संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय का 11वां बाल संगम 9 नवंबर से शुरू होगा
इस संस्करण में भारत के 12 राज्यों के बाल कलाकारों द्वारा लोक और पारंपरिक मंचन कलाओं और लोक रंगमंच का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
06 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) विश्‍व में अग्रणी थिएटर प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक है। यह भारत में अपने किस्‍म का अकेला संस्‍थान है। आज एनएसडी ने अपने परिसर में 9 से 12 नवंबर, 2017 तक बाल संगम के बहुप्रतीक्षित 11वें संस्करण की शुरुआत की घोषणा की। इस महोत्सव के 11वें संस्करण में देश के 12 राज्यों के समर्पित बच्चों द्वारा मंचन कलाओं और लोक रंगमंच का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
बाल संगम संस्कार रंग टोली (थिएटर-इन-एजुकेशन कंपनी) का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जो हर दूसरे साल पारंपरिक कलाओं और मंचनकला की विरासत को सामने लाता है। इन कलाओं का प्रदर्शन परंपरागत मंचन कला वाले परिवारों, गुरु परम्पराओं और संस्थानों से संबंधित बच्चों द्वारा किया जाता है।
चार दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक मेला 9 नवंबर को शुरू होगा। इसका उद्घाटन लोक और परंपरागत बाल कलाकारों द्वारा 'रंगोली' कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से किया जाएगा। रंगोली को प्रसिद्ध कोरियोग्राफर श्री भरत शर्मा ने कोरियोग्राफ किया है। जिनका तीन दशकों का शानदार करियर है। इस महोत्‍सव में लोक नृत्य, मार्शल आर्ट, कलाबाजी, नुक्कड़ नाटक के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ बाजीगरी, कठपुतली और जादू के शो भी शामिल हैं।
परपंरागत लोकमंचन के लिए बच्चों में उत्सुकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए असम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, मणिपुर, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, केरल, गुजरात, पंजाब, झारखंड, और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्य लोक नृत्य और नाटकों के जादू को लोगों के सामने लाएंगे, ताकि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में संरक्षित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष डॉ. अर्जुन देवचरण ने कहा कि यह महोत्‍सव बच्चों द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न पारंपरिक कला रूपों का एक समूह है। हमें इस बात पर गर्व है कि टीआईई कंपनी अपनी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और मूल्यों का बच्‍चों को ज्ञान कराने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है।
रंगमंच और लोक मंचन कलाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के निदेशक श्री सुरेश शर्मा ने कहा कि रंगमंच और लोक मंचन कला बच्चों को मुद्दों की खोज और संवेदनशीलता के लिए एक महान शिक्षण माध्यम है। इस तरह की गतिविधियाँ और महोत्‍सवों से न केवल प्रदर्शन के लिए, बल्कि सीखने, यात्रा करने और अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक अद्भुत मंच भी हैं। एनएसडी का विश्‍वास ​​है कि रंगमंच व्यक्ति को मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील और समाज का एक सक्रिय भागीदार बनाता है क्योंकि यह संचार की शक्तियों को बढ़ावा देता है। रंगमंच इन सभी गुणों का समावेश करता है इसलिए बच्चों को इस अद्भुत मंच से परिचित कराया जाए, तो वे बेहतर इंसान बन जाते हैं।
रंगमंच-शिक्षा के प्रमुख श्री अब्दुल लतीफ खटाना ने कहा कि बाल संगम लोक और पारंपरिक कला रूपों का संगम है। जब बाल कलाकार अपनी कला में निपुणता और अपनी मासूमियत के साथ इन लोक और पारंपरिक कला रूपों को आत्मसात करते हैं तो उनका प्रदर्शन जादू भरा हो जाता है।
एनएसडी के अधिकारी वंचित तबकों के बच्‍चों के साथ काम करने वाले विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों तथा सामाजिक संगठनों के माध्यम से इन तबकों के बच्‍चों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए विशेष इंतजाम कर रहे हैं, ताकि उन्‍हें भी बच्‍चों के लिए आयोजित राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के इस महोत्‍सव के अनुभव से समृद्ध बनाया जा सके। 9 -12 नवंबर तक महोत्‍सव के दौरान कला और शिल्प की विभिन्न प्रकार की कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
एनएसडी की संस्कार रंग टोली की स्थापना 16 अक्टूबर, 1989 को हुई थी और इसने अपनी स्‍थापना के 30 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। संस्कार रंग टोली देश में एकमात्र थिएटर शिक्षा संसाधन केंद्र है और विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं में अब तक लगभग 20 हजार बच्चों के साथ काम कर चुकी है। टीआईई कंपनी ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 2000 से भी अधिक कला मंचन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। कॉलेज के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, माता-पिता और थियेटर प्रेमियों के अलावा 10 लाख से अधिक बच्चों ने इन नाटकों को देश के लगभग सभी राज्यों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पोलैंड, चीन, फिलीपींस और जापान के लोगों ने भी देखा है।

Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama’s 11th Bal Sangam to begin from 9th November
This edition will showcase folk & traditional performing Arts & folk Theatre by child artistes from 12 states of India
06 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama, one of the foremost theatre training institutions in the world and the only one of its kind in India today announced the commencement of its much awaited 11th edition of Bal Sangam from 9th-12th November2019, in its premises. The 11th edition of the festival will showcase enthralling folk & traditional performing Arts & folk Theatre from 12 states of India dedicated to children.
Bal Sangam, an outreach programme of Sanskaar Rang Toli (Theatre-in-Education Company), in every alternate year brings forth both the heritage and legacy of traditional art forms and performances that are presented by children belonging to traditional performing families, guruparamparas, and institutions across the country.
The four-day cultural mela will begin on November 9th, five days ahead of the Children's Day with an inaugural performance ‘Rangoli’ by folk and traditional child artistes of India, choreographed by renowned choreographer Shri Bharat Sharma, who has an illustrious career spanning over three decades. The Festival also includes folk dance, martial arts, acrobatics, street play performances and also acts like juggling, puppetry and magic shows.
To encourage eagerness in children for traditional performances, states like Assam, Odisha, Rajasthan, Manipur, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerela, Gujarat, Punjab, Jharkhand, and Madhya Pradesh will bring to the fore the magic of folk performances and plays so that Indian cultural heritage will be preserved in this rapidly changing world.
Dr. Arjun DeoCharan, Acting Chairman, National School of Drama said, “The festival is an ensemble of various performing traditional art forms that are presented by children. We are proud that the TIE Company has been working hard to make children know about their own culture, traditions and values,”
Highlighting the importance of theatre and folk performances, Shri Suresh Sharma, Director-inCharge, National School of Drama said “Theatre and folk performances are a great learning medium for exploring and sensitizing children towards issues. Such activities and festivals are a wonderful platform to not just perform, but learn, travel, and share. NSD believes that theatre makes a person sensitive towards issues and an active participant of society as it boosts powers of communication. Theatre brings in all these qualities and if children are introduced to this wonderful, they become better human beings”.
Mr. Abdul Latif Khatana, Chief, Theatre-in-Education, said, “Bal Sangam is a confluence of folk and traditional art forms performed by children. When the child artistes imbibe these folk and traditional art forms with the mastery of their art and their innocence then the performance becomes magic.”
NSD authorities will be making special arrangements through various NGOs working with underprivileged children and social organisations, to reach out and invite children from not so privileged class so as to give them the due privilege to experience and be enriched by this long awaited festival of National School of Drama for children.
There will also be various types of art and craft workshops during the festival from 9th-12th November.
Sanskaar Rang Toli (T.I.E. Co.) of NSD was established on October 16, 1989, and completed 30 years of its existence. Sanskaar Rang Toli is the only theatre education resource centers in the country and has worked with around 20 thousand children till date in various workshops. It consists of a group of actor-teachers working with and performing for children. The major focus of the TIE Company is to perform creative, curriculum-based and participatory plays in schools, specially designed and prepared for children of different age groups.
The TIE Company has done more than 2000 performances in various parts of the country. More than 10 lakh children, apart from college students, teachers, parents and theatre lovers, have witnessed these plays in approximately all the states in the country as well as internationally such as Poland, China, Philippines and Japan.