بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نتن گڈکری نے 39 ویں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر کا افتتاح کیا
کاروباریوں کو نئے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے
14 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 نومبر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے آج یہاں 39 ویں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر ( آئی آئی ٹی ایف ) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ان کے ہمراہ تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش بھی موجود تھے ۔ اس سال میلے کا موضوع ” ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس “ ہے جو کہ 2014 میں عالمی بینک کی ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس فہرست میں 142 ویں مقام سے 63 ویں مقام پر جست لگانے کی کامیابی سے متاثر ہو کر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب نتن گڈ کری نے اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نے ایم ایس ایم ای یعنی بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں اچھی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کل بر آمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ 29 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔ اس شعبے نے حال ہی میں ایک کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کو روز گار فراہم کیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو بھارت کی ترقی کے انجن سے تعبیر کیا ہے ۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کارو باریوں کو ڈیزائن کو بہتر بنانے ، لاگت میں کمی لانے اور تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے نئے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متعدد ریاستوں میں معدنیات اور خام مواد کی فرا وانی ہے ۔ ” ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ اسے تجارت اور صنعتی مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جائے ۔ “ وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کو مطلع کیا کہ حکومت معیاری پیداوار کے لئے بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق نئے تکنالوجی تربیتی مراکز کے قیام پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے اپنے خطاب میں 39 ویں آئی آئی ٹی ایف کے مو ضوع ” ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس “ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے کو 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے اور بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین کی حامل معیشت بنانے کے نشانوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے میلے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات عالمی طور پر ’ برانڈ انڈیا ‘ کی پوزیشن بہتر بنانے میں مدد گار ہوتی ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2019 میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
انڈیا انٹر نیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر کارپوریشنوں ، ایم ایس ایم لای ، غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، فن کاروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس وغیرہ کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنی مصنوعات کو پیش کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ میلہ متعدد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتی محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے لئے ترقیاتی اصلاحات کے بارے میں واقفیت ، نئی اسکیموں اور نئی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
اس 14 روزہ تجارتی میلے میں آسٹریلیا ، ایران ، برطانیہ ، ویت نام ، بحرین ، بنگلہ دیش ، چین ، مصر ، ہانگ کانگ اور انڈونیشیا سمیت متعدد ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ رواں سال شراکت دار ملک کا د رجہ افغانستان کو دیا گیا ہے جب کہ بہار اور جھار کھنڈ کو توجہ کا مرکز پانے والی ریاستوں کا در جہ دیا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari inaugurates the 39th India International Trade Fair
Invites Entreprenuers to come out with Fresh Ideas
14 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 39th India International Trade Fair(IITF) here today. He was accompanied by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash. The theme for this edition of the Fair is “Ease of Doing Business” inspired by the unique achievement of India of rising up to the 63rd rank on the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index from 142nd rank in year 2014.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the country has made good progress in the field of MSMEs. He said, MSMEs contribute up to 29 per cent of India’s total exports. The sector has generated employment to over a crore people recently. The Minister described the MSME sector as the growth engine for India’s development.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 39th India International Trade Fair here today. He was accompanied by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash.
Shri Gadkari called upon the entrepreneurs to come forward with new and fresh ideas on improving designs, reducing costs, and harnessing businesses. He said, various States are abundant with rich minerals and raw materials. “The need is to convert them into business and industrial opportunity”, he added. The Minister informed the audience that the government is working on setting up new technology training centres for quality production, which is internationally acceptable.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inspecting exhibits at MSME stall at the 39th India International Trade Fair in New Delhi today.
MoS Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash, in his address, underlined the importance of the theme of 39th IITF ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and said, MSME sector has to play an important role in accomplishing the twin targets of doubling the farmers’income by 2022, and making India a Five Trillion Economy. Lauding the Fair, he said, such events help in positioning the ‘Brand India’ globally. The Minister also praised the idea of banning single use plastic in the IITF 2019.
IITF offers opportunity for large corporations, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), non-government agencies, artisans, self-help groups (SHGs), etc. to promote their products and services to a very large sample of potential customers. The fair is an important platform for various central and state government departments and agencies for dissemination of information on progressive reforms, new schemes and initiatives. It serves as a convergence point for government agencies, private sector enterprises, and non-government institutions which have aligned their activities with the country’s development objectives.
Image result for iitf
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash, and others releasing the IITF Catalogue in New Delhi today.
Several countries, including Australia, Iran, UK, Vietnam, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Egypt, Hong Kong and Indonesia, are participating in the 14-day trade fair. This year, the status of Partner Country has been accorded to Afghanistan, while Bihar and Jharkhand are the focus States.
The history of IITF is closely interwoven with India’s struggle for socio-economic empowerment and industrialisation and its emergence as one of the most rapidly growing and dominant global economies. The Fair has been a unique platform for displaying the entrepreneurial skills and ingenuity of the people of India.