Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the first ever ‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’ in Vishakhapatnam, AP
MoUs signed for furthering Trade Cooperation between 3 Indian Ports and Port Authority of Thailand (Rangong Port)
07 NOV 2019 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports, being held at Vishakhapatnam on 7-8 November, 2019 was inaugurated by Minister of State for Shipping(I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.The conclave aims at providing a platform to strengthen maritime interaction, port-led connectivity initiatives and sharing best practices among member countries. Providing Connectivity is one of the key priorities among BIMSTEC countries.
While inaugurating the Conclave , Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR(Security and Growth for All in the Region) highlighting the motto of “ Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas (Collective Efforts Inclusive Growth)” that provides Peace, Prosperity and Security for all in the Region.The Minister also expressed that India is keen on forging deep relations with BIMSTEC Member States. The first BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports will go a long way in promoting the same, the Minister added.
The Minister of Tourism, Culture and Youth Advancement, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri M S Rao, the Minister of Industry, Commerce and Information Technology, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri MG Reddy along with Member of Parliament from Vishakhapatnam Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana also attended the Conclave.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed between Ranong Port (Port Authority of Thailand) and the Port Trusts of Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata during the Conclave today. These MoUs will contribute to BIMSTEC objectives of strengthening connectivity and is part of India’s Act East Policy. These MoUs will enhance connectivity between ports on Thailand’s West Coast and Ports on India’s East Coast i.e. Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata. These MoUs will enhance economic partnership by cutting down the sea travel time between India and Thailand from 10- 15 days to 7 days.
India attaches great importance to bay of Bengal initiatives for multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) which links five countries from south Asia (Bangladesh, India, , Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Nepal) and two from South East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand) .
The BIMSTEC region brings together 167 billion people together 22% of world population and a combined GDP of US $3.71 Trillion. Four BIMSTEC Summits have been held so far, the earlier ones at Kathmandu on 30-31 August 2018 (earlier summit were 2004 (Bangkok), 2008 (New Delhi), 2014 (Nay Pyi Taw). A ‘BIMSTEC Outreach Summit and Leader’s summit’ was held in Goa in 2016. The BIMSTEC Leaders had also participated in the swearing -in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at New Delhi on 30th May 2019.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ખાતે સૌ પ્રથમ ‘BIMSTEC પોર્ટ’ સંમેલનનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
07 NOV 2019 8:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
3 ભારતીય બંદરો અને પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ થાઇલેન્ડ (રંગોંગ બંદર) વચ્ચે વેપાર સહકાર વધારવા માટે સમજૂતી કરાર ઉપર હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયા
7-8 નવેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ખાતે આયોજિત સૌ પ્રથમ BIMSTEC બંદરોની પરિષદનું શિપિંગ રાજય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા દ્વારા ઉદઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પરિષદ દરિયાઇ સહકાર, બંદર આધારિત જોડાણ પહેલો અને સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રણાલીઓના આદાન-પ્રદાન મજબૂત કરવા માટે મંચ પૂરો પાડવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે. જોડાણ પૂરું પાડવું BIMSTEC દેશોની મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પૈકીનો એક વિષય છે.
પરિષદનું ઉદઘાટન કરતી વખતે શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસના સૂત્ર ઉપર વિશેષ ભાર મુકીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના SAGAR (સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ ગ્રોથ ફોર ઓલ ઇન ધ રિઝિયન)ની દૂરંદેશિતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ક્ષેત્રમાં આવેલા તમામ દેશોને શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. મંત્રીએ વધુમાં ભારત BIMSTEC સભ્ય રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધોનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક છે તેવો ઇરાદો પણ જાહેર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે બંદરોની પ્રથમ BIMSTEC પરિષદ આ ઉદ્દેશને આગળ વધારવા માટે ખૂબ લાંબી સફર કાપશે.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના પ્રવાસન, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને યુવા ઉત્થાન મંત્રાલયના મંત્રીશ્રી એમ.એસ.રાવ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ઉદ્યોગ, વાણિજ્ય અને માહિતી તકનિક મંત્રી શ્રી એમ.જી.રેડ્ડીની સાથે સાથે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી. એમ.વી.વી. સત્યનારાયણે પણ પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
07 નવેમ્બરના રોજ પરિષદ દરમિયાન રંગોગ બંદર (પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ થાઇલેન્ડ) અને ચેન્નાઇ, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ, કોલકાતા પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર ઉપર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતા. આ સમજૂતી કરાર જોડાણ મજબૂત કરવાના BIMSTECના ઉદ્દેશ સાકાર કરવા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે અને તે ભારતની એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસીનો એક ભાગ છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર થાઇલેન્ડના પશ્ચિમ દરિયા કિનારા ઉપર આવેલા બંદરો અને ભારતના પૂર્વ દરિયા કાંઠા ઉપર આવેલા બંદરો જેમ કે ચેન્નાઇ, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ અને કોલકાતા વચ્ચે જોડાણમાં વધારો કરશે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર ભારત અને થાઇલેન્ડ વચ્ચે પ્રવાસનો સમય 10-15 દિવસથી ઘટાડીને 7 દિવસ કરીને આર્થિક ભાગીદારીમાં પણ વધારો કરશે.
ભારત બે ઓફ બંગાળ ઇનિશિયેટિવ ફોર મલ્ટી-સેક્ટરલ ટેક્નિકલ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક કોઓપરેશન’(BIMSTEC)ને ખૂબ જ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માને છે. BIMSTEC દક્ષિણ એશિયાના પાંચ દેશો (બાંગ્લાદેશ, ભારત, શ્રીલંકા, ભૂતાન અને નેપાળ) અને દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ એશિયા (મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડ)ના બે દેશો વચ્ચે જોડવાની કામગીરી કરે છે.
BIMSTEC ક્ષેત્ર વિશ્વની 22% વસ્તી એટલે કે 167 અબજ લોકોને આવરી લે છે અને તેની સંયુક્ત જીડીપી 3.71 ટ્રિલિયન અમેરિકન ડોલર છે. અત્યાર સુધી ચાર BIMSTEC બેઠકો યોજવામાં આવી છે. આ અગાઉ 30-31 ઓગસ્ટ 2018ના રોજ કાઠમંડુ ખાતે BIMSTEC બેઠક (અગાઉની બેઠકો 2004માં બેંગકોક, 2008માં નવી દિલ્હી, 2014માં નાઇ પાઇ ટાઉ) યોજાઇ હતી. 2016માં ગોવામાં ‘BIMSTEC આઉટરિચ સમિટ અને લીડર્સ સમિટ યોજાઇ હતી. 30મી મે, 2019ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહમાં BIMSTEC દેશના વડાઓએ પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.