Ministry of Finance
Central GST Delhi-West Commissionerate unearthed racket of issuance of fake invoices
16 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central GST Delhi-West Commissionerate has unearthed racket of issuance of fake invoices without actual supply of goods and services by M/s Royal Sales India and 27 other dummy companies. Two persons have been arrested in this matter and remanded to judicial custody for 14 days by Duty Magistrate, Patiala house Courts, New Delhi. The accused were found to be operating 28 fake companies to facilitate fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC), thus defrauding the exchequer. Prima facie, fraudulent ITC of about Rs 108 Crore has been passed on using invoices involving amount of Rs 900 Crore. Final duty is subject to outcome of the investigation.
On basis of search at various suppliers & recipients of goods of the said firms, it was revealed that Modus operandi of these 28 bogus firms involved obtaining GST registration of fake firms all across Delhi using KYC documents of lowly paid individuals and generating goodless invoices and e-way bills of these firms. On preliminary scrutiny, it was seen that the inward supplies of the said firm were not in correlation with outward supplies. All these firms have resorted to sale or cause effect of sale of goods, by issuing good-less invoices and on collection of the payment by cheque, pay back in cash to the party in question. This is done in order to facilitate these firms under investigation to avail Input Tax Credit for offsetting any likely tax liability and in some cases availing IGST refund etc.
Till now, 15 buyer firms have already admitted their liability vide their Voluntary Statement and further deposited voluntarily approx Rs.1.30 Crore towards ITC wrongly availed, Interest and Penalty under Section 74(5) of CGST Act, 2017 till date. Further, approx. Rs 1.58 Crore has been frozen in Bank Accounts of these fake firms.
Therefore, both accused have committed offence under the provisions of Section 132(1)(b) and (c) of CGST Act 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable under section 132(5) being punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the said Act and have been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days on 15.11.2019. Investigations are underway to identify key beneficiaries of this fraud and to further recover GST involved.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जीएसटी दिल्ली-पश्चिम आयुक्तालय ने नकली इनवॉइस जारी करने के रैकेट का खुलासा किया
16 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जीएसटी दिल्ली-पश्चिम आयुक्तालय ने मेसर्स रॉयल सेल्स इंडिया और 27 अन्य मुखौटा कंपनियों द्वारा वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना नकली इनवॉइस जारी करने के रैकेट का खुलासा किया है। इस मामले में दो व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। दोनों आरोपियों को नई दिल्ली की पटियाला हाउस अदालत में पेश किया गया जहां ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट ने उन्हें 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया। जांच में पाया गया कि आरोपी गलत तरीके से इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) की सुविधा हासिल करने के लिए 28 फर्जी कंपनियों का संचालन कर रहे थे। इस प्रकार वे सरकारी खजाने को चूना लगा रहे थे। प्रथम दृष्टिया पाया गया कि 900 करोड़ रुपये के इनवॉइस के जरिये लगभग 108 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट की धोखाधड़ी की गई है। जांच के परिणाम आने पर ही शुल्क की अंतिम रकम का पता चल पायेगा।
इन कंपनियों के सामानों के विभिन्न आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और प्राप्तकर्ताओं की खोज के आधार पर पता चला कि इस गोरखधंधे में 28 फर्जी कंपनियां संलिप्‍त हैं। मामूली भुगतान लोगों के केवाईसी दस्तावेज के उपयोग से दिल्ली में इन सभी कंपनियों का फर्जी जीएसटी पंजीकरण हासिल किया गया और बिना समान के इनवॉइस एवं ई-बिल जारी किये गये। प्रारंभिक जांच में पाया गया कि इन कंपनियों की आवक और आपूर्ति में कोई तालमेल में नहीं था। इन कंपनियों ने बिना समान के इनवॉइस जारी कर वस्तुओं की बिक्री अथवा बिक्री के प्रभाव का सहारा लिया और चेक द्वारा भुगतान प्राप्त करने के बाद दूसरे पक्ष को नकद में रकम लौटाई। ऐसा इसलिए किया गया ताकि इन कंपनियों को इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट के तहत देनदारी से बचाया जा सके और कुछ मामलों में जीएसटी रिफंड आदि का फायदा उठाया जा सके।
अब तक 15 खरीदार फर्मों ने अपने स्वैच्छिक बयान के जरिये अपनी देनदारी को पहले ही स्वीकार कर लिया है और गलत तरीके से इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ लेने के बदले उन्होंने स्वेच्छा से लगभग 1 करोड़ 30 लाख रुपये जमा किए हैं जिसमें सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 74(5) के तहत ब्याज और जुर्माना शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इन फर्जी फर्मों के बैंक खातों से करीब 1.58 करोड़ रुपये जब्त कर दिए गए हैं।
इसलिए, दोनों आरोपियों ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) और (सी) के प्रावधानों के तहत अपराध किया है जो इस कानून की धारा 132 (5) के तहत संज्ञेय एवं गैर-जमानती अपराध है और जो धारा 132 (1) (आई) के तहत दंडनीय है। दोनों अभियुक्तों को 15.11.2019 को 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया। इस धोखाधड़ी के प्रमुख लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने और इससे संबंधित जीएसटी की वसूली करने के लिए जांच चल रही है।