Ministry of Defence
Joint Exercise between the Qatari Emiri Navy and the Indian Navy Forces (the Roar of the Sea)
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Guided Missile Stealth Frigate INS Trikand and Patrol Aircraft P8-I arrived at Doha for the inaugural edition of the Bilateral Maritime Exercise Za’ir-Al-Bahr (Roar of the Sea) being conducted from 17 to 21 Nov 19 between the Indian Navy and Qatari Emiri Naval Forces. Za'ir-Al-Bahr 2019 would strengthen cooperation and enhance interoperability between the two navies.
The Exercise will include a three-day Harbour Phase and Two days Sea Phase. The activities during the harbour phase will include a seminar, professional interaction, official visits, sports fixtures along with social and cultural events. The Sea Phase will include a Tactical Maritime Exercise involving the domains of Surface Action, Air Defence, Maritime Surveillance and Interdiction Operation and anti-terrorism.
INS Trikand commanded by Captain Vishal Bishnoi, is one of the frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the Operational Command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai. The P8-I Maritime Patrol Aircraft incorporates the latest technology for Maritime Surveillance.
The Qatari Emiri Naval Forces participating in this Exercise include the versatile Anti-Ship Missile equipped Barzan Class Fast Attack Craft along with Rafale multi-task fighter aircraft.
India and Qatar have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relation, sharing common developmental and cultural values. The inaugural edition of the Bilateral Maritime Exercise between the two navies would further strengthen the robust defence co-operation between the two countries, Especially in the fight against terrorism, maritime piracy and maritime security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और कतर की शाही नौसेना के बीच संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और कतर की शाही नौसेना के बीच 17 से 21 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक दोहा के निकट ‘ज़ायर-अल-बह्र’ (सागर की दहाड़) आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अभ्‍यास में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की गाईडेड मिसाइल स्‍टेल्‍थ फ्रीगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंड और गश्‍ती हवाई जहाज पी8-I दोहा पहुंच गये हैं। ‘ज़ायर-अल-बह्र’ 2019 से दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग मजबूत होगा और परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
इस दौरान तीन दिन बंदरगाह पर और दो दिन समुद्र में अभ्‍यास किया जायेगा। बंदरगाह में होने वाले अभ्‍यास में गोष्‍ठी, पेशेवराना बातचीत, खेल, सामाजिक और सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। समुद्र में किये जाने वाले अभ्‍यास में सतह पर की जाने वाली कार्रवाई, वायु सुरक्षा और समुद्री निगरानी, आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्रवाई इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। इस अभ्‍यास से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग में इजाफा होगा और आतंकवाद, समुद्री डाकुओं के आतंक का मुकाबला करने तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा में सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
आईएनएस त्रिकंड की कमांड कैप्‍टन विशाल बिशनोई के हाथो में है और यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी फ्रीगेट है। यह जहाज विभिन्‍न हथियारों और दूर-संवेदी उपकरणों से लैस है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना की पश्चिमी कमान का हिस्‍सा है और मुम्‍बई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ऑफ चीफ के परिचालन कमान के अधीन है। पी8-I गश्‍ती हवाईजहाज समुद्री निगरानी के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस है।
कतर की शाही नौसेना के जो जहाज और पोत अभ्‍यास में शामिल होंगे, उनमें एंटी-शिप मिसाइल से लैस बरजान क्‍लास फास्‍ट अटैक क्राफ्ट और राफेल युद्धक विमान भी शामिल हैं।