सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशे के शिकार लोगों को समाज की मुख्‍य धारा में वापस लाने के लिए परिवार और समाज को आगे आना चाहिए : श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
14 NOV 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा है कि मादक द्रव्‍यों के शिकार लोगों के लिए केवल सलाह और शिक्षा ही पर्याप्‍त नहीं है । इन लोगों को सहानुभूति के साथ देखा जाना चाहिए। हमें नशे की बीमारी से जूझ रहे लोगों के लिए उचित दवा और सलाह प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्‍यक है कि नशे के शिकार लोगों का ईलाज आसानी से उपलब्‍ध हो और उनके साथ कोई भेदभाव न हो।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत आज नई दिल्‍ली में इंटरनेशलन सोसाइटी ऑफ एडीक्‍शन मेडिसिन (आईएएसएम 2019) के 21वें वार्षिक सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नशे के शिकार लोगों को मदद देने के लिए परिवार और समाज को आगे आना चाहिए ताकि लोग समाज में लौट सकें, काम शुरू कर सकें और समाज के उत्‍पादक सदस्‍य बन सकें।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि नशीले पदार्थों से उत्‍पन्‍न विकार से मांग कटौती संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है और मंत्रालय ने भारत में मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग की सीमा की समीक्षा के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर का सर्वे प्रारंभ किया है और मंत्रालय के लिए अध्‍ययन का कार्य एम्‍स से पूरा करने को कहा गया है। रिपोर्ट फरवरी, 2019 में जारी की गई थी और रिपोर्ट में यह बात आई है कि नशे की लत की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में लोग मदद चाहते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय को इस समस्‍या की जानकारी है और नशे के शिकार लोगों के लिए कार्यक्रर्मों को बढ़ाने के कदम उठाए गए हैं। मंत्रालय स्‍कूलों और कॉलेज जाने वाले विद्यार्थियों और स्‍कूलों में बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने वाले बच्‍चों के साथ काम रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि मादक द्रव्‍य लेना शुरू नहीं करें। मंत्रालय ने देश में नशे की लत के ईलाज के लिए उपचार केन्‍द्रों की संख्‍या बढ़ाना शुरू किया है। प्रधानंमत्री ने भी अपने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में नशे की लत से प्रभावित लोगों की देखभाल और उन्‍हें सहायता देने पर बल दिया है।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय "एडिक्शन इन रैपिडली चेंजिंग वर्ल्ड" है। यह सम्मेलन नेशनल ड्रग डिपेंडेंस ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर (एनडीडीटीसी) और मनोरोग विभाग, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स), नई दिल्ली द्वारा विश्व मनोरोग एसोसिएशन, वर्ल्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ सोशल साइकीएट्री, द इंडियन साइकिएट्रिक सोसाइटी और इंडियन एसोसिएशन फॉर सोशल साइकीएट्री के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है। सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा वित्‍त मंत्रालय के राज्‍स्‍व विभाग ने सम्‍मेलन को सहयोग दिया है।
आईएसएएम 2019 में 30 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि ने भाग ले रहे हैं। 4-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा नशे की रोकथाम और उपचार में 40 से अधिक व्‍याख्‍यानों और नशे की बीमारियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 80 से अधिक संगोष्ठी और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0019XM3.jpg

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Family & Society Should Come Forward and Help Drug Addicted People to get them Back to the Society – Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
14 NOV 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment said thatfor those who are addicted to drugs, only advise and education is not going to be enough. These people need to be seen as those suffering from a disease. We need to provide appropriate medicine and counseling for those suffering from the diseases of addiction. There is a need also to ensure that these treatments are available to everyone easily and without discrimination. Another important aspect is about stigmatization of these individuals. Even if these people stop their drug use, they continue to be discriminated by the society. Addressing at the inaugural session of “XXI Annual Conference of the International Society of Addiction Medicine (ISAM 2019)” here today, he said that the family and society should come forward and help such individuals to get them back to the society, start working and become productive members of the society.
He said that his Ministry is the nodal agency for demand reduction activities related to substance use disorder and it had commissioned a national level survey to assess the extent of substance use in India, and AIIMS was asked to conduct the study for the Ministry. The report was released in February 2019 and shows that large number of people need help for their addiction problem. The Ministry has taken note of the problem and has initiated step to scale up programmes and interventions for people with addiction. Itis also working with school and college going students and with children dropping out of schools to ensure that they do not start taking drugs. It has started to increase the number of treatment centres for treatment of drug addiction in the country. The Prime Minister has also emphasized on providing care and support for people affected by drug abuse in his radio-talk ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
The theme of this year’s conference is "Addiction in a Rapidly Changing World".The conference has been organized by the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) and Department of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi in collaboration with the World Psychiatric Association, the World Association of Social Psychiatry, the Indian Psychiatric Society and the Indian Association for Social Psychiatry.Theconferenceissupportedbythe Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, MinistryofHealth&FamilyWelfareand the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government ofIndia.
ISAM 2019 is being attended by the delegates from more than 30 different countries. The 4-day event is witnessing more than 40 lectures by prominent international and national experts in prevention and treatment of addiction and more than 80 symposia and workshops on various aspects of addictive disorders.The International Society of AddictionMedicine(ISAM)isaninternationalcollaborationofphysiciansworkinginthefield of addictive disorders that supports its members and affiliate organizations in delivering high- quality patient-centred care all over the world.