Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the inaugural session of India-ASEAN Business Summit
Collaboration with ASEAN to play an important role in India’s 5 trillion USD economy, says Minister
Minister emphasises on Connectivity, Communication and Ease of regulations
11 NOV 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will soon achieve the target of 5 trillion USD economy target with the optimistic environment that has been created under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that collaboration with ASEAN countries will play an important role in meeting the target of 5 trillion economy in India and the contribution of North eastern states can also not be underestimated in it. He was addressing at the Inaugural Session of 2-day India-ASEAN Business Summit, here today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that for ease of doing business, there are three essentials, which are:i). Connectivity, ii). Communication and iii). Ease of regulations.Giving the example of North East, the Minister said that connectivity in NE has been the main focus of the current Government, with Sikkim getting its first airport last year. He said that that Itanagar will also soon get an airport. He also mentioned about train connectivity in Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya. He further said that we are in the process of flagging off first train to Bangladesh from Agartala. The Minister also mentioned the Inland waterways developed by the government down the Brahamputra river, which is one of the largest rivers of the world. While quoting the importance of waterways in the economy, the Minister said that the cost of cargo transportation by waterways is one fourth of the cost by train.
The Minister said that some of the breakthroughs made under PM Shri Narendra Modi were never expected earlier. He added that the Prime Minister has been reiterating the emphasis on closer and progressive collaboration with ASEAN countries and also focus on development of North eastern region of India. This is important for business and trade development, the Minister added. Dr Jitendra Singh said that North east has unexplored potential which needs to be tapped. He added that the new engine of the ASEAN collaboration has been spearheaded by the north eastern region. He spoke about other initiatives in NE such as Brahamputra Study Centre, affiliation of Barooah Cancer Institute with Tata Memorial Centre, setting up of APJ Abdul Kalam Study Centre at IIMShillong, etc. He also mentioned about the Government’s decision to amend the age old "Indian Forest Act of 1927" and the amendment has exempted the bamboo grown in the non-forest land from the Forest Act.He said that first Bamboo Industrial Park is being set up in Dima Hasao district of Assam. The Minister added that similar parks can be set up in J&K. He said a possibility of opening Apple food park, Strawberry food park can be explored.He added that first ever citrus fruit park has been developed in Mizoram with Israeli collaboration. We need to have a vision and futuristic approach, the Minister emphasised.
Speaking about the tourism potential of North East, the Minister said that tourism has grown manifold in the recent years, speciallywith Home stay tourism in the region. The Government will set up a Films and Training Institute of India (FTII) in Arunachal Pradesh, the Minister added. He added that many initiatives have been taken to promote start-ups in North east, such as tax holiday, provision of exit period and ‘Venture fund’ which is being offered by the DoNERMinistry. These initiatives have helped in curbing the youth exodus from the region, the Minister said.
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador, Royal Thai Embassy and Chair of ASEAN region, Mr. ChutintornGongsakdi said that we need to identify the opportunities available for us to do business in India. He emphasised upon connecting the connectivities, including air, land and sea connectivity. He further said that digital technology is an enabler of member economies and quoted example of e-commerce regarding it. He added that we should aim at people-centred and inclusive economies with focus on environmental, social and corporate governance.
The India- ASEAN Business Summit on the theme: “Today, Tomorrow, Together”is being organised to strengthen trade & investment flows with ASEAN Economies.The objective of the conference is to enhance the trade trajectory between India and ASEAN nations to new highs.Senior government officials from India and the ASEAN Nations are interacting with the Business community of India and ASEAN for the promotion of bi-lateral trade and investments. The first day of the Summit is having sessions on Infrastructure and Tourism sectors, IT/ITES, E-Commerce and Fintech and Education & Skill Development, Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals and Agriculture & Food processing. On the second day of the summit, the B2B meetings will be organised along with session on Focus Vietnam – Growing Trade & Commerce between India & Vietnam.
More than 60 delegates from 10 ASEAN countries and more than 200 delegates from India are participating in the summit.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत-आसियान बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
आसियान के साथ सहयोग भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कनेक्टिविटी, संचार और नियमों को आसान करने पर विशेष जोर दिया
11 NOV 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में सृजित आशावादी परिवेश में 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को जल्द ही प्राप्त कर लेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आसियान के सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के योगदान को भी कमतर नहीं आंका जा सकता है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय भारत-आसियान बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ के लिए ये तीन चीजें अत्यावश्यक हैं:- i) कनेक्टिविटी, ii) संचार और iii) नियमों को आसान करना। पूर्वोत्तर का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार का मुख्य फोकस पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है जिसके तहत सिक्किम को पिछले वर्ष अपना पहला हवाई अड्डा हासिल हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि ईटानगर में भी जल्द ही एक हवाई अड्डा होगा। उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मेघालय के बीच ट्रेन कनेक्टिविटी का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अगरतला से बांग्लादेश के लिए पहली ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने की तैयारी में हैं। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में विकसित अंतर्रदेशीय जलमार्ग का भी उल्लेख किया, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी नदियों में से एक है। अर्थव्यवस्था में जलमार्गों की अहमियत का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ट्रेन से माल ढुलाई पर जितनी लागत आती है उसका एक चौथाई हिस्सा ही जलमार्गों से माल ढुलाई पर खर्च होता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कुछ ऐसी उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं हैं, जिनकी पहले कल्पना भी नहीं की जाती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आसियान देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ एवं प्रगतिशील सहयोग पर बार-बार विशेष जोर देते रहे हैं। इसके अलावा भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर भी निरंतर फोकस रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजनेस के साथ-साथ व्यापार में त्वरित प्रगति के लिए यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता का अब तक पूरा उपयोग नहीं हो पाया है, जिसका पूर्ण इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आसियान सहयोग के नए इंजन को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में की गई अन्य पहलों जैसे कि ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन केन्द्र, बरूआ कैंसर संस्थान को टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर से संबद्ध करना, आईआईएम शिलांग में एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम अध्ययन केन्द्र की स्थापना इत्यादि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अत्यंत पुराने ‘भारतीय वन अधिनियम-1927’ में संशोधन करने के सरकारी निर्णय का भी उल्लेख किया। इस संशोधन के तहत गैर-वन भूमि पर उगाये गए बांस को वन अधिनियम से मुक्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रथम बांस औद्योगिक पार्क असम के दीमा हसाऊ जिले में बनाया जा रहा है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इसी तरह के पार्कों को जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेब खाद्य पार्क, स्ट्रॉबेरी खाद्य पार्क बनाने की संभावनाओं को तलाशा जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इजरायल के सहयोग से मिजोरम में अब तक के पहले साइट्रस फ्रूट पार्क को विकसित किया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हमें स्पष्ट विजन और भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में विशेषकर ‘होम स्टे’ पर्यटन में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अरुणाचल प्रदेश में भारतीय फिल्म एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) की स्थापना करेगी। डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर में स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं, जिनमें कर अवकाश, निकासी अवधि का प्रावधान और ‘वेंचर फंड’ शामिल हैं, जिसकी पेशकश पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से इस क्षेत्र से यहां के युवाओं के दूसरे राज्यों में जाने पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिली है।
इस अवसर पर रॉयल थाई दूतावास के राजदूत एवं आसियान क्षेत्र के अध्यक्ष श्री चुटिनटॉर्न गोंगसकदी ने कहा कि हमारे लिए भारत में कारोबार करने के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों की पहचान करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने हवाई, भूमि एवं समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी सहित अन्य कनेक्टिविटी भी सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक सदस्य देशों के लिए विशेष मायने रखती है। उन्होंने इस संबंध में ई-कॉमर्स का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस पर फोकस करते हुए जन-केन्द्रित और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए।
‘आज, कल और एक साथ’ की थीम पर भारत-आसियान बिजनेस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन आसियान अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ व्यापार एवं निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ाने पर किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच व्यापार को बढ़ाकर नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाना है। भारत और आसियान देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत तथा आसियान के कारोबारी समुदाय के साथ संवाद कर रहे हैं। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रथम दिन इन विषयों पर सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं- अवसंरचना एवं पर्यटन क्षेत्र, आईटी/आईटीईएस, ई-कॉमर्स एवं फिनटेक, शिक्षा व कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कृषि व खाद्य प्रसंस्करण। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन ‘फोकस वियतनाम- भारत और वियतनाम के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य’ विषय पर सत्र आयोजित करने के अलावा कारोबारियों के बीच बैठकें (बी2बी) बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी।
10 आसियान देशों के 60 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधि और भारत के 200 से भी ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं।