Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Small land holding farmers can adapt to the damages of climate change if right information is provided: Bill Gates
Agricultural statistics is important in realizing Government’s agricultural-centric schemes: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics begins in New Delhi
18 NOV 2019 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering the inaugural address at the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said “the biggest challenge today is climate change at a time when we need to increase production & food availability. The work that statisticians do is very critical to face this challenge. Understanding how climate change is affecting crops, the productivity and how we can adopt & adapt to these changes is going to require the best statistics, including use of new digital tools. Everyone here is part of humanity’s strive to adapt to the changing climate and to make sure that particularly the poorest farmers of the world get all the available information.”
Mr. Gates said “climate change is complicated and requires learning different interventions including the development of new seeds suiting the changed climatic conditions and make them more available to poorest farmers. Small land holding farmers are over 2 billion people out of the whole 7 billion of the planet, this is a huge group requiring support. The small holding farmers‘ agricultural output is diminishing, low production because of the climate change effects. They drain out of their savings especially due to unexpected climatic disasters like droughts and floods. The good news is that there are lots of innovations to face these challenges. Today in order to tackle the issues of climate change we need to double the investment in developing innovative seeds and particularly the seeds publicly available.” Citing the good examples by ICRISAT & CGIAR centers in India in developing seeds for dry land cultivation he said that more such works are required and it should reach farmers particularly the small land holders.
Mr. Bill Gates also said that data revolution promises to change how statistics is gathered, not only for the farmers but for the whole world. .In many cases new techniques predict productivity well in advance. Rich information is not available to the farmers. He affirmed the statisticians and scientists that everyone can become innovators and make available to improve agricultural policies. He expressed his hope that this Conference will provide more ideas which will be beneficial for farmers and the coming generations.
Presiding over the function Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said that it is a unique and important opportunity for India to host this academically enduring conference. He expressed his belief that this conference shall be a learning experience for the foreign delegates to know about Country’s rich statistical tradition and also the rich culture and diversity. Also it will provide a platform for Indian professionals to interact with global experts and to be part of international scientific developments. He stressed on the importance of agricultural statistics in realizing the Government of India’s various agricultural-centric schemes. Elaborating the historical background of statistics and its development in the country the Minister said that the Conference will be an enriching experience and hoped that the fruitful discussions will eventually bring out some policy recommendations.
The four day conference is organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, ISI-CAS, FAO, the USDA, ADB, World Bank, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Eurostat, AfDB and various other organizations. The theme this time is “Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals” was selected keeping in view the challenges faced by most statistical systems to generate data for monitoring social, economic and environmental dimensions of agricultural practices and policies.
ICAS is a series of conferences that started in 1998 based on overarching need for agricultural data worldwide. The conference is conducted every three years based on overarching need for agricultural data worldwide and the last conference was held in Rome in 2016. The conference has a good number of participation of delegates from more than 100 countries comprising senior agricultural statisticians, economists, researchers, analysts and decision makers from all over the world.
The various sessions to be covered will be on Data Analysis / Data Integration; Data Sources / Data Collection/ Data Quality; Data Dissemination & Communication; Use of Statistics for Policy Making and Research; Food Security, Poverty, Rural Development and Social Dimensions of Agriculture; Sustainable Agricultural Production and Consumption; Natural Resource Use in Agriculture; Climate Change and Environmental Issues; Capacity building in Agricultural Statistics; Monitoring the SDGs. Keynote and Plenary Sessions include topics viz., Measuring Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); Need for Timely and Accurate Agricultural Statistics; 50×2030 Initiative; Information Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income; Financing Agricultural Statistics which will be delivered by eminent personalities.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اگرچھوٹی زمینوں کے حامل کسانوں کو صحیح معلومات فراہم کی جائے تو وہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے ہونے والے نقصانات سے بچ سکتے ہیں
حکومت کی زراعت پرمرکوز اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد میں زراعت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار اہم ہیں : جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
نئی دلی میں زراعت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار پر 8 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا آغاز
18 NOV 2019 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 19نومبر۔زراعت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار پر 8 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی اے ایس -8 ) سے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے بل اور ملندا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھی چیئر مین جناب بل گیٹس نے کہا :’’ آج سب سے بڑی چنوتی ایسے وقت میں آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ہے ، جب ہمیں خوراک کی پیداوار اور اس کی دستیابی میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے ۔اعداوشمار جو کام کرتے ہیں ، وہ اس چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں۔ یہ بات سمجھنے کے لئے کہ فصلوں اور پیداوار پر آب وہوا کس طرح اثر ڈالتی ہے اور ہم کس طرح اس کے نقصانات سے بچ سکتے ہیں یا انہیں برداشت کرسکتے ہیں، بہترین اعداد وشمار کی ضرورت ہے ،جس میں نئے ڈجیٹل طور طریقوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ یہاں موجود ہرشخص کو اس انسانی ضرورت کا احساس ہے کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے نقصانات سے بچا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خاص طور پر دنیا کے غریب کسانوں کو سبھی طرح کی معلومات فراہم کی جائے ۔‘‘
جناب گیٹس نے کہا :’’ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ایک پیچیدہ معاملہ ہے ،جس میں مختلف باتوں کو سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جن میں ایسے نئے بیج تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے ، جو آب وہو ا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات کے لئے سازگار ہوں اور انہیں غریب ترین کسانوں سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ دستیاب کرایا جائے ۔دنیا کی پوری سات ارب آبادی میں سے دو ارب سے زیادہ لوگ چھوٹی زمینوں کے حامل کسان ہیں ۔ یہ ایک ایسا بڑا گروپ ہے ، جسے مدد کی ضرورت ہے ۔ چھوٹی زمینوں کے حامل کسانوں کی زرعی پیداوار میں کمی آتی جارہی ہے کیونکہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کی جمع رقوم خاص طور پر خشک سالی اور سیلاب جیسی قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ختم ہوجاتی ہیں، جن کے بارے میں پہلے سے کچھ نہیں کہا جاسکتا ۔اچھی خبر یہ ہے کہ ان چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بہت سی اختراعات کرلی گئی ہیں۔ آج آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے اختراعی انداز کے بیج ،خاص طورپر ایسے بیج جو عوامی سطح پر دستیاب ہوں ،تیار کرنے کے شعبے میں لگائے جانے والے سرمائے کو دوگنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ بھارت میں خشک زمین میں فصل اگانے کے لئے بیجوں کو تیار کئے جانے کے شعبے میں آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی اور سی جی آئی اے آر مرکزوں کی بہترین مثالوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مزید کاموں کی ضرورت ہے اور ان بیجوں کو خاص طور پر چھوٹی زمینوں کے حامل کسانوں کو دستیاب کرایا جانا چاہئے ۔
جناب گیٹس نےیہ بھی کہا کہ اعدادوشمار کےشعبے میں انقلاب آجانے سے اس بات میں تبدیلی کی یقین دہانی ہوگئی ہے کہ اعدادوشمار نہ صر ف کسانوں کے لئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے کس طرح اکٹھا کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ بہت سے معاملات میں نئی تکنیکوں سے ، پیداواریت کے بارے ٹھیک ڈھنگ سے پیش گوئی کردی جاتی ہے ۔ کسانوں کو بھرپور معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہیں ۔انہوں نے اعدادوشمار کے ماہرین اورسائنسدانوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر شخص اختراع کار ہوسکتا ہے اور زرعی پالیسیوں میں بہتری لانے میں مددگار ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس کانفرنس کے وسیلے سے ایسے مزید نت نئے ْخیالات موصول ہوں گے جو کسانوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوں گے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے لئے اس تعلیمی اعتبار سے اہم اور دیر پا کانفرنس کی میز بانی کرنا بھار ت کے لئے ایک منفرد اور اہم موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کانفرنس ملک کی، اعداد وشمار سے متعلق روایات ، مالامال ثقافت اورتنوع کے بارے میں غیر ملکی مندوبین کی جانکاری کے لئے سیکھنے کا ایک موقع ثابت ہوگی۔ اس سے بھارتی پیشہ وروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم ہوگا کہ وہ عالمی ماہرین سے ربط ضبط رکھ سکیں اور بین الاقوامی ،سائنسی پیش رفت کا حصہ بن سکیں ۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف زرعی مرکوزیت والی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد میں زرعی اعدادوشمار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ملک میں اعداد وشمار اور اس کے فروغ کے تاریخی پس منظر کو بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کانفرنس تجربے میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت سے کچھ پالیسی سفارشات کا راستہ نکلے گا ۔
اس چار روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت ، آئی ایس آئی - سی اے ایس ، ایف اے او ، یو ایس ڈی اے ، اے ڈی بی ، عالمی بینک ، بل اور ملندا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن ، یورو اسٹیٹ ، اے ایف ڈی بی اور دیگر مختلف تنظیموں نے مل کر کیا ۔ اس مرتبہ کا موضوع ہے :’’ دیر پا ترقیاتی نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر زراعت میں یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے اعدادوشمار ‘‘ جسے زرعی طور طریقوں اور پالیسیوں کے سماجی ،اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں پر نطر رکھنے کے مقصدسے اعداد وشمار تیار کرنے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ اعداد وشمار پر مبنی طریقوں کو درپیش چنوتیوں کے پیش نظر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی سی اے ایس کانفرنسوں کی ایک سیریز ہے ،جس کا آغاز 1998 میں کیا گیا تھا ، جو عالمی سطح پر زرعی اعداد وشمار کی زبردست ضرورت پر مبنی ہے ۔ زرعی اعدادوشمار کی عالمی سطح پر زبردست ضرورت پر مبنی یہ کانفرنس ہر تین سال میں منعقدکی جاتی ہے اور تازہ ترین کانفرنس 2016 میں روم میں منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے 100 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی ،جس میں زراعت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کے سینئر ماہرین ، ماہرین اقتصادیات ، محققین ،تجزیہ کار اور فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے بااختیارشخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔رم
U-5176