AYUSH
Shripad Naik Inaugurates Two day International Conference on Yoga at Mysuru, Karnataka
15 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated two days International Conference on Yoga today at Mysuru, Karnataka. The theme of the conference is ‘Yoga for Heart Care’. More than 700 national and international delegates are expected to participate in the conference spread over ten technical sessions involving fifty resource persons & experts. Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH, Swami Ram Dev, Patanjali Yog Peeth, Haridwar, Sh. Pratap Simha, Member of Parliament, Mysuru. Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA, Bengaluru, and Sh. Kamlesh D. Patel, Ramachandra Mission, Hyderabad, were also present in the inaugural session.
In his inaugural address the Minister said that the Government has introduced several schemes for promotion of Yoga among the people of our country. He said that the rewards of Yoga are so immense that people are easily motivated to adopt Yoga in their lives once they learn about its benefits. The Minister further said that by introducing Yoga in the schools in the curriculum of physical education, generations of healthy Indians can be raised and crores of rupees now being spent on medical care can be saved. Shri Shripad Naik informed the gathering the Ministry has constituted a Yoga Certification Board to address to certify individual trainers and accredit Yoga Training institutions. He said the Board’s programme is essentially a Voluntary scheme of Certification and will increase quality and standards in Yoga teaching and promote Yoga as a career skill. The Minister added “as many of you are aware Yoga is an integral part of the 1.5 lakh primary health care centres under AYUSHMAN BHARAT. This will make learning Yoga and practicing it easier for the people all across the country”.
On the first day of the conference, technical sessions on ‘Yoga for heart care; emerging trends and researches’, ‘role of Yoga in preventive cardiology’, ‘Role of Yoga in the management of Hypertension’ and ‘Yoga for coronary artery disease’ discussed. During the second day of the conference, technical session on ‘physiology and integrative cardiology’, ‘Yoga for Cardiovascular health’ will be organized. A Symposium on ‘need for promotion of Yogasana as sports’ and presentation of research papers on ‘Yoga for heart care; emerging trends and researches’ will also be organised.
The Pre-conference events such as Yoga walk, mass Yoga demonstration, CME programme etc are also planned to project the health benefits of Yoga and healthy lifestyle.
This conference is fifth in the series to commemorate the unanimous adoption of Resolution by the United Nations General Assembly during its 69th Session for observing 21st June as International Day of Yoga. After the UN declaration of International Day of Yoga since 2014, overwhelming interest towards Yoga has been witnessed from the international communities across the globe. The tremendous success of the International Yoga Conferences organized by the Ministry of AYUSH during last four consecutive years is evident from the participation of increasing large number of Indian and foreign delegates.
Indian Missions in the countries with whom the Ministry of AYUSH has some kind of cooperation such as MoUs, Academic Chairs, Information cells, etc. have been requested to nominate two prominent Yoga experts or enthusiasts from the country/countries under their jurisdiction, who would participate in the Conference to enable them capture and understand various dimensions of Yoga, and could help them to further propagate the same in their respective countries.

وزارت آیوش
شریپدنائک نے کرناٹک کے میسور میں یوگا سے متعلق دوروزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
15 NOV 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 15نومبر۔آیوش اوردفاع کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب شریپد یسو نائک نے آج کرناٹک کے میسور میں یوگا پر دوروزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتا ح کیا ۔ کانفرنس کا موضو ع : یوگا فار ہارٹ کئیر ‘‘ ہے ۔700سے زائد قومی اور عالمی وفود کے کانفرنس میں شامل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں 50ریسورس افراد اور ماہرین پر مشتمل دس سے زائد تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے ۔ وید راجیش کوٹچا ، سکریٹری وزارت آیوش ، سوامی رام دیو ، پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ ہری دوار ، جناب پرتاپ سمہا، رکن پارلیمنٹ میسور ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر ، چانسلر ایس وی وائی اے ایس اے ، بنگلورو اور جناب کملیش ڈی پٹیل ،رام چندر مشن ،حیدرا ٓباد بھی افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود تھے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں میں یوگا کے فروغ کے لئے متعدداسکیمیں متعارف کرائیں ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ یوگا کے انعامات اتنے زیادہ ہیں کہ اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں جاننے کے بعد آسانی سے لوگ اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنانے کی ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہیں۔وزیرمملکت نے مزید کہا کہ فزیکل تعلیم کے نصاب میں اسکولوں میں یوگا شروع کرنے سے صحت مند ہندوستانیوں کی نسلوں کی پرورش اچھی طرح سے کی جاسکتی ہے اور طبی حفظان صحت پر خرچ کئے جانے والے کروڑوں روپے بچائے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ جناب شریپد نائک نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ وزارت نے ایک یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے تاکہ انفرادی تربیت دہندگان کی تصدیق اور یوگا ٹریننگ اداروںکو تسلیم کیا جاسکے ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ بورڈ کا پروگرام بنیادی طور پرسرٹیفکیشن کی ایک رضاکارانہ اسکیم ہے اور اس سے یوگا سکھانے کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی اور ایک کیرئیر ہنر مندی کے طور پر یوگا کو فروغ ملے گا۔وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو معلوم ہے کہ یوگا آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 1.5 لاکھ بنیادی حفظان صحت کے مراکز کا لازمی جزو ہے ۔ اس سے یوگا کو سیکھنے اور اس پر عمل کرنے سے ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو آسانی ہوگی۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن ’’ یوگا فار ہارٹ کئیر ‘‘ سے متعلق تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور تحقیقات ، انسداد کارڈیالوجی میں یوگا کا رول ، ہائپر ٹینشن کی روک تھام میں یوگا کا رول اور دل کی شریانوں کی بیماری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن فزیالوجی اور انٹگریٹو کارڈیا لوجی ، یوگا برائے کارڈیو واسکولر ہیلتھ پر تکنیکی اجلاس منعقدکیا جائے گا۔کھیلوں کے طور پر یوگ آسن کے فروغ کی ضرورت اور یوگا فار ہارٹ کئیر سے متعلق ریسرچ پیپر پیش کرنے ، ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اورتحقیقات سے متعلق ایک سمپوزیم بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے کے پروگرام جیسے یوگا واک ، بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کا مظاہرہ ،سی ایم ای پروگرام وغیرہ کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تاکہ یوگا اورصحت مندطرز زندگی کے صحت فوائد کو پروجیکٹ کیا جاسکے ۔
یہ کانفرنس 21 جون کو یوگا کو عالمی دن کے طورپر منانے کے لئے اپنے 69 ویں اجلاس کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعہ قرارداد کو متفقہ طورپر تسلیم کرنے کی یاد میں ہونے والی سیریز میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ یوگا کے عالمی دن کے 2014 سے اعلان کے بعد سے پوری دنیا میں بین الاقوامی برادریوں کی طرف سے یوگا کے تئیں بڑی دلچسپی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے ۔گزشتہ چار سال کے دوران وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں کی زبردست کامیابی ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت سے واضح ہے ۔
ان ممالک میں ہندوستانی مشن ، جن کے ساتھ وزارت آیوش نے مفاہمت ناموں ، اکیڈمک چیئرس اور اطلاعاتی سیلز وغیرہ جیسا کسی طرح کا باہمی تعاون کیا ہے ، ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں ملک / ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے یوگا کے د و نامور ماہرین یا شائقین کو نامزد کریں ، جو کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں ،جس سے وہ یوگا کی مختلف جہتوں کو سمجھ سکیں اور اپنے متعلقہ ملکوں میں اس کی مزید تشہیر کرنے میں مدد کرسکیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-5117