रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैंकॉक में एडीएमएम-प्लस से इतर विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का आयोजन किया
उन्‍होंने अमेरिका, थाईलैंड, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड के साथ रक्षा संबंधों को अधिक बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
17 NOV 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह छठी आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक – प्‍लस (एडीएमएम-प्‍लस) में भाग लेने के लिए थाइलैंड की राजधानी बैंकॉक गए हैं। उन्‍होंने आज एडीएमएम-प्‍लस से इतर अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. मार्क टी एस्‍पर, थाईलैंड के उप प्रधान मंत्री जनरल प्रवीत वोंगसुवान, जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री तारो कोनोवास, ऑस्ट्रेलिया की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री लिंडा रेनॉल्ड्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का आयोजन किया। बातचीत के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संबंधित नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों की पूरी स्थिति की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ संबंधों में और सुधार लाने के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ उनकी यह पहली बैठक थी। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते हुए रक्षा संबंधों के बारे में संतोष जाहिर किया और अगले माह के अंत में वॉशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित होने वाली बैठक में दोबारा मिलने के बारे में उत्‍सुकता दर्शाई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उनके साथ क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए उन्‍हें भारत-प्रशांत में भारत के दृष्टिकोण और परिपेक्ष्‍य से अवगत कराया।
थाइलैंड के उप प्रधानमंत्री जनरल प्रवीत वोंगसुवान के साथ उन्‍होंने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों से संबंधित विभिन्‍न प्रकार के मुद्दों के बारे मे विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री को एडीएमएम प्‍लस तथा वर्ष 2019 के लिए आसियान के अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई गतिविधियों के लिए बधाई दी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत सरकार की एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी तथा भारत-प्रशांत नीति में आसियान की केंद्रीयता के बारे में अवगत कराया।
जापान के रक्षामंत्री श्री तारो कोनोवॉस के साथ भी श्री राजनाथ सिंह की यह पहली बैठक थी। दोनों नेता इस माह के अंत में दिल्‍ली में आयोजित की जाने वाली बैठक में दोबारा मिलेंगे। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-जापान रक्षा सहयोग को और गति प्रदान करने के लिए व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्‍होंने सशस्‍त्र बलों में अभ्‍यास और सुरक्षा गतिविधियों के बारे में संतोष जाहिर किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया, न्‍यूजीलैंड के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ भी मुलाकात की और मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग और सहयोग वृद्धि के संभावित क्षेत्रों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। अगले वर्ष की शुरूआत में रायसीना डॉयलाग के दौरान ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्री की नई दिल्‍ली की यात्रा होने की संभावना है। एडीएमएम प्‍लस बैठक कल आयोजित होगी जिसमें 18 एडीएमएम प्‍लस देशों के रक्षा मंत्री हिस्‍सा लेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds various bilateral meetings on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus in Bangkok
Discusses ways to further improve defence ties with US, Thailand, Japan, Australia & New Zealand
17 NOV 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is in Thailand’s capital Bangkok to attend the 6thASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). Today, on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus, Raksha Mantri held bilateral meetings with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Kono, Defence Minister of Australia Ms Linda Reynolds and Defence Minister of New Zealand Mr Ron Mark.In the deliberations, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral defence relations with the respective leaders and discussed ways to further improving the ties.
It was Raksha Mantri’s first meeting with US Secretary of Defence. Both the leaders expressed satisfaction over the increasing defence engagements between the two countries and looked forward to meeting again for the 2+2 meeting in Washington DC later next month. Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed the regional security situation and shared with Dr Mark Esper India's vision and perspective on the Indo-Pacific.
In his meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Raksha Mantri discussed wide-range of issues pertaining to bilateral relations between India and Thailand. Raksha Mantri complimented the Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand for the successful conduct of activities during the year as the chair of ADMM-Plus and ASEAN for 2019. Shri Rajnath Singh also apprised General Prawit Wongsuwan about the Act East policy of the Government of India and the centrality of ASEAN in the Indo-Pacific policy.
Raksha Mantri’s meeting with the Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Konowas also his first with the leader. Both of them will meetagain in New Delhi for the 2+2 meeting scheduled later this month. Both the leaders had a detailed discussion on adding further momentum to India-Japan defence cooperation. They expressed satisfaction over the defence engagements and exercises between the Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met his counterparts from Australia and New Zealand and discussed ongoing defence cooperation and potential areas for enhanced engagement. The Australia Defence Minister is likely to visit New Delhi early next year during the Raisina dialogue.
The ADMM-Plus meeting will be held tomorrow in which Defence Ministers of 18 ADMM-Plus countries will take part.