Ministry of Finance
Central GST Delhi-West Commissionerate unearthed racket of issuance of fake invoices
16 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central GST Delhi-West Commissionerate has unearthed racket of issuance of fake invoices without actual supply of goods and services by M/s Royal Sales India and 27 other dummy companies. Two persons have been arrested in this matter and remanded to judicial custody for 14 days by Duty Magistrate, Patiala house Courts, New Delhi. The accused were found to be operating 28 fake companies to facilitate fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC), thus defrauding the exchequer. Prima facie, fraudulent ITC of about Rs 108 Crore has been passed on using invoices involving amount of Rs 900 Crore. Final duty is subject to outcome of the investigation.
On basis of search at various suppliers & recipients of goods of the said firms, it was revealed that Modus operandi of these 28 bogus firms involved obtaining GST registration of fake firms all across Delhi using KYC documents of lowly paid individuals and generating goodless invoices and e-way bills of these firms. On preliminary scrutiny, it was seen that the inward supplies of the said firm were not in correlation with outward supplies. All these firms have resorted to sale or cause effect of sale of goods, by issuing good-less invoices and on collection of the payment by cheque, pay back in cash to the party in question. This is done in order to facilitate these firms under investigation to avail Input Tax Credit for offsetting any likely tax liability and in some cases availing IGST refund etc.
Till now, 15 buyer firms have already admitted their liability vide their Voluntary Statement and further deposited voluntarily approx Rs.1.30 Crore towards ITC wrongly availed, Interest and Penalty under Section 74(5) of CGST Act, 2017 till date. Further, approx. Rs 1.58 Crore has been frozen in Bank Accounts of these fake firms.
Therefore, both accused have committed offence under the provisions of Section 132(1)(b) and (c) of CGST Act 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable under section 132(5) being punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the said Act and have been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days on 15.11.2019. Investigations are underway to identify key beneficiaries of this fraud and to further recover GST involved.

وزارت خزانہ
سینٹرل جی ایس ٹی دلّی - ویسٹ کمشنریٹ نے جعلی بیجک جاری کیے کرنےوالے ریکٹ کا پتہ لگایا
16 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 نومبر سینٹرل جی ایس ٹی دلّی- ویسٹ کمشنریٹ نے مال اور خدمات کی حقیقی سپلائی کے بغیر جعلی بیجک جاری کرنے والے ایک ریکٹ کا پتہ لگایا ہے جس نے میسرز رائل سیلس انڈیا اور 27 دیگر فرضی کمپنیاں ملوث پائی گئی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں دو لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور انھیں پٹیالیہ ہاؤس کورٹ نئی دہلی کے ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے 14 دن کی عدالتی حراست میں دے دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ملزم سرکاری خزانے کو نقصان پہنچانے کے لیے دھوکہ دہی سے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) فراہم کرانے والی 28 جعلی کمپنیاں چلا رہے تھے۔ بادی النظر میں 900 کروڑ روپئے کے بیجکوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 108 کروڑ روپئے کی آئی ٹی سی کی فریب دہی کی گئی ہے۔ حتمی طور پر ڈیوٹی کا پتہ تو جانچ کے نتائج آنے کے بعد ہی چلے گا۔
مذکورہ فرموں کے مختلف سپلایروں اور مال حاصل کرنے والوں کی چھان بین پر ان 28 فرضی فرموں کے کام کاج کے طریقے کا پتہ لگا کہ یہ بغیر مال کے بیجک اور ان فرموں کے ای- وے بل تیار کرنے کے لیے کم تنخواہ والے لوگوں کے کے وائی سی دستاویز استعمال کرکے پوری دلّی میں جعلی فرموں کا جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کرانے میں ملوث ہیں۔ ابتدائی جانچ میں پایا گیا کہ ان فرموں کے مال منگانے اور بھیجنے میں مطابقت نہیں ہے۔ یہ تمام فرمیں بغیر مال کے بیجک جاری کرکے اورمتعلقہ پارٹی سے چیک، نقد شکل میں، پے بیک حاصل کرکے مال فروخت کرتی تھیں یا فروخت کراتی تھیں۔
اب تک 15 خریدار فرموں نے اپنے رضاکارانہ بیان کے ذریعے اپنے واجبات کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور غلط طریقے سے حاصل کی گئی آئی ٹی سی کے لیے جی ایس ٹی قانون 2017 کے دفعہ 74 (5) کے تحت سود اور جرمانے کے طور پررضاکارانہ طریقے سے تقریبا 1.30 کروڑ روپئے مزید جمع کرائے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان جعلی فرموں کے بینک کھاتے میں تقریبا 1.58 کروڑ روپئے منجمد کردیئے ہیں۔
اس لیے دونوں ملزمین نے جی ایس ٹی قانون 2017کی دفعہ 132 (1) (b) اور (c) کے ضابطوں کے تحت جرم کا ارتکاب کیا ہے جو کہ مذکورہ قانون کی دفعہ 132 (5) کے تحت غیر ضمانتی ہے اور دفعہ 132 (1) (i) کے تحت قابل سزا جرم ہے۔ ان دونوں کو 15 نومبر 2019 کو 14 دن کے لیے عدالتی تحویل میں دے دیا گیا ہے۔ اس دھوکہ دہی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کی شناخت کرنے اور مزید جی ایس ٹی وصول کرنے کے لیے جانچ جاری ہے۔