Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry to announce Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh
15 NOV 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD) and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, will announce Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh (BPKK) on Monday, 18th November 2019 in New Delhi. The BPKK will be a repository of diverse crops across 128 agro-climatic zones in India for better nutritional outcomes.
Smriti Zubin Irani will deliver the keynote address during the function. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will deliver a special address. Eminent agricultural scientist Prof. M. S. Swaminathan will give a special message on this occasion.
The launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan in 2018, the Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition to reduce malnutrition through a multi-sectoral results-based framework, offers India an opportunity to reduce malnutrition. The Mission aims at targeted reduction of stunting, undernutrition, anemia and low birth weight babies. A novel feature of the POSHAN Abhiyaan is its focus on social and behavioral change among parents and for improving linkages between communities and the health systems towards paving the way for a mass movement to promote a transformative change.
The Government of India’s efforts towards better nutrition has revolved around providing nutritional supplement and other supply side schemes. However, two other approaches are required to complement the Government’s efforts to promote healthy dietary practices. One, addressing the challenge of malnutrition at such a vast scale requires a basic understanding of the social, behavioral and cultural practices that promote and reinforce healthy dietary behaviours both at the individual and community level including the variation in such practices across India. Two, creating the first ever data base that links relevant agro-food system data at the district, with an aim to map the diversity of native crop varieties that will be more cost-effective and sustainable over the long run.
At the request of the Ministry of WCD the Harvard Chan School of Public Health through its India Research Center and the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation will document and evaluate promising regional dietary practices and the messaging around them and develop a food atlas on regional agro-food systems. Both efforts are aimed at mobilizing the diverse sectors of the society.
In consultation with Ministry of WCD and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, the project team will select around 12 high focus states which are representative of the geographical, social, economic, cultural and structural diversities of India. In each of the states or group of states the team will identify a local partner organization which has relevant work experience in Social and Behavior Change Communication (SBCC) and nutrition for developing the food atlas.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय भारतीय पोषण कृषि कोष की घोषणा करेगा
15 NOV 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय महिला और बाल विकास तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन इरानी 18 नवंबर 2019 को नयी दिल्‍ली में भारतीय पोषण कृषि कोष (बीपीकेके) की घोषणा करेंगी। यह कोष बेहतर पोषण परिणामों के लिए भारत में 128 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में विविध प्रकार की फसलों का भंडार होगा।
स्मृति जुबिन इरानी समारोह के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देंगी। बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सहअध्‍यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स, इस अवसर पर एक विशेष भाषण देंगे तथा प्रख्यात कृषि वैज्ञानिक प्रो.एम.एस.स्वामीनाथन की ओर से एक विशेष संदेश दिया जाएगा।
वर्ष 2018 में आरंभ किया गया पोषण अभियान , प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरु किया गया व्‍यापक पहुंच वाला एक ऐसा अभियान है जिसका उद्देश्‍य बहु-क्षेत्रीय परिणाम आधारित रूप रेखा के माध्‍यम से देश में कुपोषण को कम करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह अभियान मुख्‍य रूप से शारीरिक रूप से अविकसित, अल्‍पपोषित , रक्‍त अल्‍पता तथा कम वजन की शिकायत वाले शिशुओं पर केन्द्रित है। पोषण अभियान की खास विशेषता यह है कि यह बच्‍चों के माता-पिता में सामाजिक और व्‍यावाहारिक बदलावों पर ध्‍यान देता है और बड़े बदलाव के लिए एक जनआंदोलन का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए समुदायों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली के बीच संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने का काम करता है।
बेहतर पोषण की दिशा में भारत सरकार का प्रयास पोषण युक्‍त आहार उपलब्‍ध कराने तथा ऐसे ही अन्य आपूर्ति योजनाओं के इर्द गिर्द बना रहा है । हालांकि, स्वस्थ आहार की आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के लिए पूरक के तौर पर दो और बातें आवश्‍यक हैं। पहला यह कि, इतने बड़े पैमाने पर कुपोषण की चुनौती से निबटने के लिए सामाजिक, व्यावहारिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं की एक बुनियादी समझ जरुरी है और दूसरा , जिले में प्रासंगिक कृषि-खाद्य प्रणाली के आंकड़ों को जोड़ने वाले ऐसा डेटा बेस तैयार करना जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसी देशी फसलों की किस्मों की विविधता का मानचित्र बनाना है जो लंबे समय तक कम लागत वाली बनी रहें तथा टिकाऊ रह सकें।
डब्लूसीडी के अनुरोध पर हार्वर्ड चान स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ भारत में स्थित अपने शोध केन्‍द्र तथा बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर भारत में विभिन्‍न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में खान पान की आदतों का एक दस्‍तावेज तैयार करेंगे और उसका मूल्‍याकंन करेंगे। इसके अलावा ये दोनों देश की क्षेत्रीय कृषि खाद्य प्रणाली का एक नक्‍शा भी बनाएंगे। इन दोनों का ही उद्देश्‍य सामाज के विविध क्षेत्रों को आपस में साथ लाना है।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के परामर्श से, परियोजना टीम लगभग 12 ऐसे राज्यों का चयन करेगी जो भारत की भौगोलिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और संरचनात्मक विविधताओं का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हैं। प्रत्येक राज्य या राज्यों के समूह में परियोजना टीम एक स्थानीय साझेदार संगठन की पहचान करेगी, जिसके पास सामाजिक और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (एसबीसीसी) तथा नक्‍शा तैयार करने के लिए पोषक आहारों का आवश्‍यक अनुभव हो।