Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Family & Society Should Come Forward and Help Drug Addicted People to get them Back to the Society – Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
14 NOV 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment said thatfor those who are addicted to drugs, only advise and education is not going to be enough. These people need to be seen as those suffering from a disease. We need to provide appropriate medicine and counseling for those suffering from the diseases of addiction. There is a need also to ensure that these treatments are available to everyone easily and without discrimination. Another important aspect is about stigmatization of these individuals. Even if these people stop their drug use, they continue to be discriminated by the society. Addressing at the inaugural session of “XXI Annual Conference of the International Society of Addiction Medicine (ISAM 2019)” here today, he said that the family and society should come forward and help such individuals to get them back to the society, start working and become productive members of the society.
He said that his Ministry is the nodal agency for demand reduction activities related to substance use disorder and it had commissioned a national level survey to assess the extent of substance use in India, and AIIMS was asked to conduct the study for the Ministry. The report was released in February 2019 and shows that large number of people need help for their addiction problem. The Ministry has taken note of the problem and has initiated step to scale up programmes and interventions for people with addiction. Itis also working with school and college going students and with children dropping out of schools to ensure that they do not start taking drugs. It has started to increase the number of treatment centres for treatment of drug addiction in the country. The Prime Minister has also emphasized on providing care and support for people affected by drug abuse in his radio-talk ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
The theme of this year’s conference is "Addiction in a Rapidly Changing World".The conference has been organized by the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) and Department of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi in collaboration with the World Psychiatric Association, the World Association of Social Psychiatry, the Indian Psychiatric Society and the Indian Association for Social Psychiatry.Theconferenceissupportedbythe Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, MinistryofHealth&FamilyWelfareand the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government ofIndia.
ISAM 2019 is being attended by the delegates from more than 30 different countries. The 4-day event is witnessing more than 40 lectures by prominent international and national experts in prevention and treatment of addiction and more than 80 symposia and workshops on various aspects of addictive disorders.The International Society of AddictionMedicine(ISAM)isaninternationalcollaborationofphysiciansworkinginthefield of addictive disorders that supports its members and affiliate organizations in delivering high- quality patient-centred care all over the world.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
منشیات کے عادی لوگوں کو معاشرے میں واپس لانے کے لئے کنبے اورمعاشرے کو آگے آکران کی مدد کرنی چاہیئے :تھاورچند گہلوٹ
14 NOV 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14 نومبر : سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاورچند گہلوٹ نے کہاہے کہ ان لوگوں کے لئے جو منشیات کے عادی ہیں ، صرف مشورہ اورتعلیم ہی کافی نہیں ہے ۔ ان لوگوں کو ایسے لوگوں کی طرح دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کسی بیماری سے دوچارہیں ۔ ہمیں نشے کے عادی لوگوں کو مناسب میڈیسن فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان کی کانسلنگ بھی ضروری ہے ۔ اس بات کویقینی بنانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ علاج ومعالجے ہرایک کے لئے آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں اور یہ امیتاز کے بغیردستیاب ہیں ۔ ایک اوراہم پہلوان افراد پرلگنے والے دھبے کے بارے میں ہے ۔ اگریہ ایسے لوگ منشیات کے استعمال کو روک دیتے ہیں تو بھی انھیں معاشرے کی جانب سے مسلسل امتیاز کاسامناکرتے رہناپڑ ے گا۔انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی آف ایڈیکشن میڈیسن ( آئی ایس اے ایم ۔2019) کی 21ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تھاورچند گہلوٹ نے کہاکہ معاشرے میں منشیات کے عادی لوگوں واپس لانے کے لئے آگے آکران کی مدد کرنی چاہیئے ۔ معاشرے کے ممبروں کو کام شروع کردینا چاہیئے اوراس کا سرگرم ممبربننا چاہیئے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ان کی وزارت منشیات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو کم کرنے کی مانگ کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان میں منشیات کے استعمال کی نوعیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے قومی سطح پرایک سروے شروع کیاہے اور ایمس سے کہاگیاہے کہ وہ وزارت کے لئے مطالعے کاکام کرے ۔ رپورٹ فروری ، 2019میں جاری کی گئی تھی اوراس میں یہ بتایاگیاتھا کہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو نشے کی لت سے دوررکھنے کے لئے مدد کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزارت نے اس مسئلے کا نوٹس بھی لیاہے اورنشے کے عادی لوگوں کے لئے پروگرام تیز کرنے کی خاطر اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں ۔ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اسکول اورکالج جانے والے طلباء اور بیچ میں ہی اپنی تعلیم چھوڑنے والے طلباء کےساتھ بھی کام کررہی ہے کہ وہ منشیات کا استعمال کرنا شروع نہ کریں ۔ اس نے ملک میں منشیات کے عادی لوگوں کے علاج کے لئے علاج ومعالجے کے سینٹرکی تعداد بڑھانے کا کام شروع کردیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے بھی من کی بات کے اپنے ریڈیوپروگرام میں منشیات سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال اورانھیں تعاون فراہم کرنے پرزوردیاہے
اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیامیں نشے کی لت ۔اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام نیشنل ڈرگس ڈیپینڈنس ٹریٹ منٹ سینٹر( این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی ) اور سائکیٹری کے محکمے نے ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز( ایمس ) ، ورلڈ سائکیٹرک ایسوسی ایشن، دی ورلڈایسوسی ایشن آف سوشل سائیکیٹری ، دی انڈین سائیکیٹرک سوسائٹی اور دی انڈین ایسوسی ایشن سائیکیٹری کے اشتراک سے کیاہتے ۔ اس کانفرنس کو سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت اور خزانہ کی وزارت کے ریونیو کے محکمے کا تعاون بھی حاصل ہے ۔
آئی ایس اے ایم ۔2019 میں 30سے زیادہ ملکوں کے مندوبین شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ چاردن تک چلنے والی اس کانفرنس میں ممتاز بین الاقوامی اورقومی ماہرین کے 40سے زیادہ لیکچرہوں گے جو نشے کی روک تھام اورعلاج سے متعلق ہوں گے اور نشے کی لت کے مختلف پہلووں پر 80سے زیادہ سمپوزیم اور ورک شاپ ہوں گے ۔