Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama’s 11th Bal Sangam to begin from 9th November
This edition will showcase folk & traditional performing Arts & folk Theatre by child artistes from 12 states of India
06 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama, one of the foremost theatre training institutions in the world and the only one of its kind in India today announced the commencement of its much awaited 11th edition of Bal Sangam from 9th-12th November2019, in its premises. The 11th edition of the festival will showcase enthralling folk & traditional performing Arts & folk Theatre from 12 states of India dedicated to children.
Bal Sangam, an outreach programme of Sanskaar Rang Toli (Theatre-in-Education Company), in every alternate year brings forth both the heritage and legacy of traditional art forms and performances that are presented by children belonging to traditional performing families, guruparamparas, and institutions across the country.
The four-day cultural mela will begin on November 9th, five days ahead of the Children's Day with an inaugural performance ‘Rangoli’ by folk and traditional child artistes of India, choreographed by renowned choreographer Shri Bharat Sharma, who has an illustrious career spanning over three decades. The Festival also includes folk dance, martial arts, acrobatics, street play performances and also acts like juggling, puppetry and magic shows.
To encourage eagerness in children for traditional performances, states like Assam, Odisha, Rajasthan, Manipur, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerela, Gujarat, Punjab, Jharkhand, and Madhya Pradesh will bring to the fore the magic of folk performances and plays so that Indian cultural heritage will be preserved in this rapidly changing world.
Dr. Arjun DeoCharan, Acting Chairman, National School of Drama said, “The festival is an ensemble of various performing traditional art forms that are presented by children. We are proud that the TIE Company has been working hard to make children know about their own culture, traditions and values,”
Highlighting the importance of theatre and folk performances, Shri Suresh Sharma, Director-inCharge, National School of Drama said “Theatre and folk performances are a great learning medium for exploring and sensitizing children towards issues. Such activities and festivals are a wonderful platform to not just perform, but learn, travel, and share. NSD believes that theatre makes a person sensitive towards issues and an active participant of society as it boosts powers of communication. Theatre brings in all these qualities and if children are introduced to this wonderful, they become better human beings”.
Mr. Abdul Latif Khatana, Chief, Theatre-in-Education, said, “Bal Sangam is a confluence of folk and traditional art forms performed by children. When the child artistes imbibe these folk and traditional art forms with the mastery of their art and their innocence then the performance becomes magic.”
NSD authorities will be making special arrangements through various NGOs working with underprivileged children and social organisations, to reach out and invite children from not so privileged class so as to give them the due privilege to experience and be enriched by this long awaited festival of National School of Drama for children.
There will also be various types of art and craft workshops during the festival from 9th-12th November.
Sanskaar Rang Toli (T.I.E. Co.) of NSD was established on October 16, 1989, and completed 30 years of its existence. Sanskaar Rang Toli is the only theatre education resource centers in the country and has worked with around 20 thousand children till date in various workshops. It consists of a group of actor-teachers working with and performing for children. The major focus of the TIE Company is to perform creative, curriculum-based and participatory plays in schools, specially designed and prepared for children of different age groups.
The TIE Company has done more than 2000 performances in various parts of the country. More than 10 lakh children, apart from college students, teachers, parents and theatre lovers, have witnessed these plays in approximately all the states in the country as well as internationally such as Poland, China, Philippines and Japan.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈراما کے 11ویں بال سنگم کا آغاز 9 نومبر سے
اس ایڈیشن میں بھارت کی بارہ ریاستوں کے فنکار بچوں کے ذریعہ روایتی
لوک رقص اور تھیٹر پیش کئے جائیں گے
06 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6نومبر 2019/دنیا میں تھیڑ کی بنیادی تربیت دینے والے معروف اداروں میں سے ایک اور اپنی نوعیت کے بھارت کے واحد ادارے ، نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) نے بال سنگم کے گیارہویں ایڈیشن کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا ہے جو 9 سے 12 نومبر 2019 کو این ایس ڈی کے احاطہ میں منعقدہ ہوگا۔ اس کا کافی عرصے سے انتظار تھا۔ فیسٹو ل کے گیارہویں ایڈیشن میں بھارت کی بارہ ریاستوں کے لوک اور روایتی فنون اور لوک تھیٹر کو پیش کیا جائے گا جو بچوں کے نام وقف ہوں گے۔
سنسکار رنگ ٹولی (تھیٹر ان ایجوکیشن کمپنی) کے ایک عوامی پروگرام بال سنگم کا انعقاد ہر دوسرے سال کیا جاتا ہے جس میں روایتی فنون سے وابستہ خاندانوں ، گرو پرمپراؤں اور ملک بھر میں قائم اداروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور ان میں وراثتی اور روایتی فنون تھیٹر دکھایا جاتا ہے۔
چار روزہ ثقافتی میلہ بچوں کے دن سے پانچ دن پہلے 9 نومبر کو شروع ہوگا ، اس کا افتتاح بھارت کے روایتی اور لوک فنون سے وابستہ بچوں کے ذریعہ رنگولی پیش کئے جانے کے ساتھ کیا جائےگا ۔ اس کو معروف رقص کے تربیت کار بھارت شرما کی ہدایت میں پیش کیا جائے گا جن میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ اس فیسٹول میں لوک رقص ، مارشل آرٹ ، کرتب ، نکڑ ناٹک کے علاوہ کٹ پتلی کا تماشہ اور جادو وغیرہ کے شو بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ بچوں میں روایتی فنون کی پسندیدگی کی ہمت افزائی کے لئےآسام ، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، منی پور، جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ ، گجرات ، پنجاب جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی ریاستیں لوک فنون اور ڈراموں کے سحر کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ تاکہ بھارتی ثقافت کی وراثت کو تیزی سے تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی دنیا میں محفوظ رکھا جاسکے۔
این ایس ڈی کے کارگذار چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ارجن دیو چرن نے کہا ہے کہ فیسٹول مختلف قسم کے روایتی فنون مرکب ہے جنہیں بچوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ٹی آئی ای کمپنی بچوں کو اپنے کلچر ، روایات او ر اقدار کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرانے میں سخت محنت کررہی ہے۔
تھیٹر اور لوک فنون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے ڈائریکٹر انچارج جناب سریش شرما نے کہا کہ بچوں کو مختلف معاملات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے ، ان میں احساس پیدا کرنے لئے تھیٹر اور لوک فنون جیتنے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں اور فیسٹول نہ صرف کارکردگی کے اظہار کے لئے بلکہ سیکھنے ، سفر کرنے اور ساجھے کاری کرنے کے لئے بھی بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایس ڈی کو یقین ہے کہ تھیٹر لوگوں کو مختلف معاملات کے تئیں حساس بناتا ہے اور سماج کی سرگرم شرکت سے مواصلات کی قوت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اگر بچوں کو تھیٹر سے متعارف کرایا جائے تو یہان میں بہترین خوبیاں پیداکرتا ہے اور وہ بہتر انسان بن سکتا ہے۔
تھیٹر ان ایجوکیشن کے سربراہ جناب عبدالطیف خطانا نے کہا کہ بال سنگم لوک فنون اور روایتی فنون کا ایک مرکب ہے جسے بچے پیش کرتے ہیں جب فنکار بچے لوک اور روایتی فنون کو سمجھتے ہیں تو ان کے فن کی صلاحیت اور ان کی معصومیت مل کر ان کی کاکردگی کو ایک جادو میں تبدیل کردیتی ہے۔
این ایس ڈی کے حکام مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ جو ، محروم بچوں کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ، اور ان سماجی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ایسے بچوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کریں گے جو آسائشی طبقے سے تعلق نہیں رکھتے ۔ حکام ایسے بچوں کو نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے اس فیسٹول میں شامل کرکے انہیں ایک نئے تجربے سے روشناس کرائیں گے۔
9 نومبر سے 12 نومبر کےدرمیان فیسٹول میں مختلف قسم کے فنون او ر کرافٹ کی ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
این ایس ڈی کی سنسکار رنگ ٹولی (ٹی آئی ای کمپنی) 16 اکتوبر 1989 قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس نے اپنے قیام کے تیس سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔ سنسکار رنگ ٹولی ملک میں تھیٹر کی تعلیم کا واحد مرکز ہے اور اس میں اب تک مختلف ورکشاپ کے ذریعہ 20 ہزار سے زائد بچوں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹولی اداکاروں اور اساتذہ پر مبنی ایک گروپ پر مشتمل ہے جو بچوں کے فنون کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹی آئی ای کمپنی کی توجہ کا مرکز اسکولوں میں نصاب پر مبنی شرکت والے ڈراموں میں تخلیقی کارکردگی پر ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے ڈراموں پر جنہیں مختلف عمر کے گروپوں کے بچوں کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی آئی ای کمپنی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دو ہزا رسے زیادہ پروگرام کئے ہیں۔ کالج کے طلبا ، ٹیچروں ، والدین اور تھیٹر کے چاہنے والوں کے علاوہ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں نے ان کے ڈراموں کو دیکھا ہے جو پولینڈ ، چین ، فلپائن اور جاپان جیسے ملکوں کے علاوہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں۔