Ministry of Defence
Joint Exercise between the Qatari Emiri Navy and the Indian Navy Forces (the Roar of the Sea)
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Guided Missile Stealth Frigate INS Trikand and Patrol Aircraft P8-I arrived at Doha for the inaugural edition of the Bilateral Maritime Exercise Za’ir-Al-Bahr (Roar of the Sea) being conducted from 17 to 21 Nov 19 between the Indian Navy and Qatari Emiri Naval Forces. Za'ir-Al-Bahr 2019 would strengthen cooperation and enhance interoperability between the two navies.
The Exercise will include a three-day Harbour Phase and Two days Sea Phase. The activities during the harbour phase will include a seminar, professional interaction, official visits, sports fixtures along with social and cultural events. The Sea Phase will include a Tactical Maritime Exercise involving the domains of Surface Action, Air Defence, Maritime Surveillance and Interdiction Operation and anti-terrorism.
INS Trikand commanded by Captain Vishal Bishnoi, is one of the frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the Operational Command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai. The P8-I Maritime Patrol Aircraft incorporates the latest technology for Maritime Surveillance.
The Qatari Emiri Naval Forces participating in this Exercise include the versatile Anti-Ship Missile equipped Barzan Class Fast Attack Craft along with Rafale multi-task fighter aircraft.
India and Qatar have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relation, sharing common developmental and cultural values. The inaugural edition of the Bilateral Maritime Exercise between the two navies would further strengthen the robust defence co-operation between the two countries, Especially in the fight against terrorism, maritime piracy and maritime security.

وزارت دفاع
قطر کی بحریہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کی مشترکہ مشقیں (سمندر کی دہاڑ)
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍نومبر،بھارتی بحریہ کے گائیڈڈ میزائل سے لیس جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تری کھنڈ اور گشتی طیارہ پی 8-1 بھارتی بحریہ اور قطر کی امیری بحری افواج کے درمیان 17 سے 21 نومبر کو ہونے والی باہمی بحری مشقیں زائر البحر (سمندر کی دہاڑ) کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے لئے دوحہ پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ زائر البحر 2019 دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کریں گی اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کارروائی انجام دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گی۔
ان مشقوں میں تین روزہ بندر گاہی مرحلہ اور دو روزہ سمندری مرحلہ شامل ہیں۔ بندر گاہی مرحلے میں سیمینار ، پیشہ وارانہ مباحثے ، رسمی دورے ، کھیل کود کے مقابلے اور سماجی وثقافتی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ سمندری مرحلے میں بحری تدبیری مشقیں شامل ہیں جن میں سمندر کی سطح پر کارروائی ، فضائی دفاع ، بحری نگرانی اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔
آئی این ایس تری کھنڈ کیپٹن وشال وشنوئی کی کمان میں بھارتی بحریہ کا ایک جنگی جہاز ہے، جو جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز سے لیس ہے۔ اس جہاز کا تعلق بھارتی بحریہ کی مغربی کمان سے ہے اور یہ ممبئی میں واقع مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کی کمان کے تحت آتا ہے۔ پی 8-1 بحری گشتی طیارہ ہے جو بحری نگرانی کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی لیس ہے۔
قطری امیری بحری افواج کے جہاز شکن میزائل سے لیس جنگی جہاز برزان اور رفال کے جنگی طیارے مشقوں میں شرکت کریں گے۔
بھارت اور قطر کے درمیان روایتی دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں اور ان کی ترقیاتی اور ثقافتی اقدار یکساں ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے درمیان پہلی باہمی سمندری مشقیں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفا عی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کریں گی۔ خاص طور پر دہشت گردی ،سمندری قزاقی اور سمندری سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں تعلقات مستحکم ہوں گے۔