Ministry of Education
Library grant to government schools to inculcate reading habit among the students
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Samagra Shiksha, provisions have been made for library grant to government schools so as to inculcate reading habit among students of all ages and to strengthen school libraries, including purchase of books. The provisions under the scheme for books and libraries in Government schools is provided up to @ Rs. 5,000/- for primary school, up to @ Rs.10,000/- for upper primary school, up to @ Rs. 13,000/- for composite elementary schools (Class I to VIII), up to @ Rs. 10,000/- for Secondary school (Class 9th and 10th), up to @ Rs. 15,000/- for class 6th to 12th school, up to @ Rs. 15,000/- for class 6th to 10th school, up to @ Rs. 15,000/- for composite Secondary Schools (class 1 to 10th), up to @ Rs. 15,000/- for composite Secondary Schools (class 9th to 12th), up to @ Rs. Rs.10,000/- Senior Secondary school only (class 11 and 12th) and up to @ Rs. 20,000/- for composite Senior Secondary school (class 1 to 12th). Guidelines have been issued in 2018 for Library Grant to all States and UTs.
The States / UTs have been advised to make guidelines for use of libraries in schools including number of periods, to be earmarked as library period in schools. To promote the habit of reading in students, States and UTs have been advised to set up Reader’s club with the help of National Centre for Children’s Literature (NCCL) which is a wing of National Book Trust (NBT).
The ‘Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat’ (PBBB) is a sub-programme of erstwhile Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) which is continued under the new integrated scheme Samagra Shiksha to ensure quality at the foundational years of schooling. The objectives of the programme are to promote early reading and writing with comprehension skills in children, and also basic numeracy skills. States/ UTs are implementing PBBB in their respective States/UTs using multiple strategies and approaches. These include adoption of NCERT model of early reading, provision of supplementary reading material, development of State specific models for early Maths and early reading, collaboration with organizations like UNICEF etc.
Central Government has taken various steps towards the implementation of the programme of PBBB, which inter-alia, include preparation of special bridge materials for States having a high tribal population; provisioning of free textbooks, development and procurement of supplementary reading material; in-service teacher training; having dedicated teachers for foundational classes and maintaining the required Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) as prescribed under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلبا میں مطالعہ کی عادت پیدا کرنے کے لئے سرکاری اسکولوں کو کتبخانہ گرانٹ
18 NOV 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/ نومبر۔ فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ‘‘نیشنک ’’ نے اپنے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ سمگرسکشا پروگرام کے تحت سرکاری اسکولوں کو لائبری گرانٹ دینے کا انتظام کیاگیا ہے تاکہ تمام عمر کے طلبا میں مطالعہ کی عادت پیدا کرنے اور اسکول کی کتبخانے کو مستحکم بنائے جاسکے۔ جس میں کتابوں کی خریداری شامل ہے۔اسکیم کےالتزامات کے تحت سرکاری اسکولوں میں کتابوں اور لائبریوں کے لئے پرائمری اسکول کے لئے 5000 ہزار روپے تک، اپر پرائمری اسکول کے لئے 10000 ہزار روپے، کمپوزٹ ایلیمنٹری اسکولوں(درجہ اول تا ہشتم) کے لئے 13000 ہزار روپے، سیکنڈری اسکولوں(درجہ نہم اور دہم) کے لئے10000 ہزار روپے،درجہ ششم تا دواز دہم کے لئے 15000ہزار روپے، درجہ ششم تا دہم کے اسکولوں کے لئے 15000 ہزار روپے، کمپوزٹ سیکنڈری اسکولوں( درجہ اول تا دہم) کے لئے 15000 ہزار روپے، کمپوزٹ سیکنڈری اسکولوں(درجہ نوہم تا دوازدہم) کے لئے 15000 روپے،سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول صرف درجہ گیارہ اور بارہ کے لئے 10000 ہزار روپے اور کمپوزٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول ( درجہ اول تا بارہ) تک کے لئے 20000 ہزار روپے، کی شرح سے گرانٹ مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے۔ لائبری گرانٹ کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے 2018 میں رہنماخطوط جاری کئے گئے ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یوٹی) کو رکنیت کی مدت سمیت اسکولوں میں کتبخانوں کے استعمال ، اسکولوں میں کتبخانوں کی مدت کے تعین کے لئے رہنما خطوط وضع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔طلبا میں مطالعہ کی عادت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو نیشنل سینٹر فار چلڈرنس لٹریچر(این سی سی ایل) جو کہ نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ( این بی ٹی) کی ایک شاخ ہے، کی مدد سے لیڈرس کلب قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
‘‘پڑھے بھارت بڑھے بھارت’’( پی بی بی بی)، قبل کے سرو شکشا ابھیان( ایس ایس اے) کا ایک ذیلی پروگرام ہے جو اسکولوں کی بنیادی سالوں میں معیار یقینی بنانے کے لئے نئی مربوط اسکیم سمگر شکشا کے تحت جاری ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے مقاصد میں بچوں میں جامع ہنر مندی کے ساتھ شروع میں ہی پڑھائی لکھائی کو فروغ دینا اور ان میں ریاضی کا بنیادی ہنر پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کثیر جہتی ،حکمت عملیوں اور طریقہ کار کو بروئے کار لا کر اپنی اپنی ریاستوں/ یوٹی میں پی بی بی بی پر عملدرآمد کررہے ہیں۔ان میں ابتدائی سطح پر مطالعہ کے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ماڈل کو اپنانا۔ معاون درسی مواد مہیا کرانا، ابتدائی سطح کی ریاضی اور مطالعہ کے لئے مخصوص ریاست سے متعلق ماڈل تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔یہ کام یونیسیف جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں کیاجائے گا۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پی بی بی بی کے پروگرام کے عمل درآمد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ جن میں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے کثیر قبائلی آبادی والی ریاستوں کے لئے خصوصی برچ میٹریل تیار کرنا۔ مفت نصابی کتابیں مہیا کرانا، معاون مطالعاتی مواد تیار کرنا اور ان کی خریداری، زیرملازمت اساتذہ کی ٹریننگ، ابتدائی درجات کے لئے مخصوص اساتذہ کی تقرری اور بچوں کے لئے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حصول حق( آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ 2009کے تحت مجوزعہ( پی ٹی آر) کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔