Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the first ever ‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’ in Vishakhapatnam, AP
MoUs signed for furthering Trade Cooperation between 3 Indian Ports and Port Authority of Thailand (Rangong Port)
07 NOV 2019 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports, being held at Vishakhapatnam on 7-8 November, 2019 was inaugurated by Minister of State for Shipping(I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.The conclave aims at providing a platform to strengthen maritime interaction, port-led connectivity initiatives and sharing best practices among member countries. Providing Connectivity is one of the key priorities among BIMSTEC countries.
While inaugurating the Conclave , Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR(Security and Growth for All in the Region) highlighting the motto of “ Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas (Collective Efforts Inclusive Growth)” that provides Peace, Prosperity and Security for all in the Region.The Minister also expressed that India is keen on forging deep relations with BIMSTEC Member States. The first BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports will go a long way in promoting the same, the Minister added.
The Minister of Tourism, Culture and Youth Advancement, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri M S Rao, the Minister of Industry, Commerce and Information Technology, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri MG Reddy along with Member of Parliament from Vishakhapatnam Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana also attended the Conclave.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed between Ranong Port (Port Authority of Thailand) and the Port Trusts of Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata during the Conclave today. These MoUs will contribute to BIMSTEC objectives of strengthening connectivity and is part of India’s Act East Policy. These MoUs will enhance connectivity between ports on Thailand’s West Coast and Ports on India’s East Coast i.e. Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata. These MoUs will enhance economic partnership by cutting down the sea travel time between India and Thailand from 10- 15 days to 7 days.
India attaches great importance to bay of Bengal initiatives for multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) which links five countries from south Asia (Bangladesh, India, , Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Nepal) and two from South East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand) .
The BIMSTEC region brings together 167 billion people together 22% of world population and a combined GDP of US $3.71 Trillion. Four BIMSTEC Summits have been held so far, the earlier ones at Kathmandu on 30-31 August 2018 (earlier summit were 2004 (Bangkok), 2008 (New Delhi), 2014 (Nay Pyi Taw). A ‘BIMSTEC Outreach Summit and Leader’s summit’ was held in Goa in 2016. The BIMSTEC Leaders had also participated in the swearing -in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at New Delhi on 30th May 2019.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने विशाखापत्‍तनम में पहले बिम्‍सटेक पोर्ट सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
तीन भारतीय बंदरगाहों और पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ थाईलैंड के बीच व्‍यापार सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए
07 NOV 2019 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्‍य मंत्री स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज विशाखापत्‍तनम में पहले बिम्‍सटेक पोर्ट सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्‍य सदस्‍य देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाना, बंदरगाह आधारित सम्‍पर्क बढ़ाना और सर्वोत्‍तम अभ्‍यासों को साझा करना है। सदस्‍य देशों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना बिम्‍सटेक की प्राथमिकता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनसुख मां‍डविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का विजन है- सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास)। इस विजन का उद्देश्‍य सबका साथ सबका विकास के अनुरूप है। भारत बिम्‍सटेक सदस्‍य देशों के साथ प्रगाढ़ संबंध बनाना चाहता है। पहला बिम्‍सटेक पोर्ट सम्‍मेलन इस दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन, संस्‍कृति और युवा विकास मंत्री श्री एम एस राव, उद्योग, वाणिज्‍य एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री एम जी रेड्डी तथा विशाखापत्‍तनम के संसद सदस्‍य श्री एम वी वी सत्‍यनारायण भी उपस्थित थे।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान रनोंग पोर्ट (पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ थाईलैंड) तथा चेन्‍नई, विशाखापत्‍तनम एवं कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍टों के बीच तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों से थाईलैंड के पश्चिमी समुद्र तट और भारत के पूर्वी समुद्र तट के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इससे भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच समुद्री यात्रा की समयावधि 10-15 दिनों से घटकर 7 दिन हो जाएगी।
भारत बिम्‍सटेक को अत्‍यधिक महत्‍व देता है, जो दक्षिण एशिया के 5 देशों (बांग्‍लादेश, श्रीलंका, भारत, भूटान और नेपाल) को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के दो देशों (म्‍यांमार और थाईलैंड) से जोड़ता है।
बिम्‍सटेक क्षेत्र की आबादी 167 बिलियन है, जो विश्‍व की कुल जनसंख्‍या का 22 प्रतिशत है और इसका संयुक्‍त जीडीपी 3.71 ट्रिलियन डॉलर है। अब तक 4 बिम्‍सटेक सम्‍मेलन हुए हैं- 2004 बैंकॉक, 2008 नई दिल्‍ली, 2014 ने पी थॉ और 2918 काठमांडू। बिम्‍सटेक राजनेताओं ने 30 मई, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के शपथग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया था।