वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भुगतान संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए जीईएम ने सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी की
07 NOV 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
गर्वंमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (जीईएम) और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया ने आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस ज्ञापन के जरिये सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को जीईएम पुल खाते (जीपीए) से कोष स्‍थानांतरण, इलेक्‍ट्रानिक परफार्मेंस बैंक गारंटी (ई-पीबीजी), अर्नेस्‍टमनी डिपाजिट (ईएमडी) समेत कई सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
जीईएम के सीईओ श्री तल्‍लीन कुमार की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर जीईएम की ओर से सीएफओ श्री राजीव कांडपाल और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की ओर से फील्‍ड जनरल मैनेजर श्री ए के मिश्रा ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
कागज, सम्‍पर्क और नकद का उपयोग नहीं करने वाली प्रणाली की और आगे बढ़ना जीईएम की प्राथमिकता रही है। इसके लिए जीईएम ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के 18 बैंकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं।
कार्यशील पूंजी उपलब्‍ध कराने, बिल में छूट देने आदि कार्यों के लिए जीईएम बैंकों, टीआरईडी और सिडबी के साथ कार्य कर रहा है। इससे विक्रेताओं और विशेषकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को आसान ऋण प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता मिलेगी और वे सरकार के साथ बेहतर कारोबार कर सकेंगे। इसके अलावा जीईएम ईएमडी पुल अकाउंट बनाने पर भी विचार कर रहा है, जो ईएमडी अर्हताओं के अनुरूप होगा और इससे निविदाकर्ताओं को सुविधा प्राप्‍त होगी।
जीईएम भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। इसके माध्‍यम से केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकार के संगठन वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन खरीद कर सकते हैं। जीईएम सीधी खरीद, निविदा और रिवर्स नीलामी के लिए टूल सुविधा प्रदान करता है ताकि खरीद पारदर्शी और दक्षतापूर्ण हो।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Partners with Central Bank of India for Payment Related Services
07 NOV 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM)today signed MoU with Central Bank of India. Through this partnership, Central Bank of India will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of electronic Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the portal.
The MOU was signed by Rajeev Kandpal, CFO, GeM and A.K. Mishra, Field General Manager,Central Bank of India in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM.
Integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM towards the goal of paperless, contactless and cashless system. GeM has already signed MoU with 18 Public Sector and Private Banks to enable this.
GeM is also working with Banks, TReDs, and SIDBI to provide bill discounting and financing of working capital where the cost of capital is linked to the performance & rating of a seller on GeM. This will help the sellers in general and the MSMEs in particular to access easy credit and do better business with the government. In addition, GeM is contemplating the creation of EMD pool account for making it easy for sellers to comply with the EMD requirements while responding to bids.
GeMis an initiative of the Government of India which offers a one stop platform for facilitating online procurementof goods and services by Central and State government organizations. GeM provides tools for Direct Purchase, bidding and reverse auction for ensuring transparent and efficient procurement.