Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds various bilateral meetings on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus in Bangkok
Discusses ways to further improve defence ties with US, Thailand, Japan, Australia & New Zealand
17 NOV 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is in Thailand’s capital Bangkok to attend the 6thASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus). Today, on the sidelines of ADMM-Plus, Raksha Mantri held bilateral meetings with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Kono, Defence Minister of Australia Ms Linda Reynolds and Defence Minister of New Zealand Mr Ron Mark.In the deliberations, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral defence relations with the respective leaders and discussed ways to further improving the ties.
It was Raksha Mantri’s first meeting with US Secretary of Defence. Both the leaders expressed satisfaction over the increasing defence engagements between the two countries and looked forward to meeting again for the 2+2 meeting in Washington DC later next month. Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed the regional security situation and shared with Dr Mark Esper India's vision and perspective on the Indo-Pacific.
In his meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand General Prawit Wongsuwan, Raksha Mantri discussed wide-range of issues pertaining to bilateral relations between India and Thailand. Raksha Mantri complimented the Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand for the successful conduct of activities during the year as the chair of ADMM-Plus and ASEAN for 2019. Shri Rajnath Singh also apprised General Prawit Wongsuwan about the Act East policy of the Government of India and the centrality of ASEAN in the Indo-Pacific policy.
Raksha Mantri’s meeting with the Defence Minister of Japan Mr Taro Konowas also his first with the leader. Both of them will meetagain in New Delhi for the 2+2 meeting scheduled later this month. Both the leaders had a detailed discussion on adding further momentum to India-Japan defence cooperation. They expressed satisfaction over the defence engagements and exercises between the Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met his counterparts from Australia and New Zealand and discussed ongoing defence cooperation and potential areas for enhanced engagement. The Australia Defence Minister is likely to visit New Delhi early next year during the Raisina dialogue.
The ADMM-Plus meeting will be held tomorrow in which Defence Ministers of 18 ADMM-Plus countries will take part.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنکاک میں اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس کے موقع پر مختلف باہمی ملاقاتیں کیں
رکشا منتری نے امریکہ، تھائی لینڈ، جاپان، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ دفاعی عہد بستگیوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے
17 NOV 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 17 نومبر /رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ چھٹے آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ۔ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس) میں شرکت کی غرض سے تھائی لینڈ کی راجدھانی بنکاک پہنچے ہوئے ہیں۔ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس کے شانہ بہ شانہ آج امریکی دفاعی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر مارک ٹی ایسپر، تھائی لینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم جنرل پراوت وانگ سوان، جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب تارو کونو، آسٹریلیا کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ لنڈا رینالڈس اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر دفاع جناب رون مارک سے دفاعی معاملات پر باہمی تبادلہ خیالات کئے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے باہمی دفاعی تعلقات کا مکمل تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور بالترتیب ان رہنماؤں سے مستقبل کی بہتری کی عہد بستگی پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے۔
امریکی سیکریٹری برائے دفاع کے ساتھ وزیر دفاع کی یہ پہلی میٹنگ تھی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فروغ پا رہے تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اگلے ماہ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقد ہونے والی 2+2 میٹنگ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے علاقائی سیکورٹی کی صورت حال پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر مارک ایسپر کے ساتھ انڈو۔ پیسیفک منظر نامے اور بھارت کے نظرئیے پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کئے۔
تھائی لینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم جنرل پراوت وانگ سوان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران رکشا منتری نے بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان وسیع نوعیت کے باہمی تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے تھائی لینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم کے 2019 کے آسیان اور اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت ہند کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور انڈو۔ پیسیفک پالیسی میں آسیان کر مرکزیت کے لئے جنرل پراوت وانگ سوان کی ستائش کی۔
جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب تارو کونو واس کے ساتھ بھی رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یہ یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ دونوں رہنما اس ماہ کے اواخر میں 2+2 میٹنگ کے سلسلے میں نئی دلّی میں ملاقات کریں گے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت۔ جاپان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے درمیان مشقوں اور دفاعی معاملات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے ہم عہدہ وزراء کے ساتھ جاری دفاعی تعاون اور دیگر تعاون کے شعبوں کے سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ آسٹریلیا کی وزیر دفاع کا اگلے سال کے اوائل میں رائے سینا ڈائیلاگ کے سلسلے میں نئی دلّی کا دورہ کرنے کی امید ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس میٹنگ آئندہ روز منعقد ہو گی، جس میں 18 اے ڈی ایم ایم۔ پلس ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع حصہ لیں گے۔