Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Inaugural conclave on “National Capital Region -2041” to be held in Delhi
08 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural conclave “NCR-2041” with the theme “Planning for Tomorrow’s Greatest Capital Region” will be held in the national capital on 11th November 2019. The Regional Plan-2041 for NCR will be among the key instruments to address various issues related to harmonious development of the largest metropolitan region of the world. The Conclave will be chaired by Shri D.S. Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Govt. of India.
The Conclave will have participation from all NCR participating States, concerned Ministries/Departments of Govt. of India, Knowledge Institutions, Industries, Housing Associations, Subject Experts, Field Officers from various districts, and other stakeholders. Engagement of experts from various organizations/stakeholders is being ensured for successful preparation of this multi-sectoral regional plan. This is an effort to encourage a deeper participation from all the stakeholders. It is an effort that understands planning for this vast and diverse region to make it “Future-Ready”, which can be achieved through an inclusive and consultative exercise with active participation of all stakeholders.
The Regional Plan with the horizon year 2021 was notified on 17th of September 2005 and is presently in force. A Regional Plan with next horizon year 2041 is required to be prepared now. The Regional Plan addresses various sectors namely Transport, Water, Sewerage, Solid Waste, Power, Regional Land use, etc. As per a report by United Nation, Delhi is slated to become the world’s largest metropolis overtaking Tokyo by 2028.
The National Capital Region (NCR) is a distinct federal setup having the National Capital Territory of Delhi as its core. It is a unique example of inter-state regional planning and development. The NCR covers around 55,083 sq.kms. of area with around 60 million population. The constituent areas of the National Capital Region are as under:
1. Entire National Capital Territory of Delhi
2. Haryana sub-region comprises of districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Rohtak, Sonepat, Rewari, Jhajjar, Mewat, Palwal, Panipat, Mahendregarh, Jind, Karnal, Bhiwani and Charkhi Dadri.
3. Rajasthan sub-region comprises of districts of Alwar and Bharatpur.
4. Uttar Pradesh Sub-region comprises of districts of Gautam Buddha Nagar, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Bulandsahr, Baghpat, Hapur, Muzaffarnagar and Shamli.
For the development of above, the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) was constituted by the Act of Parliament in 1985, as a statutory body under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Govt. of India. The NCRPB is tasked to evolve harmonized policies for the control of land-uses and development of infrastructure in the region so as to avoid any haphazard development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘एनसीआर-2041’ सम्मेलन का आयोजन
08 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘एनसीआर-2041 सम्मेलन का आयोजन 11 नवम्बर, 2019 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में होगा। सम्मेलन की थीम प्लानिंग फॉर टुमारोज ग्रेटस्ट कैपिटल रीजन (भावी वृहत्तम राजधानी क्षेत्र की योजना) है। सम्मेलन में विश्व के सबसे बड़े महानगरीय क्षेत्र के समुचित विकास से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचार किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री डी. एस. मिश्रा करेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2021 को मद्देनजर रखते हुए क्षेत्रीय योजना को 17 सितम्बर, 2005 में अधिसूचित किया गया था और यह इस समय लागू है। अब वर्ष 2041 को मद्देनजर रखते हुए अगली क्षेत्रीय योजना तैयार किये जाने की आवश्यकता है। क्षेत्रीय योजना में यातायात, जल, सीवर, ठोस अपशिष्ट, बिजली, भू-उपयोग इत्यादि विभिन्न मुद्दों पर गौर किया जाता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार दिल्ली 2028 तक टोक्यो को पीछे छोड़कर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा महानगर बन जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र का रकबा लगभग 55,083 वर्ग किलोमीटर है और इसकी आबादी लगभग 6 करोड़ है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखिच क्षेत्र आते हैं–
1. पूरा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
2. हरियाणा के उप-क्षेत्रों में गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, रोहतक, सोनीपत, रेवाड़ी, झज्जर, मेवात, पलवल, पानीपत, महेंद्रगढ़, जींद, करनाल, भिवानी और चरखी दादरी
3. राजस्थान के उप-क्षेत्रों में अलवर और भरतपुर जिले
4. उत्तर प्रदेश के उप-क्षेत्रों में गौतम बुद्ध नगर, गाजियाबाद, मेरठ, बुलंदशहर, बागपत, हापुड़, मुजफ्फरनगर और शामली
उपरोक्त क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए संसद में 1985 में कानून पारित करके राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र योजना बोर्ड (एनसीआरपीबी) का गठन किया था, जो आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन है। एनसीआरपीबी का दायित्व है कि अंधाधुंध विकास पर रोक लगाने के लिए उपरोक्त क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना के विकास तथा जमीन के इस्तेमाल पर नियंत्रण के विषय में उचित नीति तैयार करे।