Ministry of Heavy Industries
Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates iSoL
14 NOV 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises and Parliamentary Affairs, Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated the International Symposium on Lighting (iSoL) today at International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar in Gurugram.
Speaking at the Symposium, Arjun Ram Meghwal reiterated the need to promote the Make in India initiative on the three pillars of 4th industrial revolution: Artificial Intelligence, robotics and 3-D printing technology. The Minister also suggested widespread implementation of LED technology to save energy and improve illumination all over the country.
Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated ICAT for its emergence as a world class centre for testing and R&D in the field of automobiles and appreciated the newly built 850 seater auditorium and expo facilities. He also had an interactive session, where he explained the importance of lighting in road safety.
Director ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi, spoke about the new technological developments in the field of automotive lighting and the advancements that ICAT has made in the field of automotive testing and R&D. He also talked about the future of lighting technology and how ICAT will assist Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and lighting suppliers during this transition.
In iSoL 2019 an exhibition is being held with more than 30 stalls for automotive components with special focus on lighting components and vehicle display of more than 14 new models from 14 OEMs. This exhibition has provided networking opportunities to the component and equipment suppliers, manufacturers and OEMs.
During iSoL 2019 panel discussions have also been organised on Intelligent Lighting: The Road Ahead and Road Safety in Dark hours: Assisting and Alarming Technologies organized. Several awards were also distributed for Innovation and Excellence. More than 800 delegates are participating in iSoL-2019.
The International Symposium on Lighting (iSoL) from 2009 has grown and transformed itself into a global event. ICAT has been associated with the field of lighting research and testing since 2006. Taking this commitment to a greater height, iSoL-2019 is aimed at creating a knowledge sharing platform ensuring the flow of information.
Representatives from several leading auto companies were present on this occasion.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال نے لائٹننگ پر بین الاقوامی سیمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
14 NOV 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر/ بھاری صنعتوں اور پبلک انٹر پرائزیز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے گرو گرام میں مانیسر میں آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے بین الاقوامی سینٹر آئی سی اے ٹی میں آج لائٹننگ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی سیمپوزیم (آئی ایس او ایل ) کا افتتاح کیا۔
سیمپوزیم میں اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے ارجن رام میگھوال نے چار صنعتی انقلاب کے تین ستونوں :مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس اور تھری-ڈی پرنٹنگ پر میک ان انڈیا پہل کوفروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو دوہرایا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک بھر میں توانائی کو بچانے اور بجلی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایل ای ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آٹو موبائل کے شعبے میں ٹیسٹنگ اور آر این ڈی کے لئے عالمی درجے کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لئے آئی سی اے ٹی کو مبارکباد دی اور نئے تیار کئے گئے 850 سیٹ والے آڈیٹوریم اور ایکسپو سہولیات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ایک انٹر ایکٹیواجلاس بھی منعقد کیا جہاں انہوں نے سڑک کے تحفظ میں روشنی کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی اے ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر دنیش تیاگی نے آٹو موٹیو لائٹننگ اورایڈوانسمنٹ (پیش رفت) کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں ذکر کیا جو کہ آئی سی اے ٹی نے آٹو موٹیو ٹیسٹنگ اور آر این ڈی کے شعبے میں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے لائٹننگ ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور یہ بھی کہا کہ کس طرح آئی سی اے ٹی اس ٹرانزیشن کے دوران لائٹننگ سپلائرس اور آلات بنانےوالوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
آئی ایس او ایل کے دوران ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جس میں لائنٹننگ کمپونینٹس (کلپرزے ) پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ آٹو موٹیو کمپونینٹس کے لئے 30 سے زیادہ اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے اورآلات بنانے والے 14 اوریجنل مینوفیکچرس کی گاڑی کے 14 سے زیادہ نئے ماڈلس کی نمائش لگائی جائے گی۔ اس نمائش نے کمپونینٹ اور آلات سپلائر کرنے والوں ، مینوفیکچررس اور اوریجنل آلات تیار کرنے والوں کو نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کئےہیں۔
آئی ایس او ایل 2019 کے دوران انٹلیجنٹ لائٹننگ ڈارک آورس میں سڑک کے تحفظ اور روڈ اہیڈ : اسسٹنگ اینڈ الارمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پر پینل مذاکرے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اختراع اور ایکسیلینس کے لئے بہت سے ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کئے گئے۔ آئی ایس اوایل 2019 میں 800 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
2009 سے آئی ایس او ایل ایک عالمی ایوینٹ میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ آئی سی اے ٹی 2006 سے لائٹننگ ریسرچ اور ٹیسٹنگ کےشعبے سے جڑا رہا ہے۔ آئی ایس او ایل 2019 کا مقصد معلومات کو عام کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک معلوماتی شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔
بہت سی آٹو کمپنیوں کے نمائندے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔