Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President condoles the demise of Shri T.N. Seshan
12 NOV 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has condoled the demise of former Chief Election Commissioner Shri T.N. Seshan -
“It’s with great regret that I come to terms with the demise of Shri Tirunellai Narayana Seshan, an indefatigable crusader for voters’ rights who is credited with initiating wide-ranging electoral reforms to strengthen the foundations of Indian Parliamentary system.
As the Chief Election Commissioner from 1990-96, he was one of India’s foremost institution builders and turned the Model Code of Conduct into a powerful instrument. He had introduced transparency into the system and imposed spending limits for electoral campaigns of candidates.
His tenure was marked by many positive changes and helped in providing a level-playing field to all political parties and made the conduct of elections freer and fairer. The Indian Election Commission became a role model for democracies across the world.
By putting in place strict policies and processes, Mr Seshan strove hard to eliminate electoral malpractices, while strengthening the autonomy of institutions and enforcing the powers vested in officers.
He has left behind a great legacy and it is the duty of everyone who cherishes a strong democracy to uphold and further strengthen it.
With a heavy heart, I convey my profound condolences to the bereaved family members.”, the Vice President said.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्‍ट्रपति ने श्री टी एन शेषन के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया
12 NOV 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वैंकया नायडू ने पूर्व मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री टी एन शेषन के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
उप राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा ‘‘मुझे श्री तिरुनेलई नारायण शेषन, जो मतदाताओं के अधिकारों के लिए एक अनथक योद्धा थे, के निधन के बारे में जानकर बड़ा दुख हुआ। उन्‍हें भारतीय संसदीय प्रणाली की नींव को मजबूत करने के लिए व्‍यापक चुनावी सुधार आरंभ करने का श्रेय जाता है।
1990 से 1996 तक मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त के रूप में वह भारत के अग्रणी संस्‍थान निर्माताओं में से एक थे और उन्‍होंने आचार संहिता को एक शक्तिशाली माध्‍यम के रूप में बदल दिया। वह प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता लाए और उम्‍मीदवारों के चुनावी अभियान पर होने वाले खर्च पर अंकुश लगाया।
उनके कार्यकाल में कई सकारात्‍मक परिवर्तन हुए और सभी राजनीतिक दलों के लिए समान अवसर लाने में मदद मिली। उन्‍होंने चुनावों के संचालन को स्‍वतंत्र और निष्‍पक्ष बनाया। भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग दुनियाभर के लोकतंत्रों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल बन गया।
सख्‍त नीतियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने के द्वारा श्री शेषन ने चुनावी कदाचार दूर करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की और संस्‍थान की स्‍वायतता को मजबूत बनाया और अधिकारियों को अधिक शक्ति दी।
वे अपने पीछे एक महान विरासत छोड़ गए हैं और यह ऐसे सभी लोगों का कर्तव्‍य है कि वे लोकतंत्र को बनाए रखें और उसे और मजबूत बनाए।
मैं भारी मन से शोक संतप्‍त परिवार के प्रति हार्दिक सहानुभूति व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं।’’