Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the first ever ‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’ in Vishakhapatnam, AP
MoUs signed for furthering Trade Cooperation between 3 Indian Ports and Port Authority of Thailand (Rangong Port)
07 NOV 2019 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports, being held at Vishakhapatnam on 7-8 November, 2019 was inaugurated by Minister of State for Shipping(I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today.The conclave aims at providing a platform to strengthen maritime interaction, port-led connectivity initiatives and sharing best practices among member countries. Providing Connectivity is one of the key priorities among BIMSTEC countries.
While inaugurating the Conclave , Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR(Security and Growth for All in the Region) highlighting the motto of “ Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas (Collective Efforts Inclusive Growth)” that provides Peace, Prosperity and Security for all in the Region.The Minister also expressed that India is keen on forging deep relations with BIMSTEC Member States. The first BIMSTEC Conclave of Ports will go a long way in promoting the same, the Minister added.
The Minister of Tourism, Culture and Youth Advancement, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri M S Rao, the Minister of Industry, Commerce and Information Technology, Govt of Andhra Pradesh Shri MG Reddy along with Member of Parliament from Vishakhapatnam Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana also attended the Conclave.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed between Ranong Port (Port Authority of Thailand) and the Port Trusts of Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata during the Conclave today. These MoUs will contribute to BIMSTEC objectives of strengthening connectivity and is part of India’s Act East Policy. These MoUs will enhance connectivity between ports on Thailand’s West Coast and Ports on India’s East Coast i.e. Chennai, Vishakhapatnam and Kolkata. These MoUs will enhance economic partnership by cutting down the sea travel time between India and Thailand from 10- 15 days to 7 days.
India attaches great importance to bay of Bengal initiatives for multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) which links five countries from south Asia (Bangladesh, India, , Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Nepal) and two from South East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand) .
The BIMSTEC region brings together 167 billion people together 22% of world population and a combined GDP of US $3.71 Trillion. Four BIMSTEC Summits have been held so far, the earlier ones at Kathmandu on 30-31 August 2018 (earlier summit were 2004 (Bangkok), 2008 (New Delhi), 2014 (Nay Pyi Taw). A ‘BIMSTEC Outreach Summit and Leader’s summit’ was held in Goa in 2016. The BIMSTEC Leaders had also participated in the swearing -in ceremony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at New Delhi on 30th May 2019.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে প্রথম ‘বিমস্টেক বন্দর কনক্লেভ’এর উদ্বোধন করেন
08 NOV 2019 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
জাহাজ চলাচল দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে গতকাল দুদিনের প্রথম ‘বিমস্টেক বন্দর কনক্লেভ’এর উদ্বোধন করেন। সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান, বন্দরগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ ও সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে উন্নত বোঝাপড়ার লক্ষ্যে এই কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করা হয়। বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে মতবিনিময় এই কনক্লেভের মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি-সমৃদ্ধি এবং নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ (ঐক্যবদ্ধ উদ্যোগে সামগ্রিক বিকাশ)-এর লক্ষ্যে সাগর কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারত বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহি। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রথম বিমস্টেক বন্দর কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই কনক্লেভে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও যুবকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী এন এস রাও, শিল্পবাণিজ্য ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী এম জে রেড্ডি, বিশাখাপত্তনমের সাংসদ শ্রী এম ভি ভি সত্যনারায়না উপস্হিত ছিলেন।
কনক্লেভেরের প্রথম দিন থাইল্যান্ডের বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ রনঙ্গ বন্দর ও কলকাতা, বিশাখাপত্তনম ও চেন্নাই পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের মধ্যে তিনটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই সমঝোতাপত্রগুলি ভারতের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতি ও বিমস্টেকের উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ পূরণ করবে। এরফলে থাইল্যান্ডের পশ্চিম উপকূল এবং ভারতের পূর্ব উপকূলের কলকাতা, বিশাখাপত্তনম ও চেন্নাই বন্দরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সমুদ্র যাত্রার সময়সীমা ১০-১৫ দিনের থেকে কমে সাত দিন হবে।
প্রযুক্তি ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতার বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতার জন্য বঙ্গোপসাগরীয় উদ্যোগ (বিমস্টেক)-এর ব্যাপারে ভারত জোর দেয়। এরফলে দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার ৫টি দেশ- বাংলাদেশ, ভারত, শ্রীলঙ্কা, ভূটান ও নেপাল এবং দক্ষিণপূর্ব এশিয়ার দুটি দেশ মায়ানমার ও থাইল্যান্ডের যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলিতে ১৬ হাজার ৭শো কোটি মানুষ বসবাস করেন, যা পৃথিবীর মোট জনসংখ্যার ২২ শতাংশ। এই অঞ্চলের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৩ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। এ পর্যন্ত চারটি বিমস্টেক শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ ৩০শে মে নতুন দিল্লীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানেও উপস্হিত ছিলেন।