Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Gears up for the Implementation of FASTag Mandate
18 NOV 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Electronic Toll Collection (FASTag) programme, the flagship initiative of MoRT&H and NHAI has been implemented on pan India basis to remove bottlenecks on toll plazas and ensure seamless movement of traffic and collection of user fee as per the notified rates, using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology.
To give a major fillip to enhance digital payments and bring in enhanced transparency, the Ministry had mandated to declare all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lanes” by 1st December 2019, while provisioning one lane (in each direction) which would be kept as hybrid lane to accept FASTag and other modes of payment.
As the December deadline approaches, conscientious decision has been taken to start the trial run of the FASTag mandate at identified NH fee plazas w.e.f. 1st November 2019 onwards and progressively increasing to all toll plazas. Nodal Officers have been designated for each NH fee plazas to closely monitor implementation of FASTag mandate & the trail run and to take necessary measures to remove any bottlenecks identified. Nodal officers and Regional officers share the learning experience with others. Daily Video Conferences/ Review meetings are being conducted by the Chairman, NHAI with all concerned ROs, and officials of NHAI HQ and IHMCL to review the preparedness of the 1st December mandate. During trail run each vehicle without FASTag is being approached & apprised benefits of it and are offered FASTag. To increase the awareness among common commuters, marketing and promotional activities are being carried out through various channels such as national and local newspapers, magazines.
As on date, FASTag may be purchased from over 28,500 Point-of-Sale locations set up by various banks and IHMCL/NHAI which includes all NH fee plazas, RTOs, Common Service Centers, transport hubs, bank branches, selected petrol pumps, etc. For retail segment (car/jeep/van) FASTag may be purchase online on Amazon and by visiting websites of different member banks such as SBI, ICICI bank, Axis bank, Paytm Payment Banks, HDFC bank, IDFC First bank, etc. (For detail list of member banks, please visit www.ihmcl.com). FASTag have also been made available at over 12,000 banks branches of prominent private sector banks like ICICI bank, Axis bank, HDFC bank, etc.
To search for the nearest point-of-sale locations, one may download My FASTag App, or visit www.ihmcl.com or Call 1033 NH Helpline number. For recharge facility, NHAI/IHMCL has developed UPI recharge facility via My FASTag App. FASTag can also be recharged by visiting respective bank’s portal through net-banking, credit/debit card, UPI and other popular means of payment.
As per Government Gazette notification, any vehicle without a FASTag entering into a “FASTag lane” at a NH fee plaza shall have to pay a fee equivalent to two times of the applicable fees to that category of vehicle .NHAI is making all round efforts to make the hassle free travel on Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने फास्‍टैग आदेश को लागू करने की गति तेज की
18 NOV 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
टोल प्‍लाजा पर रूकावटों को खत्‍म करने और यातायात की बेरोकटोक आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की प्रमुख पहल, राष्‍ट्रीय इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (फास्‍टैग) कार्यक्रम को अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर लागू कर दिया गया है ताकि रेडियो फ्रीक्‍वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) टेक्‍नोलॉजी का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए अधिसूचित दरों के अनुसार उपयोग शुल्‍क एकत्र किया जा सके।
डिजीटल भुगतान को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर शुल्‍क प्‍लाजा की सभी लेनों को 1 दिसम्‍बर 2019 से “फास्‍टैग लेनों” के रुप में घोषित करने का आदेश दिया है, जबकि एक लेन (प्रत्‍येक दिशा में) को हाइब्रिड लेन के रूप में रखने का प्रावधान किया गया है ताकि फास्‍टैग और अन्‍य तरीकों से अदायगी की जा सके।
जैसे-जैसे दिसंबर की अंतिम समय सीमा नजदीक आती जा रही है, एक नवम्‍बर 2019 से कुछ पहचाने गए राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्‍क प्‍लाजाओं पर फास्‍टैग आदेश का ट्रायल शुरू करने का फैसला किया गया और यह धीरे-धीरे सभी शुल्‍क प्‍लाजाओं की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। फास्‍टैग आदेश को लागू करने और ट्रेल रन की नजदीक से निगरानी करने तथा पहचाने गए किसी भी अवरोध को हटाने के लिए आवश्‍यक उपाय करने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रत्‍येक राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्‍क प्‍लाजाओं के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्‍त किया गया है। नोडल अधिकारी और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी अन्‍य लोगों के साथ जानकारी संबंधी अनुभव को साझा करेंगे। भारतीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अध्‍यक्ष सभी सम्‍बद्ध क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और प्राधिकरण मुख्‍यालय तथा आईएचएमसीएल के अधिकारियों के साथ रोजाना वीडियो कांफ्रेंस/समीक्षा बैठकें कर रहे हैं, ताकि एक दिसम्‍बर के आदेश की तैयारी की समीक्षा की जा सके। ट्रेल रन के दौरान जिन वाहनों में फास्‍टैग नहीं लगा था, उन तक पहुंचकर उन्‍हें इसके फायदों से अवगत कराया गया और फास्‍टैग की पेशकश की गई। नियमित रूप से आने-जाने वाले लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्‍न चैनलों जैसे राष्‍ट्रीय और स्‍थानीय समाचार पत्रों, पत्र-पत्रिकाओं के जरिए मार्केटिंग और संवर्धन गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही है।
फास्‍टैग को विभिन्‍न बैंकों और आईएचएमसीएल/एनएचएआई द्वारा स्‍थापित 28,500 बिक्री केन्‍द्रों से खरीदा जा सकता है, जिनमें राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग के सभी शुल्‍क प्‍लाजा, आरटीओ, साझा सेवा केन्‍द्र, परिवहन केन्‍द्र, बैंक की शाखाएं, कुछ चुने हुए पेट्रोल पम्‍प आदि शामिल हैं। खुदरा खंड (कार/जीप/वैन) के लिए फास्‍टैग एमेजोन और विभिन्‍न सदस्‍य बैंकों जैसे एसबीआई, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, एक्सिस बैंक, पैटीएम पेमेंट बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक, आईडीएफसी फर्स्ट बैंक आदि की वेबसाइट पर जाकर ऑनलाइन खरीदे जा सकते हैं। (सदस्‍य बैंकों की विस्‍तृत सूची के लिए कृपया देंखें www.ihmcl.com)। फास्‍टैग कुछ प्रमुख निजी बैंक जैसे आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, एक्सिस बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक की 12,000 बैंक शाखाओं पर भी उपलब्‍ध हैं।
नजदीकी बिक्री केन्‍द्र का पता लगाने के लिए कोई भी My FASTag App डाउनलोड कर सकता है, www.ihmcl.com वेबसाइट पर जा सकता है अथवा राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर 1033 पर फोन कर सकता है। रीचार्ज सुविधा के लिए भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण/आईएचएमसीएल ने My FASTag App के जरिए यूपीआई रीचार्ज सुविधा विकसित की है। फास्‍टैग को नेटबैंकिंग, क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड, यूपीआई और अदायगी के अन्‍य लोकप्रिय तरीकों के जरिए सम्‍बद्ध बैंक के पोर्टल पर जाकर भी रीचार्ज कराया जा सकता है।
सरकार के राजपत्र की अधिसूचना के अनुसार राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्‍क प्‍लाजा पर फास्‍टैग के बिना यदि कोई भी वाहन “फास्‍टैग लेन” में प्रवेश कर रहा है, तो उसे वाहन की उस श्रेणी के लिए लागू शुल्‍क के दोगुना शुल्‍क का भुगतान करना पड़ेगा। भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण राजमार्गों पर परेशानी मुक्‍त यात्रा के लिए चौतरफा प्रयास कर रहा है।