PIB Headquarters
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) dedicates infrastructure facilities at Chennai Port Trust
14 NOV 2019 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
Shri Mansukh L.Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge), Chemical & Fertilizers, Govt. of India, visited Chennai Port Trust on 14th November 2019 and inaugurated / dedicated the following infrastructure facilities at Chennai Port Trust for augmenting the Port cargo handling capacity :-
I. DEDICATION OF OIL SPILL RECOVERY VESSEL, MARUDHAM
In order to augment the existing Oil Spill Response capability of the Chennai Port to deal with the Tier I Oil Spills as per the NOSDCP (National oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan), Oil spill recovery vessel MARUDHAM is deployed. The LOA of the vessel is 21.04 m and breadth 6.50 m with a draft of 1.70 m. MARUDHAM is equipped with Oil Spill Response equipment like Oil Booms, Skimmers and spray arms on both the sides for application of the Oil Spill Dispersant on the spills. Besides the onboard storage tanks for storing oil collected from oil Spills, 4 numbers of flexible barges each of 10 KL Capacity are also available. The total cost of the vessel is Rupees 14 Crores.
II. DEPLOYMENT OF 60T BOLLARD PULL OCEAN GOING TUG AS EMERGENCY TOWING VESSEL (ETV)
In order to guard the Indian coastal assets and marine environment from natural disasters and incidents, Govt. of India, through DG Shipping, deploys ETV. In the past, ETV deployed in the west and east coast were not being used optimally and had remained idle for most of the period. To avoid such redundancy, Government of India decided that both Chennai Port Trust and Mumbai Port Trust where the ETVs are deployed on the East and West coast respectively can use the services of these vessels for harbour operation on day to day basis and shall deploy these Tugs for ETV operation in short notice during Emergencies. The DG Shipping shall bear the cost of chartering of the above ETVs upto a maximum amount of Rs.10 crores annually per port or as per actual, whichever is lower. Accordingly, ChPT awarded the contract to M/s.Ocean Sparkle Limited, Hyderabad for chartering 1 no. 60T Bollard Pull Ocean going Tug for a period of 5 years at a cost of Rs. 58 Crores.
1. INAUGURATION OF COASTAL BERTH
Govt. of India has decided to develop exclusive coastal Terminal to accommodate coastal vessels where the customs and Immigration formalities will not hinder the coastal shipping trade. Accordingly, Chennai Port constructed Coastal berth of length 260m, width 18 m and depth of (-) 9m CD in front of the North Sheltering Arm (breakwater) at east of Bharathi Dock turning circle, with a backup area of about 16,000 sq.m. The capacity of the berth is 1 Million Ton per Annum and the contract value of the project is Rs.74 Cr. Govt of India sanctioned budgetary support of Rs.30 Crore under sagarmala. Capital dredging alongside new Coastal berth for deepening with a quantity of 14,000 Cu.m, was carried out by DCI. The new berth will facilitate coastal cargo movement economically and efficiently.
iv. dedication of Paved Storage Yards
Multipurpose storage yards with Cement Concrete pavement with adequate drainage facilities for stacking clean cargoes at ONB (Old Navy Barracks) yard and JD(East) backup area and JD(South) area, totaling about 11.32 ha. were developed for serving the JD(East) and other Inner harbour berths. The yard is also provided with power supply and illumination facilities. The yard will facilitate handling EXIM cargo including automobile, dry bulk / break bulk cargoes, project cargo etc., in a clean and dust free environment. The contract value of the project is Rs.37 Cr. Govt of India sanctioned budgetary support under sagarmala is Rs.27 Crore.
V. commencing of Plantation UNDER GREEN PORT INITIATIVES
In order to augment the Green belt of Chennai Port Trust, order has been placed for plantation of 2,115 nos of trees of CONOCORPUS variety of trees. These grown up trees of 6 feet height will be planted at a regular interval of 3.0mtrs at cargo stacking areas of ONB yard, Marshalling yard road and approach roads of the southern part of Chennai Port. The contact value of the work is Rs.21.0 lakhs. Plantation period is 3 months and maintenance period is 6 months.
VI. Implementation of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) based Online Harbour Entry Permit System (HEPs)
Online Harbour Entry Permit System (HEPS) is an advanced system that allows the port users to apply for harbour entry permit of Chennai port through internet without the need for visiting pass section every time. With the induction of this system, users are given a separate log in id, password and a digital virtual wallet that can be recharged using online payment gateway and utilized for every transaction. Benefits to the trade includes reduced waiting time in Queues at the counters, procedures, delays in approvals and time lags due to manual verification at the gates. Also the system is expected to improve the processing time for issuance of the passes, congestion free port entry/exit at gates and reduced dwell time of the trucks. This Online HEPS has got all the necessary provisions for the security personnel at the gates to handle any scenario 24*7.
VII. COMMISIONING OF INTEGRATED CCTV CONTROL SYSTEM
CCTVs were installed and commissioned in Chennai Port in the year 2006, first among all Major Ports. Chennai Port Trust is having CCTV control systems monitored at different locations. As per the IB recommendations, all the CCTV control systems are integrated at one place viz., in the Office of the Commandant, CISF at Diamond Jubilee Building. The total estimated cost of this Project is Rs.1.5 crores approximately. About 82 cameras of various types viz., Fixed, PTZ, IR and 47 Nos. of television monitors of HD quality of size 23” have been installed. The HP Server connected to this system is having the facility of 90 days recording footage capacity.
VIII) LAUNCHING OF COMPREHENSIVE CARDIAC & DIABETIC SCREENING AND EVALUATION FOR EMPLOYEES
Medical department of Chennai Port Trust has commenced a continuous programme to create awareness of modifiable high risk factor, prevention and treatment of heart attacks, causes, symptoms, prevention and management of heart attacks, conducting preliminary investigations including ECG, Blood glucose monitoring, Blood pressure reading, Body Mass Index evaluation and if necessary subject them to further investigations like Echocardiogram, Treadmill Test, Angiogram for potentially at risk employees. This programme is launched by Hon’ble Minister.
IX) After these inaugurations, Hon’ble Minister held a review meeting with all stakeholders such as shipping agents, stevedores, CONCOR, HPCL, CPCL etc. and enquired into the major issues. He promised to extend his co-operation for development of Chennai Port Trust. The Minister also visited Passenger Cruise terminal and enquired the facility available.
X) Thereafter he also reviewed the Port Performance with Chairman, Dy.Chairman, CVO and all HoDs and enquired about the traffic growth, developmental plans etc. according to a press release issued by the Secretary, Port of Chennai.

PIB Headquarters
சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தில் பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டன
14 NOV 2019 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கப்பல் துறை (தனி பொறுப்பு), ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மன்ஷுக் எல் மண்டாவியா, சென்னை துறைமுகத்திற்கு இன்று (14.11.2019) வருகை தந்து, சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தின் ​ சரக்கு கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட பல உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
1. மருதம், எண்ணெய் கசிவு மீட்புக் கப்பல் அர்ப்பணிப்பு,
சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தின் எண்ணெய் கசிவு மீட்புத் திறனை அதிகபடுத்துவதற்காக, தேசிய எண்ணெய் கசிவு பேரழிவு செயல் திட்டப் படி டயர்1 எண்ணெய் கசிவை சமாளிக்கும் விதமாக ‘மதுரம்’ கப்பல் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இக்கப்பல் 21.04 மீ நீளமும் 6.50மீ அகலமும் 1.70மீ டிராப்ட் வசதியும் கொண்டுள்ளது மற்றும் எண்ணெய் கசிவை சமாளிக்க பல்வேறு கருவிகள் இதில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.14 கோடியாகும்.
1. 60டி பொலார்ட் புல் கடலில் செலுத்தப்படும் இழுவை கப்பல் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
இந்திய கடலோரச் சொத்துகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் சுற்றுச் சூழலை காக்கும் விதமாக மத்திய அரசு கப்பல் துறை இயக்ககத்தின் மூலமாக அவசரகால இழுவைக் கப்பல்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பாக அவசர கால இழுவைக் கப்பல்களை முறையாக பயன்படுத்த முடியாத நிலையிருந்தது. அதைத் தவிர்க்கும் விதமாக கிழக்கில் சென்னைத் துறைமுகமும், மேற்கில் மும்பைத் துறைமுகமும் தினசரி துறைமுக வேலைகளுக்கு இக்கப்பல்களை பயன்படுத்தவும், அவசரகாலத்தில் உடனடியாக அனுப்பவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சென்னைத் துறைமுகம், ஓசன் ஸ்பார்கில் லிட் நிறுவனம், ரூ.58 கோடி மதிப்பில், 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு 60டி பொலார்ட் புல் கடலில் செலுத்தப்படும் இழுவை கப்பலை நிறுவக் கோரியுள்ளது
1. கோஸ்டல் பர்த் துவக்கம்
கடற்சார் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு சுங்கம் மற்றும் குடியுரிமை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் தடையாக இல்லாதவாறு, இந்திய அரசு தனிப்பட்ட கப்பல் முனையத்தை திறக்க முடிவுசெய்துள்ளது. அதன்படி சென்னைத் துறைமுகம் 260மீ நீளம், 18ம் அகலம் மற்றும் (-) 9மீ சிடி ஆழமும் கொண்ட கப்பல் முனையத்தை 16,000சமீ பரப்பளவுள்ள நிலப்பரப்புடன் நிறுவியுள்ளது. இது பாரதி டாக்கின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ளது. இது ஆண்டுக்கு 1 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்படும் விதமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. மேல்நிலை சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
11.32 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவுள்ள சிமெண்ட் கான்கிரீட் நடைமேடையுடனான பல்நோக்கு சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டன. இக்கிடங்குகளில் மின்சாரம் ஒளியூட்டும் வசதிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை கார்கள் உள்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி சரக்குகளைக் கையாள உதவும்.
1. பசுமைத் துறைமுகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மரங்கள் நடுதல்.
சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தில் பசுமைப் பகுதியை அதிகரிக்கும் விதமாக 2115 மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட உள்ளன. 6 அடி உயரமுள்ள இந்த வளர்ந்த மரக்கன்றுகள் 3மீ இடைவெளியில் மார்ஷலிங்க் யார்ட் பகுதியில் நடப்படும்.
1. ரேடியோ அதிர்வெண் அடையாளத்தின் (RFID) அடிப்படையிலான ஆன்லைன் ஹார்பர் என்ட்ரி பெர்மிட் சிஸ்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த நடைமுறையின் படி துறைமுகத்திற்குள் நுழைபவர்கள் இண்டர்நெட் மூலமாகவே அனுமதிக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கமுடியும். தனிப்பட்ட அடையாளமும் கடவுச் சொல்லும் கொடுக்கப்படும். அதன்மூலம் நுழைவு அனுமதி விண்ணப்பித்துப் பெறலாம்.. இதன் மூலம் நேரம் மிச்சமாவதுடன் நுழைவாயிலில் சரக்குப் பெட்டிகள் கையாளப்படுவதும் சுலபமாக்கப்படும்.
1. ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு கேமராக்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டது
சென்னைத்துறைமுகத்தில் 2006 ஆம் ஆண்டு சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. 82 கேமராக்களும் 47 டிவி மானிடர்களும் கொண்ட அமைப்பு சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தில் கமெண்டண்ட், சி. ஐ. எஸ் எப் அலுவலகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 90 நாட்கள் சேமிப்பு வசதியுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. முறையான இதயம் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோய் கண்டறியும் திட்டம்
இதய மாற்றும் நீரிழிவு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோய்கள் மிகுந்து வருவதன் காரணமாக சென்னைத் துறைமுக தொழிளாளர்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நோய் கண்டறியும் ஒரு தொடர் திட்டத்தை சென்னைத் துறைமுக மருத்துவமனை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதில் பலதரப்பட்ட தேவைப்படும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்த முறையான கண்காணிப்பும் சிகிச்சையும் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்நிகழ்வைத் தொடர்ந்து துறைமுக தலைவர், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த அனைத்து தரப்பினரோடும் துறைமுகத்தின் செயல் திறன் பற்றி அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார் என்று சென்னை துறைமுகத்தின் செயலாளர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.