Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rising Himachal 2019: Global Investors meet in Dharamshala
Global investors meet to showcase state’s potential for investment
Piyush Goyal to attend global investors meet
05 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The State Government of Himachal Pradesh is organizing Global Investors' Meet 2019,a flagship business event,at Dharamshala on November 7 -8, 2019. This eventwill showcase the policy and regulatory environment, investment opportunities in eight focus sectorsto boost manufacturing and employment generation in the State. The eight focus sectors are agri-business and post-harvest technology, manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, tourism and hospitality, civil aviation, hydro and renewable energy, wellness, healthcare and AYUSH, housing and urban development, IT-ITeS and electronics, education and skill development.
Commerce and Industry and Railway Minister, Piyush Goyal will attend the Rising Himachal Global Investors’ Meet 2019 and inform about the investment and policies of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry for promoting investment in Himachal Pradesh and the hill states of India. The Global Investors’ Meet will be attended by diplomats, leaders from corporate sector, senior policy makers, development agencies and investors from across the world.
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India,is promoting Rising Himachal Summit through the India Investment Grid (IIG). During the Summit, Invest India will offer an interactive digital experience to visitors, showcasing the investment opportunities in the state via the IIG portal.The exhibit space will have different elements that introduce Invest India as the national investment facilitation agency and showcase the investment potential of Himachal Pradesh. These include:
• Digital online display of the IIG portal, offering an interactive experience where users can browse through Himachal Pradesh investment opportunities across multiple sectors in real-time.
• On-site registration facility for IIG for interested Indian private sector companies and investors at the exhibit booth, to immediately start connecting on relevant opportunities.
• Digital screens to play promotional videos developed by Invest India to promote Himachal Pradesh as an investment destination, showcasing focus sectors of HP and key state factoids
• Collaterals on investment opportunities in different sectors to share withvisitors.
During the two days Global Investors’ Meet therewill be a session on ‘Growing economic ties between Invest India and UAE’ which will be co-chaired by Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Anurag Thakur,Ahmed Albana, Ambassador of UAE to India and Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj inHimachal Pradesh Government, Virendra Kanwar.
There will also be parallel sectoral sessions on Ease of Doing Business, tourism, wellness and AYUSH.
In a run up to this event Invest India had organised international roadshows in Germany, Netherlands and UAEto promote Himachal Pradesh’s areas of expertise. Six domestic roadshows were also organized in Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Delhi, Chandigarh and Ahmedabad, conclaves in Shimla and Manali and Ambassadors roundtable at Delhi. Invest India also prepared a list of 25 companies across four sectors who may be invited by Himachal Pradesh Government to participate in business seminars during the Global Investors Meet.Invest India also shared details of relevant stakeholders in Himachal Pradesh’s target markets. A Startup Grand Challenge was conceptualised by Invest India for hosting a live Challenge for Startups from Himachal Pradesh.
Himachal Pradesh has implemented online Single Window System which provides approvals and renewals for investment in all the sectors. Investor can now apply for permission for purchase of land under section 118 of the Himachal PradeshTenancy and land Reform Act, 1972, through online portal. The State Government has eased out the process of getting construction permits by curtailing required NoCs.
TheState Governmentof Himachal Pradesh hasbrought HP MSME (Facilitation of Establishment and Operation) Ordinance, 2019, that allows implementation of project for MSME’s without waiting for approvals/ NoCs/ permissions in order to strengthen the MSME sector which is the backbone of the State.
To provide impetus to tourism sector in a sustainable way, the State Government has notified HP Tourism Policy 2019 to promote development of new tourist destinations by providing Capital Investment Subsidy.
The State Government has also brought other sector specific polices such as IT and ESDM Policy, Film Policy and Electric Vehicle Policy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ابھرتا ہوا ہماچل 2019 : عالمی سرمایہ کارو ں کی دھرم شالہ میں میٹنگ
عالمی سرمایہ کار ،سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ریاست کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے میٹنگ کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل عالمی سرمایہ کارو ں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
05 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 نومبر۔ ہماچل پردیش سرکار 7 اور 8 نومبر 2019 کو دھرم شالہ میں ایک اہم کاروباری پروگرام میں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ 2019 کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔اس پروگرام میں آٹھ فوکس ( قابل توجہ ) سیکٹرز میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ،انضباطی ماحول اور پالیسی کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا تاکہ ریاست میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع کو تقویت دی جاسکے ۔ جن 8 فوکس شعبوں کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا ، ان میں زرعی کاروبار اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹکنالوجی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اوردواسازی ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی ، شہری ہوابازی ، ہائیڈرو اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، ویلنیس ، حفظان صحت اور آیوش ، مکان اورشہری ترقی ، آئی ٹی - آئی ٹی ای ایس اور الیکٹرانکس ، تعلیم او رہنر مندی کا فروغ شامل ہیں ۔
کامرس اور صنعت اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ابھرتے ہوئے ہماچل میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کی کانفرنس 2019 میں شرکت کریں گے اور ہماچل پردیش اورہندوستان کی پہاڑی ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے فرو غ کے لئے کامرس اورصنعت کی وزارت کی پالیسیوں اور سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں جانکاری دیں گے ۔ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے سفارت کار ،سرمایہ کار ،ترقیاتی ایجنسیاں ،سینئر پالیسی ساز اور کارپوریٹ شعبے کے سربراہان شرکت کریں گے ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت انویسٹ انڈیا ، دی نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن اور فیسی لی ٹیشن ایجنسی انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ گرڈ کے ذریعہ ابھرتے ہماچل سربراہ کانفرنس کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران انویسٹ انڈیا ، انڈیا انویسمنٹ گرڈ (آئی آئی جی ) کے ذریعہ ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے وزیٹرس ( آنےوالے مہمانوں ) کے لئے ایک پرکشش ڈجیٹل تجربے کی پیش کش کرے گا ۔ نمائش کی جگہ پر مختلف ایلی منٹس (عناصر ) پیش کئے جائیں گے ، جس میں نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ فیسی لیٹیشن ایجنسی کے طور پر انویسٹ انڈیا متعارف کرایا جائے گا اور ہماچل پردیش کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
دوروزہ گلوبل انویسٹرز کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے معاشی تعلقات پر ایک اجلاس ہوگا۔ جس کی مشترکہ صدارت مالیات ، اورکارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ہندوستان میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے سفیر احمد البانہ اور ہماچل پردیش سرکار میں دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے وزیر وریندر ٹھاکر کنور کریں گے ۔
سیاحت ،کاروبار کو آسان بنانے ،ویلنیس اور آیوش سے متعلق متوازی سیکٹورل اجلاس بھی منعقدہوں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کے پیش نظر انویسٹ انڈیا نے جرمنی ،نیدر لینڈ اور متحدہ عرب امارات میں بین الاقوامی روڈ شوز کا اہتمام کیا گیاتھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہماچل پردیش کے مہارت کے شعبوںکو فروغ دینا تھا۔ بنگلور ،حیدرآباد، ممبئی،دلی،چنڈی گڑھ اور احمد آبادمیں بھی 6 ڈومیسٹک روڈ شوز کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا ۔ دہلی میں شملہ اور منالی میں کانکلیو اور دلی میں سفیروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ انویسٹ انڈیا نے چار سیکٹروں میں 25 کمپنیو ں کی ایک فہرست بھی تیار کی ہے ، جنہیں گلوبل انویسٹرس میٹ کے دوران بزنس کے سمیناروں میں شرکت کے لئے ہماچل پردیش سرکار کی طرف سے موعو کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ انویسٹ انڈیا نے ہماچل پردیش کی نشان زد مارکیٹوں میں موجودہ شراکتداروںکی تفصیلات بھی ساجھا کی ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش سے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے ایک براہ راست چیلنج کی میز بانی کے لئے انویسٹ انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے ۔
ہماچل پردیش نے آن لائن سنگل ونڈو نظام نافذ کیا ہے ، جو تمام شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے منظوریاں اور تجدید فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سرمایہ کار اب آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعہ ہماچل پردیش ٹیننسی اور لینڈ ریفارم ایکٹ 1972 کی دفعہ 118 کے تحت زمین کی خریداری کے لئے اجازت لینے کے واسطے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ ریاستی سرکار نے ضروری این اوسیز کو ختم کرکے تعمیر کے پرمٹ حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان کردیا ہے ۔
ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستی سرکار ایچ پی - ایم ایس ایم ای ( اسٹیبلش منٹ اور آپریشن کی آسانی ) کے آرڈی ننس 2019 لائی تھی ،جس کے تحت منظوریوں / این اوسیز / پرمیشن کے لئے انتظار کئے بغیر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاست میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے سیکٹر کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے ، جو ریاست کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔
ایک ٹھوس طریق کار کے ذریعہ سیاحت کے شعبے کو نئی جہت دینے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار نے ایچ پی ٹورزم پالیسی 2019 کونوٹی فائی کیا ہے تاکہ کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ سبسڈی فراہم کرکے سیاحوں کے لئے نئے مقامات کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
ریاستی سرکار آئی ٹی اور ای ایس ڈی ایم پالیسی ،فلم پالیسی اور الیکٹرک وھیکل پالیسی جیسے دیگر سیکٹر کی مخصوص پالیسیاں بھی لائی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا۔ رم
U-4935