Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) to be held on 11th-12thNovember 2019 at Kolkata
Theme of the conference is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”
08 NOV 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) during 11-12thNovember 2019 at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, DG Block, Action Area 1, New Town, Kolkata.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India cum Secretary, MoSPI on 11thNovember, 2019.
The Conference, a major national annual event, provides a platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical agencies for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System.
The theme of this year’s Conference “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”, has been chosen for intensive and focused discussions aimed at filling the data gaps and improvement of timelines/quality in SDG monitoring.
MoSPI, which is responsible for monitoring the progress of SDGs, has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring country’s progress on SDGs, in consultations with Central Ministries and State/UT Governments. It has also released the NIF Baseline Report 2015-16 setting the benchmark for measuring SDGs progress up to 2030.
The next important step on SDGs is preparation of the State Indicator Framework (SIF) so that monitoring of progress in respect of SDGs can take place at the State and sub-State levels. In this backdrop, 27th COCSSO assumes greater Significance for proposing the way forward for evolving SIF through a wider consultation with State Governments/UTs and other stakeholders.
Chairman and members of National Statistical Commission and Director, Indian Statistical Institute are also likely to attend the event. The representatives of Central Government Ministries, State Governments, UN Agencies, Industry stakeholders, civil societies, etc. are participants in the event. Presentations on various thematic areas on SDGs and experience sharing in the field are also scheduled during the event to make it more fruitful.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
27वां केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सांख्यिकी संगठन सम्‍मेलन 11-12 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को कोलकाता में
सम्‍मेलन की थीम है- सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य (एसडीजी)
08 NOV 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय 27वां केन्द्र और राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठन सम्मेलन 11-12 नवम्बर2019 को विश्‍व बांग्‍ला कन्‍वेंशन सेंटरकोलकाता में आयोजित कर रहा है।
भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रवीन श्रीवास्‍तव 11 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सांख्यिकी संगठनों को आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने और भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को दक्षतापूर्ण बनाने का मंच प्रदान करता है।
इस सम्‍मेलन की थीम है - सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)। इसका चयन एसडीजी निगरानी की गुणवत्‍ता/समयावधि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डेटा की कमी को पूरा करना है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय पर एसडीजी की प्रगति की निगरानी करने की जिम्‍मेदारी है। मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय संकेतक तंत्र (एनआईएफ) विकसित किया है। इसके लिए केन्‍द्रीय मं‍त्रालयों तथा राज्‍य/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ परामर्श किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने एनआईएफ बेसलाइन रिपोर्ट 2015-16 भी जारी किया है, जिसके जरिये 2030 तक एसटीजी प्रगति का निर्धारण किया जा सकता है। राज्‍य संकेतक तंत्र एसआईएफ भी विकसित किया जाएगा ता‍कि एसडीजी प्रगति का निर्धारण राज्‍यस्‍तर पर किया जा सके। सम्‍मेलन के दौरान राज्‍य व केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ इस विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन में राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के चेयरमैन और सदस्‍य तथा भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्‍थान के निदेशक भी भाग लेंगे। केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयोंराज्‍य सरकारोंसंयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र एजेंसियोंउद्योगजगत के हितधारकोंसिविल सोसायटी के प्रतिनिधि भी सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेंगे। सम्‍मेलन के दौरान एसडीजी पर विभिन्‍न प्रस्‍तुतियां दी जाएंगी।