Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari inaugurates the 39th India International Trade Fair
Invites Entreprenuers to come out with Fresh Ideas
14 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 39th India International Trade Fair(IITF) here today. He was accompanied by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash. The theme for this edition of the Fair is “Ease of Doing Business” inspired by the unique achievement of India of rising up to the 63rd rank on the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index from 142nd rank in year 2014.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the country has made good progress in the field of MSMEs. He said, MSMEs contribute up to 29 per cent of India’s total exports. The sector has generated employment to over a crore people recently. The Minister described the MSME sector as the growth engine for India’s development.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 39th India International Trade Fair here today. He was accompanied by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash.
Shri Gadkari called upon the entrepreneurs to come forward with new and fresh ideas on improving designs, reducing costs, and harnessing businesses. He said, various States are abundant with rich minerals and raw materials. “The need is to convert them into business and industrial opportunity”, he added. The Minister informed the audience that the government is working on setting up new technology training centres for quality production, which is internationally acceptable.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, inspecting exhibits at MSME stall at the 39th India International Trade Fair in New Delhi today.
MoS Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash, in his address, underlined the importance of the theme of 39th IITF ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and said, MSME sector has to play an important role in accomplishing the twin targets of doubling the farmers’income by 2022, and making India a Five Trillion Economy. Lauding the Fair, he said, such events help in positioning the ‘Brand India’ globally. The Minister also praised the idea of banning single use plastic in the IITF 2019.
IITF offers opportunity for large corporations, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), non-government agencies, artisans, self-help groups (SHGs), etc. to promote their products and services to a very large sample of potential customers. The fair is an important platform for various central and state government departments and agencies for dissemination of information on progressive reforms, new schemes and initiatives. It serves as a convergence point for government agencies, private sector enterprises, and non-government institutions which have aligned their activities with the country’s development objectives.
Image result for iitf
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash, and others releasing the IITF Catalogue in New Delhi today.
Several countries, including Australia, Iran, UK, Vietnam, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Egypt, Hong Kong and Indonesia, are participating in the 14-day trade fair. This year, the status of Partner Country has been accorded to Afghanistan, while Bihar and Jharkhand are the focus States.
The history of IITF is closely interwoven with India’s struggle for socio-economic empowerment and industrialisation and its emergence as one of the most rapidly growing and dominant global economies. The Fair has been a unique platform for displaying the entrepreneurial skills and ingenuity of the people of India.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 39वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने उद्यमियों का नए विचारों के साथ आगे आने का आह्वान किया
14 NOV 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज यहां 39वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) का उद्घाटन किया। उनके साथ वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश भी थे। व्यापार मेले के इस संस्करण की थीम कारोबार को आसान बनाना है। यह थीम विश्व बैंक की कारोबार आसान बनाने के सूचकांक में विशिष्ट उपलब्धि से प्रेरित है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2014 में भारत कारोबार आसान बनाने की रैंकिंग में 142वें पायदान पर था जो अब 63वें पायदान पर आ गया है।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देश ने एमएसएमई के क्षेत्र में बहुत अच्छी प्रगति की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत के कुल निर्यात में एमएसएमई का योगदान 29 प्रतिशत है। इस क्षेत्र ने अभी हाल ही में एक करोड़ से अधिक रोजगारों का सृजन किया है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को भारत की प्रगति का विकास इंजन बताया।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज 39वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले का उद्घाटन किया। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्यमियों का आह्वान किया कि वे डिजाइन में सुधार करने, लागत घटाने और व्यापार से लाभ कमाने के नए विचारों के साथ आगे आएं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक राज्य खनिजों और कच्ची सामग्रियों के मामले में समृद्ध है। इन्हें व्यापार और औद्योगिक अवसर में परिवर्तित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने दर्शकों को बताया कि सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार्य गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादन के लिए नए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की स्थापना के बारे में काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में 39वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में एमएसएमई स्टाल पर प्रदर्शित वस्तुओं का निरीक्षण किया
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने अपने संबोधन में 39वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले की थीम कारोबार को आसान बनाना के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। व्यापार मेले की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन 'ब्रांड इंडिया' को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित करने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने आईआईटीएफ 2019 में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के विचार की भी प्रशंसा की। आईआईटीएफ बड़े निगमों, एमएसएमई, गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों, दस्तकारों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) आदि को अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में संभावित ग्राहकों के सामने प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह मेला विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के विभागों और एजेंसियों के लिए सतत सुधारों, नई योजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में सूचना के प्रसार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। यह मेला देश के विकास उद्देश्यों के साथ इन गतिविधियों में शामिल सरकारी एजेंसियों, , निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और गैर-सरकारी संस्थानों के एक समावेशी केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
Image result for iitf
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले का कैटलॉग जारी करते हुए
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ईरान, ब्रिटेन, वियतनाम, बहरीन, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, चीन, मिस्र, हांगकांग और इंडोनेशिया सहित अन्य कई देश इस 14 दिवसीय व्यापार मेले में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस साल अफगानिस्तान को भागीदार देश का दर्जा दिया गया है। जबकि बिहार और झारखंड ध्यान केंद्रित राज्य हैं। आईआईटीएफ का इतिहास सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और औद्योगीकरण के लिए भारत के संघर्ष और सर्वाधिक तेजी से उभरती तथा प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरने से जुड़ा है। यह मेला भारत के लोगों के उद्यमशील कौशल और सरलता के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक अनूठा मंच रहा है।