Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT establishes Development Council for Bicycle
15 NOV 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has set up a Development Council for Bicycle for vision planning in design, engineering and manufacturing of lighter, smarter, value added, safe and faster premium bicycles which are comparable with global standards for exports and domestic market.
A Twenty-three-member Council will be headed by Secretary DPIIT. The constitution of the Council is for a period of two years. Joint Secretary, Light Engineering Industry Division in DPIIT will be Member-Secretary. The Council will have 9 ex-officio members from DPIIT and Department of Commerce, Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Health and Family Welfare, Road Transport and Highways, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Bureau of Indian Standards. The Council will also have 7 expert domain members and 4 nominated. The terms of ex-officio members shall be co-terminus with their official posting. Others members may be co-opted, as required, by the Chairperson of the Council.
The Council will stimulate value chain and fuel accelerated demand growth of Make-in-India through the following activities:
1. To improve competitiveness and level of services.
2. To transform Indian bicycle technology and its value chain.
3. To ensure development of holistic eco-system through close, coordinated and continuous stakeholder persuasion.
4. To undertake all possible measures for leveraging bicycle demand, it may inter-alia include ensuring enabling (safe and segregated) cycling infrastructure and operations.
5. To enhance export competitiveness of bicycle through support of schemes and favourable trade policies.
6. To popularize the incredible benefits of cycling through the campaigns piloted by the concerned Ministries/ Departments of Government of India such as Ministry of Health (health benefits), Ministry of Environment and Forest (air/ noise pollution free benefits), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (energy saving benefits), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (decongestion benefits).
7. Development of medium and small industries to usher in a new mind-set through innovative schemes in a structured and synergetic way.
8. Development of skilled human resources development for bicycle manufacturing and repair shops.
9. To identify and study best international practices and successful story to adopt for bicycle manufacturing, recycling and infrastructure development in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے سائیکل کی ترقیاتی کونسل قائم کی
15 NOV 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 نومبر :حکومت ہند کی کامرس اورصنعت کی وزارت کے تحت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے تیز تر اورمحفوظ ہلکی اسمارٹ اور اضافی قدروالی بنیادی سائیکلوں کے ڈیزائن انجینئرنگ اورمینوفیکچرنگ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے سائیکلوں کی ایک ترقیاتی کونسل قائم کی ہے تاکہ برآمدات اور گھریلومارکیٹ کے لئے ایسی سائیکلیں تیارکی جاسکیں جو عالمی معیارپرپوری اترتی ہوں ۔
23رکنی کونسل کی صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری کریں گے ۔ یہ کونسل دوسال کے عرصے کے لئے ہوگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی پی آئی ٓئی ٹی کے ہلکے انجینئرنگ صنعت کے ڈویژن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کونسل کے ممبرسکریٹری ہوں گے ۔ اس کونسل میں 9افراد ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کامرس کے محکمے ، ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور ،ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوامیں تبدیلی ، صحت اورخاندانی بہبود ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارتوں اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ( بی آئی ایس ) کے افسران بہ عہدہ اکارن شامل ہوں گے ۔ کونسل میں ماہرین کے شعبے کے 7ارکان اور 4نامزد ارکان ہوں گے ۔ان ارکان کی مدت ان کی سرکاری تعیناتی کے ساتھ وابستہ ہوگی ۔ دیگر ارکان کو کونسل کے سربراہ کے ذریعہ ضرورت کے مطابق برقراررکھاجائے گا۔
کونسل مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ میک ۔ ان ۔ انڈیا کے فروغ کی مانگ کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
1۔مسابقتی صلاحیت اورخدمات کی سطح کو بہتربنانا ۔
2۔ہندوستانی سائیکلوں کی تکنالوجی اور اس کی ویلیوچین میں تبدیلی لانا۔
3۔فریقین کے درمیان قریبی اورمسلسل تال میل کے ذریعہ جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا۔
4۔سائیکل کی مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لئے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کرنااس میں سائیکل چلانے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے آپریشن ( محفوظ اور علیحدہ علیحدہ ) کی تیاری کو یقینی بناناشامل ہے ۔
5۔اسکیموں اور سازگارتجارتی پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ سائیکلوں کی برآمدات میں مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
6۔حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں /محکموں جیسے صحت کی وزارت ( صحت کے فوائد ) ماحولیات وجنگلات کی وزارت ( ہوااورشور کی آلودگی سے پاک ہونے کے فوائد ) ، پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت ( توانائی کی بچت ) ، ہاؤ سنگ اور شہری امورکی وزارت ( بھیڑبھاڑ ہونے کے فوائد)کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اسکیموں اور مہمات کے ذریعہ سائیکل چلانے کے بہترین فوائد کو مقبول بنانا۔
7۔ اختراعی اسکیموں اور منظم طریقے سے نئی ذہن سازی کے ذریعہ چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کو ترقی دینا۔
8۔سائیکلوں کی مینویکچرنگ اورمرمت کی دوکانوں کے لئے ہنرمند انسانی وسائل کا فروغ ۔
9۔ہندوستان میں سائیکلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی خاطر ایسے طریقہ کارکی نشاندہی اور مطالعہ کرنا ۔