Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds various bilateral meetings on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus in Bangkok
Discusses ways to further improve defence ties with US, Thailand, Japan, Australia & New Zealand
17 NOV 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is in Thailand’s capital Bangkok to attend the 6thASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). Today, on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus, Raksha Mantri held bilateral meetings with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Kono, Defence Minister of Australia Ms Linda Reynolds and Defence Minister of New Zealand Mr Ron Mark.In the deliberations, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral defence relations with the respective leaders and discussed ways to further improving the ties.
It was Raksha Mantri’s first meeting with US Secretary of Defence. Both the leaders expressed satisfaction over the increasing defence engagements between the two countries and looked forward to meeting again for the 2+2 meeting in Washington DC later next month. Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed the regional security situation and shared with Dr Mark Esper India's vision and perspective on the Indo-Pacific.
In his meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Raksha Mantri discussed wide-range of issues pertaining to bilateral relations between India and Thailand. Raksha Mantri complimented the Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand for the successful conduct of activities during the year as the chair of ADMM-Plus and ASEAN for 2019. Shri Rajnath Singh also apprised General Prawit Wongsuwan about the Act East policy of the Government of India and the centrality of ASEAN in the Indo-Pacific policy.
Raksha Mantri’s meeting with the Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Konowas also his first with the leader. Both of them will meetagain in New Delhi for the 2+2 meeting scheduled later this month. Both the leaders had a detailed discussion on adding further momentum to India-Japan defence cooperation. They expressed satisfaction over the defence engagements and exercises between the Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met his counterparts from Australia and New Zealand and discussed ongoing defence cooperation and potential areas for enhanced engagement. The Australia Defence Minister is likely to visit New Delhi early next year during the Raisina dialogue.
The ADMM-Plus meeting will be held tomorrow in which Defence Ministers of 18 ADMM-Plus countries will take part.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
18 NOV 2019 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
থাইল্যান্ডের ব্যাঙ্ককে ষষ্ঠ আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এদিন মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ মার্ক টি এসপার, থাইল্যান্ডের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেনারেল প্রবিত ওয়াংসুওয়ান, জাপানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিঃ তারো কোনো, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লিন্ডার রেনন্ডল্স এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিঃ রোন মার্কের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক নিয়ে বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের সঙ্গে প্রথম বৈঠক করেন। উভয় নেতাই দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা চুক্তির বিষয় এবং তার অগ্রগতি নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আগামী মাসে ওয়াশিংটন ডিসিতে এ ধরণের বৈঠক ফের অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে উদ্ভূত আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্হিতি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং ডঃ মার্ক টি ইসপার পর্যালোচনা করেন।
থাইল্যান্ডের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেনারেল প্রবিত ওয়াংসুওয়ানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ডের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিষয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পূবে তাকাও নীতি সফল করতে জেনারেল প্রবিত ওয়াংসুওয়ানের ভূমিকারও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
এদিন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং জাপানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিঃ তারো কোনো-র সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। এটি তাদের মধ্যে প্রথম বৈঠক হল। ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কটি তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা চুক্তি এবং স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সামরিক মহড়ার বিষয় নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। আগামী বছর নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত রায়সিনা ডায়ালগে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান শ্রী সিং।