कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पराली जलाने की समस्या से निबटने के लिए केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए
2018 की समान अवधि की तुलना में पराली जलाने के मामलों में अब तक 12.01 प्रतिशत की कमी
05 NOV 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने खेतों में फसलों के अवशेष-पराली जलाने की समस्‍या से निबटने के लिए कई प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद् आईसीएआर की प्रयोगशाला की ओर से 04 नंवबर, 2019 को जारी बुलेटिन संख्या 34 ( http://creams.iari.res.in/cms2/index.php/bulletin-2019 पर उपलब्ध) के अनुसार 2018 की समान अवधि की तुलना में पराली जलाने के मामलों में अब तक 12.01 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब में इस वर्ष अब तक पराली जलाने के मामलों में क्रमशः 48.2 प्रतिशत, 11.7 प्रतिशत और 8.7 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है। इन तीनों राज्यों में 01 अक्तूबर, 2019 से 03 नवंबर, 2019 के बीच पराली जलाने के कुल 31,402 मामलों की जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। पंजाब में 25366, हरियाणा में 4414 और उत्तर प्रदेश में ऐसी 1622 घटनाएं हुई।
इससे पहले, पराली जलाने के कारण दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण के संबंध में 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के निर्देश पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति ने फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी तरीके अपनाने की सिफारिश की है। इसके आधार पर कृषि और किसान मंत्रालय ने एक योजना तैयार की जिसे 2018-19 के बजट में शामिल किया गया था। केन्‍द्र सरकार की इस योजना को 1151. 80 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से पंजाब, हरियाणा,उत्‍तर प्रदेश तथा दिल्‍ली और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्‍या से निबटने के लिए 2018-19 से 2019-20 तक लागू किया जाना है। इसके तहत पराली निबटाने के लिए इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले तकनीकी उपकरण सरकार की ओर से रियायती दरों पर उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे। योजना के लागू होने के एक साल के अंदर देश के उत्‍तर पूर्वी राज्‍यों में आठ लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर 500 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से हैप्‍पी सीडर / जीरो टिलेज तकनीक इस्‍तेमाल में लायी गई। योजना के तहत किसानों को तकनीकी तरीके से फसल अवशेष निबटाने के उपकरणों की खरीद पर सरकार की ओर से 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी जाएगी।
रियायती दरों पर उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने की योजना के तहत 2018-19 के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के लिए क्रमशः 269.38, 137.84 और 148.60 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान अब तक पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को क्रमशः 273.80, 192.06 और 105.29 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन पैसों की मदद से अब तक 29,488 मशीने खरीदी गई हैं, जिनमें से 10379 मशीनें सीधे किसानों को दी गई हैं और 19109 मशीनें सीएचसी को दी गईं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Ministry for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare adopts several steps to tackle Stubble burning
12.01% reduction till date in Stubble burning incidents compared to same period in 2018
05 NOV 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has adopted several measures to tackle Stubble burning incidents. As per ICAR’s Creams Laboratory latest bulletin, number 34 (available at http://creams.iari.res.in/cms2/index.php/bulletin-2019) dated 4th November 2019, there has been a reduction of 12.01% in incidents of Stubble burning compared to the same period in 2018. The States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab recorded a reduction of 48.2% , 11.7% and 8.7% respectively this year till date. Total 31,402 burning events were detected in the three states between 1st October 2019 and 3rd November 2019 which are distributed as 25366, 4414 and 1622 in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh respectively..
Earlier, as per directions from Prime Minister’s Office in 2017 with regard to the pollution caused in Delhi NCR due to stubble burning in States surrounding, a high level committee under Secretary (DARE) has been set up. The committee has recommended for adopting machanized crop residue management. Aa per the recommendations Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has formulated a Scheme which was included in the 2018-19 Budget.
The Central Sector Scheme, ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the State of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh & NCT of Delhi’ was launched with a total outgo of Rs.1151.80 Crores for the period from 2018-19 to 2019-20 by the Government of India to tackle air pollution and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi. Within one year of its implementation utilizing an amount of Rs. 500 crore, the happy seeder/zero tillage technology was adopted in 8 lakh hectares of land in the North- Western States of India. Under the scheme, financial assistance @50% of the cost is provided to the farmers for purchase of in-situ crop residue management machines on individual ownership basis. The financial assistance for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of in-situ crop residue management machinery is @ 80% of the project cost.
During 2018-19, the funds amounting to Rs. 269.38 crores, Rs.137.84 crores and Rs. 148.60 crores have been released to the Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh respectively, for distribution of in-situ crop residue management machinery to the farmers on subsidy, establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) of in-situ crop residue management machinery and undertaking Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for creating awareness among farmers. During 2019-20, funds amounting to Rs. 273.80 crores, Rs.192.06 crores and Rs. 105.29 crores have also been released so far to the Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, respectively. With this financial assistance, 29,488 machines have been acquired. From these 10379 machines were directly given to farmers and 19109 machines were given to CHCs.