AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Inaugurates National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders
03 NOV 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated today National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) upgraded from Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine (CRIUM) at AG Colony Road, Erragadda, Hyderabad. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naik lauded success of the CRIUM in the treatment of vitiligo and other chronic and stubborn diseases and said that it’s perhaps the only medical institution in the world which has treated more than 1.5 lakh patients of Vitiligo alone.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy called the researchers to find safe and viable solutions to prevalent health challenges, such as vector borne diseases, non- communicable diseases, cancer and tuberculosis.
Addressing the audience, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak highlighted current health challenges and urged all to exploit the potential of Unani Medicine in addressing them through its cost effective remedies.
Earlier in his welcome address, Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) said that the NRUMSD has been upgraded from the Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine (CRIUM) to a premier institute under the CCRUM.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने त्वचा विकारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया
03 NOV 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज हैदराबाद के अरगड्डा में एजी कॉलोनी रोड पर केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआईयूएम) से उन्नत त्वचा विकारों के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआरआईयूएमएसडी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री नाइक ने विटिलिगो और अन्य पुरानी और जिद्दी बीमारियों के इलाज में सीआरआईयूएम की सफलता की सराहना की और कहा कि यह दुनिया का शायद एकमात्र चिकित्सा संस्थान है जिसने अकेले विटिलिगो के 1.5 लाख से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार किया है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में शोधकर्ताओं से कहा कि वे वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों, गैर-संचारी रोगों, कैंसर और तपेदिक जैसी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से बचाव का सुरक्षित और व्यवहार्य समाधान खोजें।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और सभी से इसके किफायती उपचारों के जरिये यूनानी चिकित्सा की क्षमता का दोहन करने की अपील की।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) के महानिदेशक प्रो. असीम अली खान ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि एनआरयूएमएसडी को सीसीआरयूएम के तहत केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान यूनानी चिकित्सा (सीआरआईयूएम) से एक प्रमुख संस्थान में अपग्रेड किया गया है। ।