Ministry of Defence
Indo-Uzbekistan Joint Field Training exercise (FTX)-2019 Exercise Dustlik-2019
13 NOV 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural Indo-Uzbekistan Joint Field Training Exercise (FTX)-2019, Exercise DUSTLIK-2019 culminated on 13 November 2019 after 10 days of joint training with Uzbekistan Army.
In the joint exercise which began on 04 November 2019 training was focused on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in urban scenario as well as sharing of expertise on skills at arms, both combat shooting and experiences in counter insurgency and counter terrorism. The exercise also provided an opportunity to armies of all nations for greater cultural understanding, sharing experiences and strengthening mutual trust and cooperation.
After intense military training, the joint exercise concluded with both Armies exhibiting their combat power and dominance over the extremist groups. The closing ceremony showcased the immense talent with unique traditional touch of both nations. It was conducted at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan. The senior officials expressed great satisfaction with high standards achieved in the exercise.
The bonhomie, spirit de corps and goodwill generated during the exercise will go a long way in future strengthening the bonds between our armed forces enabling us in understanding each other’s organisation and methodology of conducting various operations.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत- उजबेकिस्तान संयुक्त क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स)- 2019 एक्‍सरसाइज डस्टलिक- 2019
13 NOV 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
उज्बेकिस्तान की सेना के साथ 10 दिनों के संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के बाद भारत- उजबेकिस्तान संयुक्त क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्‍स)- 2019, एक्‍सरसाइज डस्‍टलिक -2019 का समापन 13 नवंबर 2019 को हुआ।
यह संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास 04 नवंबर 2019 को शुरू हुई थी और इसमें प्रशिक्षण मुख्‍य तौर पर घुसपैठ को रोकने और शहरी परिदृश्य में आतंकवाद निरोधी अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अलावा अभ्‍यास के दौरान हथियार संबंधी कौशल के बारे में विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने और घुसपैठ एवं आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए शूटिंग एवं अनुभवों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस अभ्यास ने सभी देशों की सेनाओं को सांस्कृतिक समझ बढ़ाने, अनुभवों को साझा करने और आपसी विश्वास एवं सहयोग को बेहतर करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
गहन सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के बाद दोनों सेनाओं ने चरमपंथी समूहों पर अपनी युद्ध शक्ति एवं वर्चस्‍व का प्रदर्शन करते हुए संयुक्त अभ्यास का समापन किया। समापन समारोह में दोनों देशों की अनोखी पारंपरिकता के साथ जबरदस्‍त प्रतिभा दिखाई दी। इसका आयोजन उजबेकिस्तान के चिरचिक प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में किया गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अभ्यास के दौरान हासिल उच्च मानकों के लिए संतोष व्यक्त किया।
अभ्यास के दौरान मिलनसारिता, स्पिरिट डे कॉर्प्स और सद्भावना भविष्य में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करेगी। यह हमें एक दूसरे के संगठन और विभिन्न कार्यों के संचालन की कार्यप्रणाली को समझने में सक्षम बनाती है।