Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister presides over Passing Out Ceremony of the 69th Batch of IRS(C&CE) Officers
08 NOV 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the Passing out ceremony of the 69th (2017) Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) Officers at the campus o National Academy of Customs, Indirect Tax & Narcotics (NACIN), Faridabad, today. The 2017 Batch of Indian Revenue Service consists of 101 Officers including 24 lady officers. These young officers will be at the helm of administering GST, India’s biggest tax reform since independence.
In her valedictory address, the Finance Minister congratulated the 2017 Batch for successfully completing their training. She highlighted the importance of Customs in enforcing different laws of the land at the borders and protecting the economic frontiers of the country. She also emphasized the role of graduating officers as facilitators of trade and industry, in adjudicating the laws with conscience, and collection of revenue with integrity, which shall add up to nation building. Smt. Sitharaman also took the Guard of Honor and inspected the Passing Out Parade.
Shri P.K. Das, Chairman, CBIC, delivered the welcome address to the gathering in which he emphasised the need to maintain a fine balance between law enforcement and trade facilitation for the passing out Officers.
During the passing out ceremony, six officer trainees who have excelled in different areas of training were awarded medals for their exceptional achievements. Ms. Mishal Queenie D'Costa received the Finance Minister’s Gold Medal for the best overall performance.
The event was attended by senior officers of the Department, both serving and retired, as well as family members of Officers of the 2017 Batch and other distinguished guests.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क एवं केंद्रीय उत्पाद) अधिकारियों के 69वें बैच के पासिंग-आउट समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
08 NOV 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज फरीदाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर और नारकोटिक्स अकादमी के परिसर में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क एवं केंद्रीय उत्पाद) अधिकारियों के 69वें बैच के पासिंग-आउट समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 2017 के बैच में 24 महिला अधिकारियों सहित कुल 101 अधिकारी हैं। ये युवा अधिकारी आजादी के बाद भारत के सबसे बड़े कर सुधार जीएसटी के प्रशासन का कामकाज देखेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में वित्त मंत्री ने सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के लिए 2017 के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने देश की सीमाओं पर लागू होने वाले सीमा शुल्क कानून तथा देश की आर्थिक सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इन अधिकारियों को व्यापार तथा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देना है। इसके अलावा पूरी निष्ठा के साथ राजस्व का संकलन करना तथा ईमानदारी के साथ कानून लागू करना अधिकारियों का दायित्व है। श्रीमती सीतारमण को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर पेश किया गया और उन्होंने पासिंग-आउट परेड का निरीक्षण किया।
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री पी. के. दास में अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि अधिकारियों को कानून लागू करने तथा व्यापार को सुविधा देने के बीच उचित संतुलन कायम रखना होगा।
पासिंग-आउट समारोह के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शानदार उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के लिए 6 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को पदक प्रदान किए गए। बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन के लिए सुश्री मिशल क्वीनी डीकोस्टा को वित्त मंत्री का स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में विभाग के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 2017 बैच के अधिकारियों के परिजन तथा अन्य विशिष्टजन उपस्थित थे।