Ministry of Jal Shakti
Background Note on Sustainable Water Management Conference
05 NOV 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Water is a key strategic resource for our country. India accounts for 18% of the world population, whereas we have only 4% of the world water resources that too with large temporal and spatial variability. The situation gets further aggravated when we need to meet the challenge of conflicting sectoral demands. Thus, there is an urgent need to manage precious water resources in a judicious manner. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MOJS), Government of India is striving hard towards sustainable development and management of water resources. In this endeavour, MOJS is implementing a number of schemes with active participation of the states and National Hydrology Project (NHP)is one of the such important scheme. This Central Sector Scheme is being implemented by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation with support from World Bank. The project has a coverage on Pan India basis and intends to set up of a system for timely and reliable water resources data acquisition, storage, collation, management and dissemination. NHP would also be a platform to develop tools and systems for informed decision making in field of flood management, reservoir operations, drought management, etc.
The project also seeks to build capacity of the State and Central sector organisations in water resources management through the use of Information Systems and adoption of State-of-the-art technologies. To achieve the objectives as above, NHP contemplates to promote international level knowledge exchange, solutions exchange and networking necessary to realize these changes.
In this regard, a series of annual Conferences with the theme Sustainable Water Management are being organised under NHP which are proposed to be hosted by different Implementing Agencies. These conferences provide a platform for practicing engineers, scientists, academia and decision makers to come together regularly to discuss evolving water management challenges and opportunities in India.
First such conference was hosted in December 2018 by BBMB at Chandigarh. The second conference is being hosted during November 6-8, 2019 by Water Resources Department, Government of Maharashtra at Pune with the active support from National Project Monitoring Unit, NHP. International Experts from a number. of countries such as Australia, U.S., U.K., Netherlands, Canada, South Korea, European Union, Germany, Thailand, Sri Lanka and Nepal are participating in this Conference apart from Experts from the World Bank and International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage. There would be 12 technical Session under which the experts would be sharing their experiences apart from one dedicated session on best practices in water conservation in which various Government organisations and NGOs would be participating who have excelled in the field of conservation of water resources. Besides there would be a Poster Competition involving the Research Scholars of a number of prestigious institutions for encouraging research and use of state of art technologies in the field of water resources development and management. A no. of national and international vendors and consultants would be showcasing their equipment, technologies and capabilities in the exhibition and the Industry Session.
The Conference would be inaugurated by Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister, Ministry ofJal Shakti, Government of India in the presence of Chief Minister and Water Resources Minister of Maharashtra on 6th November 2019 at Hotel Hyatt Regency, Pune. The other dignitaries would include, Members of Parliament, MLAs, Secretary, DOWR, RD & DR, Consul General of Australia and South Korea and senior officers of Government of India and State Government of Maharashtra.
The Event is likely to be attended by more than 500 International and National delegates. The valedictory session would be held on 7th November which would be graced by Sh. Rattan LalKataria, Minister for State, Ministry of Jal Shakti.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन सम्‍मेलन की पृष्‍ठभूमि
05 NOV 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लिए जल एक महत्‍वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधन है। देश में दुनिया की करीब 18 प्रतिशत आबादी रहती है जबकि दुनिया के जलसंसाधन का केवल चार प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा ही यहां उपलब्‍ध है। ये जल संसाधन भी स्‍थायी नहीं हैं और इनमें स्‍थान विशेष के अनुरूप बदलाव होते रहते हैं। यह स्थिति विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों की विरोधाभासी मांगो के कारण और विषम हो जाती है । ऐसे में तत्‍काल इस कीमती जल संसाधन के तर्कसंगत प्रबंधन की जरुरत और भी ज्‍यादा हो गई है। भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय देश के जल संसाधनों के बेहतर विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए लगातार अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। इस प्रयास के तहत मंत्रालय की ओर से कई योजनाएं शुरु की गई हैं जिनमें राज्‍यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी है। राष्‍ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना-एनएचपी ऐसी ही एक महत्‍वपूर्ण योजना है जिसकी शुरुआत विश्‍व बैंक की मदद से जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई। इस मंत्रालय का नाम अब जल शक्ति मंत्रालय हो गया है। यह परियोजना राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर चलाई जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्‍य तय समय सीमा के अंदर विश्‍वसनीय जल संसाधन आंकड़े इकठ्ठा करने,जल भंडारण, प्रबंधन और उन्‍हें प्रचार प्रसार करने के लिए एक उचित प्रणाली स्‍थापित करना है। इसके साथ ही एनएचपी एनएचपी बाढ़ प्रबंधन, जलाशय संचालन और सूखा प्रबंधन आदि के लिए बेहतर तौर तरीके और व्‍यवस्थित प्रणाली विकसित करने का एक बेहतरीन मंच भी साबित हो सकता है।
यह परियोजना जल संसाधन प्रणाली के उपयोग और उनके लिए अत्‍याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने के माध्‍यम से राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र के संगठनों का क्षमता निर्माण करना है। उपरोक्‍त उद्देश्‍यों की प्राप्ति के लिए एनएचपी इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ज्ञान और समाधान के तरीकों को साझा करने के साथ ही नेटवर्किंग को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है।
इस संबंध में एनएचपी की ओर से टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन पर लगातार वार्षिक सम्‍मेलनों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ये सम्मेलन भारत में जल प्रबंधन चुनौतियों और अवसरों के विकास पर नियमित रूप से चर्चा करने के लिए इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
इस तरह का पहला सम्‍मेलन दिसंबर 2018 में बीबीएमसी द्वारा चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित किया गया था। दूसरा सम्‍मेलन 6-8 नवंबर 2019 के दौरान पुणे में राष्‍ट्रीय परियोजना की निगरानी इकाई के सक्रिय सहयोग से जल संसाधन विभाग महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्‍मेलन में आस्‍ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन,नीदरलैंड,कनाडा,दक्षिण कोरिया,यूरोपीय संघ, जर्मनी,थाईलैंड, श्री लंका और नेपाल जैसे देश विश्‍व बैंक और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सिंचाई तथा निकासी आयोग के विशेषज्ञ भी भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्‍मेलन में 12 तकनीकी सत्र होंगे जिसमें विशेषज्ञ अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे। इसके अलावा जल संरक्षण के के बेहतरीन तौर तरीकों पर भी एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें ऐसे विभिन्‍न सरकारी और गैर सरकारी संगठन शामिल होंगे जिन्‍हें जल संसाधन स्रोतों के संरक्षण में खास अनुभव है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त सम्‍मेलन में जल संसाधन विकास और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अत्‍याधुनिक तकनीकों के अनुसंधान और उपयोग को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए कई प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को शामिल करते हुए एक पोस्‍टर प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की जाएगी। सम्‍मेलन में कई राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सलाहकार और सेवा प्रदाता अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमताओं का भी प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत 06 नवंबर, 2019 को पुणे में सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस मौके पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री और जल संसाधन मंत्री के अलावा सांसद, विधायक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण कोरिया के महावाणिज्य दूत तथा भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री रतन लाल कटारिया 07 नवंबर को सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र पर को संबोधित करेंगे। सम्मेलन में 500 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने की संभावना है।