جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے دیر پا بندوبست کی کانفرنس کے بارے میں ایک پس منظر نوٹ
05 NOV 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05نومبر۔ہمارے ملک کے لئے پانی ایک کلیدی وسیلہ ہے ۔بھارت میں دنیا کی آبادی کا 18فیصد حصہ ہے جبکہ ہمارے یہاں دنیا کے آبی وسائل کا محض 4فیصد حصہ ہے ۔ یہ صورتحال اس وقت اور بھی ابتر ہوجاتی ہے جب ہمیں علاقائی مطالبوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے لہٰذا اس بات کی فوری ضرورت ہے کہ منصفانہ انداز میں بیش بہا پانی کے وسائل کا بندوبست کیا جائے ۔ حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی وزارت ( ایم او جے ایس ) آبی وسائل کی دیر پا ترقی اور بندوبست کے تئیں زبردست کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔ اپنی اس کوشش میں ایم او جے ایس بہت سی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے ،جس میں ریاستوں کی سرگرم شمولیت کی بہت سی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں اور نیشنل ہائیڈرو لوجی پروجیکٹ ( این ایچ پی ) اس طرح کی اہم اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم پر پانی کے وسائل کا محکمہ ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کررہا ہے ،جس میں عالمی بینک کی طرف سے مدد دی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پورے بھارت میں لاگو ہے ،اس کا مقصد ایک نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ نظام بروقت اور قابل اعتبار آبی وسائل سے متعلق ڈیٹا حاصل کرنا ، جمع کرنا ، مل کر جمع کرنا اور اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے کا نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے پورے بھارت کا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے ،جس کےتحت پانی کا ذخیرہ کیا جائے گا،اشتراک کیا جائے گا اور بندوبست کیا جائے گا ۔ این ایچ پی سیلاب کے بندوبست ،ذخیروں کے کام کاج اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے شعبوں کے میدانوں میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے طریق کار اور نظام تیار کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں اطلاعاتی نظام کا استعمال کرکے اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اختیار کرکے آبی وسائل کے بندوبست میں ریاست اور مرکز کے سیکٹر کی صلاحیت سازی بھی شامل ہے ۔ ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے این ایچ پی کا ارادہ ہے کہ وہ بین الاقوامی سطح معلومات کے لین دین، حل کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو معلومات اور یہ تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے ضروری نیٹ ورکنگ کو فروغ دے ۔
اس سلسلے میں دیر پا آبی بندوبست کے ساتھ سلسلے وار سالانہ کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد این ایچ پی کی تحت کیا جارہا ہے ، جس کے بارے میں تجویز رکھی گئی ہے کہ ان کی میز بانی عمل درآمد سے متعلق مختلف ایجنسیاں کریں گی ۔ ان کانفرنسوں میں انجنئیروں ،سائنسدانوں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور فیصلہ کرنے والے افراد کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوتا ہے کہ وہ آبی بندوبست کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بھارت میں موقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں لگاتار بات چیت کرتے رہیں ۔
اس نوعیت کی پہلی کانفرنس کی میزبانی چنڈی گڑھ میں بی بی ایم بی نے دسمبر 2018 میں کی تھی ۔ دوسری کانفرنس کی میز بانی پُنے میں مہاراشٹر کی سرکار کے تحت آبی وسائل کے محکمے نے 6سے 8 نومبر 2019 کو کی تھی جس میں نیشنل پروجیکٹ مونیٹرنگ یونٹ نے سرگر م مدد کی تھی ۔آسٹریلیا ،امریکہ ،برطانیہ ،نیدر لینڈ ،کنیڈا ، جنوبی کوریا ، یوروپی یونین ،جرمنی ،تھائی لینڈ ،سری لنکا اور نیپال جیسے بہت سے ملکوں کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ عالمی بینک اور سینچائی اور پانی کی نکاسی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کمیشن کے ماہرین بھی اس کمیشن میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ اس کانفرنس میں بارہ تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کئے جائیں گے ، جن کے تحت ماہرین پانی کے تحفظ میں بہترین طور طریقوں پر ایک جلسہ شامل ہے ،جس میں وہ مختلف سرکاری تنظیمیں حصہ لیں گی ، جنہو ں نے آبی وسائل کےتحفظ کے میدان میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے ۔اس کےعلاوہ ایک پوسٹر مقابلہ بھی منعقدکیا جائے گا ،جس میں باوقار اداروں کے بہت سے محققین شامل ہوں گے ۔ یہ پوسٹر مقابلہ آبی وسائل کی ترقی اوربندوبست کے میدان میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصدسے منعقد کیاجائے گا۔
اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔ افتتاح کی یہ تقریب پُنے کے ہوٹل حیات ریجنسی میں 6 نومبر 2019 کو منعقدکی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں امید ہے 500سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی اور قومی مندوبین شرکت کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس کا اختتامی اجلاس 7 نومبر کو منعقد کیا جائے گا ،جس میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا بھی بہ نفس نفیس موجود رہیں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔رم
4934U-

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Background Note on Sustainable Water Management Conference
05 NOV 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Water is a key strategic resource for our country. India accounts for 18% of the world population, whereas we have only 4% of the world water resources that too with large temporal and spatial variability. The situation gets further aggravated when we need to meet the challenge of conflicting sectoral demands. Thus, there is an urgent need to manage precious water resources in a judicious manner. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MOJS), Government of India is striving hard towards sustainable development and management of water resources. In this endeavour, MOJS is implementing a number of schemes with active participation of the states and National Hydrology Project (NHP)is one of the such important scheme. This Central Sector Scheme is being implemented by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation with support from World Bank. The project has a coverage on Pan India basis and intends to set up of a system for timely and reliable water resources data acquisition, storage, collation, management and dissemination. NHP would also be a platform to develop tools and systems for informed decision making in field of flood management, reservoir operations, drought management, etc.
The project also seeks to build capacity of the State and Central sector organisations in water resources management through the use of Information Systems and adoption of State-of-the-art technologies. To achieve the objectives as above, NHP contemplates to promote international level knowledge exchange, solutions exchange and networking necessary to realize these changes.
In this regard, a series of annual Conferences with the theme Sustainable Water Management are being organised under NHP which are proposed to be hosted by different Implementing Agencies. These conferences provide a platform for practicing engineers, scientists, academia and decision makers to come together regularly to discuss evolving water management challenges and opportunities in India.
First such conference was hosted in December 2018 by BBMB at Chandigarh. The second conference is being hosted during November 6-8, 2019 by Water Resources Department, Government of Maharashtra at Pune with the active support from National Project Monitoring Unit, NHP. International Experts from a number. of countries such as Australia, U.S., U.K., Netherlands, Canada, South Korea, European Union, Germany, Thailand, Sri Lanka and Nepal are participating in this Conference apart from Experts from the World Bank and International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage. There would be 12 technical Session under which the experts would be sharing their experiences apart from one dedicated session on best practices in water conservation in which various Government organisations and NGOs would be participating who have excelled in the field of conservation of water resources. Besides there would be a Poster Competition involving the Research Scholars of a number of prestigious institutions for encouraging research and use of state of art technologies in the field of water resources development and management. A no. of national and international vendors and consultants would be showcasing their equipment, technologies and capabilities in the exhibition and the Industry Session.
The Conference would be inaugurated by Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister, Ministry ofJal Shakti, Government of India in the presence of Chief Minister and Water Resources Minister of Maharashtra on 6th November 2019 at Hotel Hyatt Regency, Pune. The other dignitaries would include, Members of Parliament, MLAs, Secretary, DOWR, RD & DR, Consul General of Australia and South Korea and senior officers of Government of India and State Government of Maharashtra.
The Event is likely to be attended by more than 500 International and National delegates. The valedictory session would be held on 7th November which would be graced by Sh. Rattan LalKataria, Minister for State, Ministry of Jal Shakti.