आयुष
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
15 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज मैसूर, कर्नाटक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन की थीम योग फॉर हार्ट केयर है। सम्मेलन में 700 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने की संभावना है। इस दौरान दस तकनीकी सत्र होंगे, जिनमें 50 विशेषज्ञ और जानकार हिस्सा लेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, हरिद्वार के पतंजलि योग पीठ के स्वामी रामदेव, सांसद श्री प्रताप सिम्हा, बैंगलुरु के स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थान के कुलपति डॉ. एच.आर. नागेन्द्र और हैदराबाद के रामचंद्र मिशन के श्री कमलेश डी. पटेल उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में श्री नाइक ने कहा कि सरकार ने देशवासियों के बीच योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योग का प्रभाव इतना व्यापक होता है कि अपने जीवन में योग को आसानी से शामिल करके लोग उससे लाभांवित हो सकते हैं। श्री नाइक ने कहा कि स्कूलों में शारीरिक शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम में योग को शामिल करके लोग स्वस्थ्य हो सकते हैं और चिकित्सा में खर्च किए जाने वाले करोड़ों रुपये की बचत हो सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैयक्तिक प्रशिक्षकों को प्रमाणित करने और योग प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने योग प्रमाणीकरण बोर्ड का गठन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बोर्ड का कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से प्रमाणीकरण की स्वैच्छिक योजना है, जिससे योग शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और मानकों में इजाफा होगा तथा योग को पेशे के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। श्री नाइक ने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत डेढ़ लाख प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केन्द्रों में योग को शामिल किया गया है। इस कदम से देश भर के लोगों को योग सीखने और उसका अभ्यास करने में आसानी होगी।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान योग और हृदय स्वास्थ्य, हृदय रोगों में बचाव में योग की भूमिका, उच्च रक्तचाप को नियंत्रित करने में योग की भूमिका और हृदय की धमनियों के रोगों के बचाव में योग की भूमिका विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन शरीर विज्ञान और समेकित हृदय रोग तथा स्वस्थ हृदय के लिए योग जैसे विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा खेल के रूप में योगासन को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता पर संगोष्ठी होगी तथा हृदय के लिए योग – उभरते रूझान और अनुसंधान पर शोध पत्र पढ़े जाएंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि योग सम्बंधी पांचवां सम्मेलन है, जो 69वें सत्र के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा द्वारा एकमत से स्वीकृत प्रस्ताव के अनुरूप है। याद रहे कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया था। आयुष मंत्रालय पिछले चार वर्षों से लगातार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग सम्मेलनों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन करता रहा है, जिनमें बड़ी मात्रा में भारतीय और विदेशी प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेते रहे हैं।

AYUSH
Shripad Naik Inaugurates Two day International Conference on Yoga at Mysuru, Karnataka
15 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated two days International Conference on Yoga today at Mysuru, Karnataka. The theme of the conference is ‘Yoga for Heart Care’. More than 700 national and international delegates are expected to participate in the conference spread over ten technical sessions involving fifty resource persons & experts. Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH, Swami Ram Dev, Patanjali Yog Peeth, Haridwar, Sh. Pratap Simha, Member of Parliament, Mysuru. Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA, Bengaluru, and Sh. Kamlesh D. Patel, Ramachandra Mission, Hyderabad, were also present in the inaugural session.
In his inaugural address the Minister said that the Government has introduced several schemes for promotion of Yoga among the people of our country. He said that the rewards of Yoga are so immense that people are easily motivated to adopt Yoga in their lives once they learn about its benefits. The Minister further said that by introducing Yoga in the schools in the curriculum of physical education, generations of healthy Indians can be raised and crores of rupees now being spent on medical care can be saved. Shri Shripad Naik informed the gathering the Ministry has constituted a Yoga Certification Board to address to certify individual trainers and accredit Yoga Training institutions. He said the Board’s programme is essentially a Voluntary scheme of Certification and will increase quality and standards in Yoga teaching and promote Yoga as a career skill. The Minister added “as many of you are aware Yoga is an integral part of the 1.5 lakh primary health care centres under AYUSHMAN BHARAT. This will make learning Yoga and practicing it easier for the people all across the country”.
On the first day of the conference, technical sessions on ‘Yoga for heart care; emerging trends and researches’, ‘role of Yoga in preventive cardiology’, ‘Role of Yoga in the management of Hypertension’ and ‘Yoga for coronary artery disease’ discussed. During the second day of the conference, technical session on ‘physiology and integrative cardiology’, ‘Yoga for Cardiovascular health’ will be organized. A Symposium on ‘need for promotion of Yogasana as sports’ and presentation of research papers on ‘Yoga for heart care; emerging trends and researches’ will also be organised.
The Pre-conference events such as Yoga walk, mass Yoga demonstration, CME programme etc are also planned to project the health benefits of Yoga and healthy lifestyle.
This conference is fifth in the series to commemorate the unanimous adoption of Resolution by the United Nations General Assembly during its 69th Session for observing 21st June as International Day of Yoga. After the UN declaration of International Day of Yoga since 2014, overwhelming interest towards Yoga has been witnessed from the international communities across the globe. The tremendous success of the International Yoga Conferences organized by the Ministry of AYUSH during last four consecutive years is evident from the participation of increasing large number of Indian and foreign delegates.
Indian Missions in the countries with whom the Ministry of AYUSH has some kind of cooperation such as MoUs, Academic Chairs, Information cells, etc. have been requested to nominate two prominent Yoga experts or enthusiasts from the country/countries under their jurisdiction, who would participate in the Conference to enable them capture and understand various dimensions of Yoga, and could help them to further propagate the same in their respective countries.