Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has celebrated Vigilance Awareness Week 2019 with the theme “Integrity-a way of life”
Internal and outreach activities were organised in a number of schools and colleges in an effort to sensitize the youth
A unique method was adopted of circulating Integrity Pledge on a mass scale to railway employees, rail users and public at large through text messages and railway portal
05 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has observed Vigilance Awareness Week- 2019 with the theme “Integrity- A way of life (ईमानदारी-एक जीवन शैली)” from 28th October, 2019 to 02nd November 2019 all over Indian Railways with mass participation at all levels. Integrity pledge was taken on 28th October, 2019 by the officials of Ministry of Railways, Zonal Railways, Divisions, PUs & PSUs to commence the Vigilance Awareness Week.
In a message on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his happiness regarding the event. He described:
“Transparency and Accountability as the hallmark of the Government led by Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and reiterated commitment of Railway administration in removing corruption as part of National Policy”.
Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi in his message said that:
Corruption can be rooted out with active and dedicated participation of the railway employees, stakeholders and citizens of the country and it can be done by creating awareness about ill effects of corruption to effect long lasting changes in the system”.
Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC), Shri Sharad Kumar administered Integrity Pledge to Railway Officials and released a vigilance magazine called “Chetna Aahwan” incorporating articles, stories, poems and messages on relevant issues concerning Vigilance at Northern Railway Head Quarter, New Delhi on 30th October 2019. Similar booklets were released by other units of Indian Railways and widely circulated. Integrity Flame named “Agni Shikha” was flagged off by Shri Sharad Kumar, CVC and Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav to inculcate the spirit of integrity and transparency in the employees.
To spread the message of honesty & Integrity amongst employees, passengers and other stakeholders, a unique method was adopted of circulating Integrity Pledge on a mass scale to railway employees, rail users and public at large through text messages and railway portal. Approximately five lakh Railway personnel and more than 03 lakh passengers took the Integrity pledge while about 2.64 crore users received messages of Integrity Pledge through railway app.
Wide ranging publicity of activities focussed on corruption prevention and eradication were done on print, electronic and social media to sensitise employees & users and ensure their whole-hearted participation.
A special effort was made to organise internal and outreach activities in a number of schools and colleges in an effort to sensitize the youth. Apart from distributing pamphlets, newsletters and journals on the topic, many seminars/workshops/skits/ street plays, employees/family competitions (debate, Quiz etc.), human chain formation & Customer Grievance Redressal Camps were also conducted. Debates/essay competitions contests etc. were organized in many educational institutions (schools and colleges).

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने ईमानदारी एक जीवन शैली की थीम के साथ सतर्कता सप्ताह – 2019 मनाया
युवाओं को जागरूक बनाने के लिए कई स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
रेलवे कर्मचारियों, रेल यात्रियों और आम जनता को रेलवे पोर्टल और लिखित संदेशों के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर ईमानदारी की शपथ दिलाने के लिए अनूठी विधि अपनाई गई
05 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2019 से 02 नवंबर, 2019 तक सभी स्तरों पर सामूहिक भागीदारी के साथ “ईमानदारी एक जीवनशैली” थीम के साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह- 2019 मनाया। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह की शुरूआत के मौके पर 28 अक्टूबर, 2019 को रेलवे मंत्रालय, जोनल रेलवे, रेल डिवीजनों, रेलवे के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों द्वारा ईमानदारी की शपथ ली गई।
इस अवसर पर एक संदेश में, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस आयोजन के बारे में अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा :
“माननीय प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सरकार की पहचान है । एक राष्ट्रीय नीति के हिस्से के रूप में रेलवे प्रशासन भ्रष्टाचार को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है। "
रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगादी ने अपने संदेश में कहा :
“भ्रष्टाचार को रेलवे कर्मचारियों, हितधारकों और देश के नागरिकों के सक्रिय और समर्पित सहयोग से जड़ से मिटाया जा सकता है। इसके लिए लोगों को व्यवस्था तंत्र में भ्रष्टाचार के दीर्घकालीन दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूक बनाना होगा।”
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग श्री शरद कुमार ने 30 अक्तूबर, 2019 को रेलवे मुख्यालय में रेलवे के अधिकारियों को ईमानदारी की शपथ दिलाई और चेतना आह्वान के नाम से एक पत्रिका का विमोचन भी किया। इसी तरह की कुछ और पुस्तिकाएं भी भारतीय रेलवे की अन्य इकाईयों द्वारा जारी की गईं। श्री शरद कुमार और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने रेलवे कर्मचारियों में ईमानदारी और पारदर्शिता की भावना पैदा करने के लिए अग्नि शिखा के नाम से एक मशाल रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
रेल कर्मचारियों, यात्रियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच लिखित संदेश और रेलवे पोर्टल के माध्यम से ईमानदारी का संदेश प्रसारित करने का अनूठा तरीका अपनाया गया। करीब पांच लाख रेलवे कर्मियों और तीन लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने ईमानदारी की शपथ ली, जबकि लगभग 2.64 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ताओं ने रेलवे ऐप के माध्यम से ईमानदारी की शपथ से जुड़े संदेश प्राप्त किए।
भ्रष्टाचार के उन्मूलन और उसकी रोकथाम पर केंद्रित गतिविधियों का व्यापक प्रचार कर्मचारियों और उपयोगकर्ताओं को संवेदनशील बनाने और उनकी संपूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया पर किया गया।
इस दौरान कई स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में युवाओं को जागरूक बनाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास के तहत कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। ईमानदारी एक जीवनशैली के विषय पर पैम्फलेट, समाचार पत्र और पत्रिकाएँ वितरित करने के अलावा, कई सेमिनार / कार्यशालाएँ/नुक्कड़ नाटक, कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार वालों के लिए वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता प्रश्नोत्तरी आदि का आयोजन किया गया तथा मानव श्रृंखला बनाई गई। कई शिकायत निवारण शिविर भी आयोजित किए गए। कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (स्कूलों और कॉलेजों) में वाद-विवाद / निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं आदि का आयोजन किया गया।