वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पहली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक अरूणाचल प्रदेश में
सात देशों के खरीदारों ने बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया
15 NOV 2019 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
वाणि‍ज्‍य मंत्रालय के वाणिज्‍य विभाग के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 14 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को अरूणाचल प्रदेश में कृषि और बागवानी उत्‍पाद पर पहली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया।
बैठक में, सात देशों भूटान, बांग्‍लादेश, नेपाल, इंडोनेशिया, संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात, ओमान और ग्रीस के दस अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय खरीदारों ने हिस्‍सा लिया और निर्यातकों के साथ बातचीत की। उत्‍पादकों और निर्यातकों ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश के उत्‍पादों जैसे मैन्‍डरिन संतरा, किवी, अनानास, किंग मिर्च, बड़ी इलायची, ऑर्गेनिक उत्‍पादों, अन्‍य ताजे फलों, सब्जियों, फूलों और मसालों को प्रदर्शित किया।
कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र खासतौर से अरूणाचल प्रदेश से कृषि-निर्यात के लिए बाजार से सम्‍पर्क बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से एपीडा और अरूणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि और बागवानी विभाग ने ईटानगर में सम्‍मेलन और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया। अरूणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने एपीडा के अध्‍यक्ष और अरूणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि और बागवानी विभाग में सचिव बिदोल तायेंग के साथ दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
यह सम्‍मेलन आयातकों और निर्यातकों के साथ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय खरीदारों की बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकें और कृषि और बागवानी उत्‍पादों के निर्यात के अवसरों और संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विशेषकर अरूणाचल प्रदेश के प्रगतिशील किसानों और उत्‍पादकों को मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से आयोजित किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अरूणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि और बागवानी मंत्री तागे ताकी ने इस बैठक में आये प्रति‍निधियों का स्‍वागत किया और बताया कि क्रेता और विक्रेता बैठक खरीदारों और किसानों के बीच सम्‍पर्क स्‍थापित करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍य की 75-80 प्रतिशत भूमि अनछुई है और इन इलाकों में अनेक कृषि फसलों को लगाया जा सकता है, क्‍योंकि अरूणाचल प्रदेश जलवायु के अनुसार वर्ष में पांच प्रकार की फसलें उगा सकता है।
एपीडा के अध्‍यक्ष पवन कुमार बड़ा ठाकुर ने बताया कि अन्‍य देशों की मांग के अनुसार फसलें चुने जाने की आवश्‍यकता है और इस उद्देश्‍य को पूरा करने के लिए निर्यातकों को रास्‍ता दिखाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों विशेषकर अरूणाचल प्रदेश की समृद्ध सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक रंगारंग सांस्‍कृतिक संध्‍या आयोजित की गई। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय खरीदारों के लिए जीरो में किवी से शराब बनाने के स्‍थान और किवी के बगीचे का दौरा करने की आज व्‍यवस्‍था की गई।
एपीडा ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजार में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के उत्‍पाद पेश करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष मार्च में गुवाहाटी, असम में बीएसएम का आयोजन किया गया। इसके बाद मणिपुर, इम्‍फाल में जून, 2019 में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्‍मेलन और बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसके बाद एक बैठक सितम्‍बर, 2019 में त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला में हुई।
एपीडा कृषि निर्यात के क्षेत्रों में संवर्धन गतिविधियां कर रहा है। इनमें निर्यातकों को पैक हाउसेज और शीतगृहों जैसी बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं स्‍थापित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। एपीडा निर्यातकों की भी मदद करता है, ताकि वह अनेक राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में अपने उत्‍पाद प्रदर्शित कर सके। ईटानगर में आयोजित यह बैठक भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों को निर्यात के नक्‍शे पर लाने के लिए एपीडा की पहल का हिस्‍सा थी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First ever International Buyer- Seller Meet in Arunachal Pradesh
Buyers from seven countries participate in the meet
15 NOV 2019 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, held the first ever international buyer seller meet on Agriculture & Horticulture produce in Arunachal Pradesh on 14th November 2019.
Ten International buyers from seven countries of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Indonesia, UAE, Sultanate of Oman and Greece participated in the meet and interacted with exporters. Growers and exporters showcased the products of Arunachal Pradesh like Mandarin oranges, kiwi, pineapple, king chilly, large cardamom, organic products, other fresh fruits, vegetables, flowers and spices.
To promote export of agricultural products and to facilitate market linkages for agri- exports from the North Eastern Region (NER) especially Arunachal Pradesh, APEDA and Department of Agriculture & Horticulture, Government of Arunachal Pradesh organised the Conference cum International Buyer- Seller Meet in Itanagar. Minister of Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Arunachal Pradesh inaugurated the two days programme along with Chairman, APEDA and Secretary, Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Bidol Tayeng.
This conference was held to provide a platform for B2B and B2G meetings of international buyers with the importers and exporters and the progressive farmers and growers from the North East Region (NER) particularly from Arunachal Pradesh to explore the opportunities and prospects of agriculture and horticulture exports.
During the inaugural session Minister of Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Tage Taki, welcomed the dignitaries and informed that the buyer seller meet will provide linkages among the international and national buyers and farmers. He further pointed out that 75% - 80% land of the State is unexplored and lot of horticulture crops may be taken up in those areas as Arunachal Pradesh is blessed with five types of agro-climatic zones.
The Chairman, APEDA, Paban Kumar Borthakur, informed that crops need to be chosen according to demand by other countries and for this avenues need to be created for exporters.
A colourful cultural evening was arranged to showcase the rich cultural heritage of the North East States especially Arunachal Pradesh. A field visit for the international buyers has been arranged today at a kiwi winery and kiwi orchard at Ziro.
APEDA has organised International Buyer Seller Meet in the NER to introduce the products of the North East States to the international market. BSM has been organized in Guwahati, Assam in March this year, followed by a Conference cum International Buyer-Seller Meet at Imphal, Manipur in June 2019 and followed by another in September 2019 at Agartala, Tripura.
APEDA is holding promotional activities in the areas of agriculture exports, like providing support to exporters to set up infrastructure facilities like pack houses and cold storages. APEDA also helps exporters to exhibit their products in several national and international exhibitions. This event at Itanagar is part of the initiative of APEDA to bring the North-Eastern states of India on the export map.