सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी भवन दिल्‍ली की छमाही बिक्री पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.44 करोड़ रुपये अधिक रही
07 NOV 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे समय में जब विश्‍व भर के बाजार धराशायी हो रहे हैं, खादी इंडिया के कनॉट प्‍लेस, नई दिल्‍ली स्थित प्रमुख स्‍टोर ने अपनी बिक्री में 3.44 करोड़ रुपये की अच्‍छी वृद्धि दर्ज की है। दरअसल, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के इस स्‍टोर ने अप्रैल-अक्‍टूबर 2018 में 33.03 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की थी, जबकि चालू वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि (अप्रैल-अक्‍टूबर, 2019) में इसकी कुल बिक्री 36.47 करोड़ रुपये दर्ज की गई है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि खादी इंडिया का सीपी स्‍टोर न केवल निरंतर अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन करने में सफल रहा है, बल्कि इसने 10 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक की अपेक्षाकृत ज्‍यादा बिक्री दर्ज की है। हालांकि, खादी क्षेत्र में अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर अवधि को बिक्री के लिहाज से सुस्‍त माना जाता है। इस स्‍टोर के कार्य-प्रदर्शन पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री वी.के. सक्‍सेना ने कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ओर से निरंतर की गई अपील के साथ-साथ हाल के वर्षों में केवीआईसी द्वारा डिजाइन में किए गए विभिन्‍न मनभावन बदलावों की बदौलत ही यह संभव हो पाया है।
इतना ही नहीं, इस स्‍टोर ने 02 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को किसी एक दिन में 1.28 करोड़ रुपये की अब तक की सर्वाधिक बिक्री दर्ज की है, जो 13 अक्‍टूबर 2018 को दर्ज 1.25 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री के पिछले रिकॉर्ड से अधिक है। वर्ष 2014 से पहले इस स्‍टोर में किसी एक दिन में सर्वाधिक बिक्री 30 लाख रुपये लेकर 44 लाख रुपये तक रही थी। हालांकि, वर्ष 2015 से ही बिक्री बढ़नी शुरू हो गई और कुल बिक्री 02 अक्‍टूबर 2015 को 91.42 लाख रुपये, 22 अक्‍टूबर 2016 को 1.16 करोड़ रुपये और 17 अक्‍टूबर 2017 को 1.17 करोड़ रुपये दर्ज की गई।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Bhawan Delhi Half Yearly Retail Exceeds Rs. 3.44 crore from Previous Year
07 NOV 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the markets world over are plummeting, Khadi India’s Flagship Store at Connaught Place, New Delhi which belongs to Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) have recorded a higher sale of Rs. 3.44 Crores. The sale from April to October 2018 was Rs. 33.03 Crores however in the current year from April to October 2019 the sale has recorded Rs. 36.47 Crores. It is quite commendable that KHADI INDIA CP Store has not only been able to sustain, but also registered a higher sale of more than 10%, although in Khadi sector April to September is considered as slack period. Expressing satisfaction on the performance of the store VK Saxena, Chairman KVIC said, “it was due to the consistent appeal by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and various design interventions made by KVIC during the recent years.”
Not only that, on October 2nd 2019, the store registered highest ever sale of Rs. 1.28 Crores in a single day beating previous record of Rs. 1.25 Crore on 13th Oct 2018. Before 2014, the highest single day sale in this store was ranging between Rs. 30 Lakhs to Rs. 44 Lakhs. However, from 2015 onwards, the sale started jumping and on 2nd October 2015, it was recorded 91.42 Lakh and on 22nd October 2016 the sale recorded was Rs. 1.16 Crores, on 17th October 2017, it was Rs. 1.17 Crore and in the year 2018, the store has four times crossed a single day sale figure of over Rs.1 Crore.
Besides the retail sales, the store has also created a sort of a history in the Gift Coupons sale in India. KVIC had introduced Gift Coupons Scheme in August 2016, and in little over three years, sold Gift Coupons worth more than Rs. 89.32 Crores. The Khadi Gift Coupons were passionately purchased by corporates, general public and PSU’s so far. KVIC has sold 2,25,804 number of coupons, of various denominations that is Rs.100. Rs.500, Rs.1000 and Rs.5000, in which the major buyers were ONGC, IOCL, REC, BEE, GAIL etc. The sale of 2,25,804 number of coupons has given an additional footfall of minimum 5 lakh people in Khadi stores.
VK Saxena, Chairman KVIC said, “It is indeed overwhelming to witness the transformation of our national fabric, Khadi becoming a part of the day-to-day lifestyle and culture of India. People are becoming more environment sensitive and are opting to buy environment friendly products. This is one of the primary reasons why, when top brands are striving hard to sustain their existence, Khadi is continuously following the trajectory of growth.”