Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT establishes Development Council for Bicycle
15 NOV 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has set up a Development Council for Bicycle for vision planning in design, engineering and manufacturing of lighter, smarter, value added, safe and faster premium bicycles which are comparable with global standards for exports and domestic market.
A Twenty-three-member Council will be headed by Secretary DPIIT. The constitution of the Council is for a period of two years. Joint Secretary, Light Engineering Industry Division in DPIIT will be Member-Secretary. The Council will have 9 ex-officio members from DPIIT and Department of Commerce, Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Health and Family Welfare, Road Transport and Highways, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Bureau of Indian Standards. The Council will also have 7 expert domain members and 4 nominated. The terms of ex-officio members shall be co-terminus with their official posting. Others members may be co-opted, as required, by the Chairperson of the Council.
The Council will stimulate value chain and fuel accelerated demand growth of Make-in-India through the following activities:
1. To improve competitiveness and level of services.
2. To transform Indian bicycle technology and its value chain.
3. To ensure development of holistic eco-system through close, coordinated and continuous stakeholder persuasion.
4. To undertake all possible measures for leveraging bicycle demand, it may inter-alia include ensuring enabling (safe and segregated) cycling infrastructure and operations.
5. To enhance export competitiveness of bicycle through support of schemes and favourable trade policies.
6. To popularize the incredible benefits of cycling through the campaigns piloted by the concerned Ministries/ Departments of Government of India such as Ministry of Health (health benefits), Ministry of Environment and Forest (air/ noise pollution free benefits), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (energy saving benefits), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (decongestion benefits).
7. Development of medium and small industries to usher in a new mind-set through innovative schemes in a structured and synergetic way.
8. Development of skilled human resources development for bicycle manufacturing and repair shops.
9. To identify and study best international practices and successful story to adopt for bicycle manufacturing, recycling and infrastructure development in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने साइकिल के लिए की विकास परिषद की स्थापना
15 NOV 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने निर्यात और घरेलू बाजार के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग और हल्के विनिर्माण, मजबूत, सुरक्षित और तेज चलने वाली प्रीमियम साइकिल के वास्ते विजन तैयार करने के लिए एक विकास परिषद की स्थापना की है।
इस 23 सदस्यीय परिषद की अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी सचिव करेंगे। इस परिषद की स्थापना दो साल के लिए की गई है। डीपीआईआईटी में संयुक्त सचिव, लाइट इंजीनियरिंग इंडस्ट्री डिवीजन इसमें सदस्य-सचिव होंगे। परिषद में डीपीआईआईटी और वाणिज्य विभाग, आवासीय और शहरी मामलों, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मझोले उपक्रम व भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो से 9 पदेन सदस्य शामिल होंगे। परिषद में 7 क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और 4 नामित सदस्य भी शामिल होंगे। पदेन सदस्यों का कार्यकाल उनके आधिकारिक पद के कार्यकाल के समान ही होगा। परिषद के अध्यक्ष द्वारा जरूरत के अनुसार अन्य सदस्यों को चुना जा सकता है।
परिषद निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वैल्यू चेन (मूल्य श्रृंखला) में सुधार करेगी और इससे मांग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगाः
1. प्रतिस्पर्धा और सेवाओं के स्तर में सुधार करना।
2. भारतीय साइकिल तकनीक और उसकी वैल्यू चेन में व्यापक बदलाव।
3. हितधारकों के साथ जुड़कर समन्वित और नियमित रूप से प्रोत्साहन देकर समग्र रूप से एक बेहतर माहौल विकसित करना।
4. साइकिल की मांग का फायदा उठाने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाना, जिसमें साइकलिंग के बुनियादी ढांचे और परिचालन को कुशल (सुरक्षित और अलग) बनाना भी शामिल हो सकता है।
5. योजनाओं और व्यापार अनुकूल नीतियों से सहयोग के माध्यम से निर्यात के मामले में प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता में बढ़ावा देना।
6. स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय (स्वास्थ्य लाभ), पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय (वायु/ध्वनि प्रदूष से मुक्त लाभ), पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (ऊर्जा बचत के लाभ), आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लाभ) जैसे संबंधित मंत्रालयों/भारत सरकार के विभागों के अभियानों के माध्यम से साइकलिंग के अविश्वसनीय फायदों को लोकप्रिय बनाना।
7. एक व्यवस्थित तरीके और तालमेल के साथ नवीन योजनाओं के माध्यम से नई सोच वाले लोगों को मध्यम और लघु उद्योगों के विकास से रूबरू कराना।
8. साइकिल विनिर्माण और रिपेयर शॉप के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन का विकास।
9. भारत में साइकिल विनिर्माण, रिसाइकलिंग और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रक्रियाओं और सफल कहानियों की पहचान और अध्ययन।