Ministry of Coal
Coal Minister announces 300% increase in Ex-Gratia for fatal Coal Mine Accidents
07 NOV 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi announced 300 per cent hike in ex-gratia amount from Rs 5 lakhs to Rs 15 lakhs, for fatal coal mines accidents. Addressing the coal miners today at Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha, he said that this welfare measure will cover over 3.5 lakh families of miners working under Coal India and its subsidiaries in eight states of the country.
The Minister of Coal and Mines undertook an aerial survey and inspection of mining operations of Talcher Coalfields in Mahanadi Coalfields Limited in Odisha, which is the second biggest subsidiary of state-run company Coal India Limited (CIL) that contributes about 25 per cent to the total coal production of CIL.
The Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi undertaking an aerial survey and inspection of mining operations of Talcher Coalfields in MCL
Paying tributes to the coal miners who laid down their lives in mine accidents, Shri Joshi said, “I announce enhancement in ex-gratia from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 15 lakh for the coal workers, both permanent as well as the contractors, in case of fatal mine accident.” Shri Joshi said that the Government of India is committed to uplift the standard of living of common man and is steadily working towards creating more jobs and entrepreneurship opportunities for the youth. He also announced that the Mahanadi Coalfields would offer employment to over 4000 land oustees by the financial year 2024-25.
The Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi addressing the officials and Coal miners at Talcher Coalfields in MCL in Odisha
The Minister further announced that Mahanadi Coalfields will invest more than Rs 9000 crores in years to come for creation of railway infrastructure enabling seamless transportation of coal from across MCL mines.
Seeking cooperation of all the stakeholders on increasing coal production for the nation, Shri Joshi also added that MCL will run Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) in the peripheral villages of its operational areas for brining free healthcare to the doorstep of the needy people.
The Minister, who was on his maiden visit to MCL for reviewing mining operations of the company, also laid the foundation stone of MCL DAV School, Lingaraj Area, which will be built at an estimated cost of Rs 45 crore. Beginning with the initial student intake of 1300, it is proposed to be extended up to 3000. The CMD of CIL Shri A. K. Jha and CMD of MCL Shri B. N. Shukla were also present on the occasion along with other dignitaries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्री ने कोयला खदान दुर्घटनाओं में मौतों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि में 300 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की घोषणा की
07 NOV 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला खानों की दुर्घटनाओं में मौतों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि में 300 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी करते हुए इसे 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख रुपये करने की घोषणा की है। ओडिशा में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) में आज कोयला खनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह कल्याणकारी उपाय देश के आठ राज्यों में कोल इंडिया और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों के तहत काम करने वाले खनिकों के 3.5 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को कवर करेगा।
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने ओडिशा में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स के खनन कार्यों का एक हवाई सर्वेक्षण और निरीक्षण किया, जो राज्य में चलने वाली कंपनी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी सहायक कंपनी है, जो सीआईएल के कुल कोयला उत्पादन का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत योगदान करती है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी एमसीएल में तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स के खनन कार्यों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण और निरीक्षण करते हुए।
कोयला खदानों में जान गंवाने वालों खनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा, '' मैं कोयला श्रमिकों के लिए खान दुर्घटना में मौत के लिए अस्थायी कर्मचारी के साथ-साथ अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों के मामले में भी अनुग्रह राशि को 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख रुपये करने की घोषणा करता हूं। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार आम आदमी के जीवन स्तर को ऊंचा उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और युवाओं के लिए अधिक रोजगार और उद्यमिता के अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि महानदी कोलफील्ड्स वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक अपनी भूमि गंवाने वाले 4000 से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार उपलब्ध करेगी।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ओडिशा के एमसीएल में तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स के अधिकारियों और कोयला खनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि महानदी कोलफील्ड्स आने वाले वर्षों में एमसीएल खानों से कोयले की निर्बाध ढुलाई के लिए रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश करेगी।
देश के लिए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के बारे में सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग की मांग करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि एमसीएल अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों के आसपास के गाँवों में मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट (एमएमयू) चलाएगा, ताकि जरूरतमंद लोगों को अपने घर में मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध हो सके।
श्री जोशी कंपनी के खनन कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए एमसीएल की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर थे। उन्होंने एमसीएल डीएवी स्कूल, लिंगराज क्षेत्र की आधारशिला भी रखी, जो अनुमानित 45 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा। शुरुआत में इसमें 1300 छात्रों को प्रवेश दिया जाएगा और बाद में इसे बढ़ाकर 3000 करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस अवसर पर सीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री ए.के. झा और एमसीएल के सीएमडी श्री बी. एन. शुक्ला भी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।