Ministry of Science & Technology
Four Guinness World Records slated during the 5th India International Science Festival
02 NOV 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
As many as four Guinness World Records will be attempted during the course of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) beginning in Kolkata on Tuesday, November 5, 2019.
On the opening day of the four-day mega event, the largest astrophysics lesson and assembly of spectroscopes will be attempted with the participation of over 1,750 students. Astronomers use spectroscopes to know details like temperature, chemical composition, etc. of celestial objects hundreds or millions of light years away from us. A small personal model of advanced spectroscopes can easily be made by anyone using a box made of cardboard that has a very narrow window used to channel light into the spectroscope. A piece of a Compact Disc is used to split the light by a process called diffraction. This attempt is dedicated to renowned scientists Meghnad Saha and C. V. Raman.
The largest electronics lesson and assembly of optical media communication units at a single location will be attempted the next day with the participation of over 950 students. Communication link set up through Infrared signals - Wireless infrared communications refers to the use of free-space propagation of light waves in the near infrared band as a transmission medium for communication. This attempt is dedicated to Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman and Satyendra Nath Bose.
The record attempt for most people assembling Radio kits simultaneously will be attempted on November 7, 2019 with the participation of over 400 students. Like all other electromagnetic waves, radio waves travel at the speed of light in vacuum. They are generated by electric charges undergoing acceleration, such as time varying electric currents. Radio waves are generated artificially by transmitters and received by radio receivers, using antennas. This attempt is dedicated to Jagadish Chandra Bose.
The largest human image of a human chromosome will be attempted to be formed on the final day, November 8, 2019 with the participation of over 400 students. In the nucleus of each cell, the DNA molecule is packaged into thread-like structures called chromosomes. Each chromosome is made up of DNA tightly coiled many times around proteins called histones that support its structure. The attempt is designed to inculcate the spirit of discovery in young minds to start their own exploration in the world of Science and Technology.
The host city of the 5th IISF-2019 is home to renowned scientific institutions that have been the workplace of pioneering scientists who gave shape to science in India. IISF is the largest science festival in the world. The theme for this year’s festival is RISEN India –Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation.
The IISF 2019 is the fifth edition since its inception in 2015. The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai and the fourth IISF was held in Lucknow, which witnessed a widespread footfall from over 10 lakh people including foreign delegates.
IISF, organized jointly by Science & Technology -related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha), is an annual festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad.
IISF-2019 expects to host a gathering of approximately 12,000 participants from India and abroad. Multitude of significant events are lined up for IISF 2019, which will host more than 28 different events during this period.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
5वें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव में बनेंगे चार गिनीज विश्व रिकॉर्ड
02 NOV 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में मंगलवार 5 नवंबर, 2019 से शुरू हो रहे 5वें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के दौरान कम से कम चार गिनीज विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
चार दिवसीय महोत्सव के पहले दिन 1,750 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी के साथ सबसे बड़ा खगोल भौतिकी की शिक्षा और स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप्स की सभा होगी। खगोलविद हमसे सैकड़ों या लाखों वर्ष दूर स्थित खगोल पिंडों के तापमान, रसायन संयोजन आदि के बारे में जानने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप्स का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। कार्डबोर्ड से बने छोटे से बॉक्स के इस्तेमाल से उन्नत स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप्स का एक छोटा मॉडल बनाया जाता है, जिसमें स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप में चैनल लाइट के इस्तेमाल से छोटी सी खिड़की बनाई जाती है। विवर्तन की प्रक्रिया के द्वारा प्रकाश के विभाजन के लिए कॉम्पैक्ट डिस्क के एक टुकड़े का उपयोग किया जाता है। यह प्रयास जाने-माने वैज्ञानिकों मेघनाद साहा और सी. वी. रमन को समर्पित है।
एक ही स्थान पर सबसे बड़ी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शिक्षा और ऑप्टिकल मीडिया संचार इकाइयों की सभा में अगले दिन 950 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इन्फ्रारेड संकेतों के माध्यम से स्थापित संचार लिंक की स्थापना की कोशिश की जाएगी। यह प्रयास चंद्रशेखर वेंकटरमन और सत्येंद्र नाथ बोस को समर्पित है।
7 नवंबर, 2019 को रेडियो किट्स के साथ सबसे ज्यादा लोगों की सभा करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा, जिसमें 400 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थी भागीदारी करेंगे। अन्य विद्युत चुम्बकीय तरंगों की तरह रेडियो तरंगें अंतरिक्ष में प्रकाश की गति से यात्रा करती हैं। वे अलग-अलग समय पर विद्युत धाराओं की तरह त्वरण से विद्युत आवेशों को गुजारकर पैदा की जाती हैं। रेडियो तरंगें ट्रांसमीटर्स द्वारा कृत्रिम रूप से पैदा की जाती हैं और एंटीना के इस्तेमाल से रेडियो रिसीवर्स द्वारा ग्रहण की जाती हैं। यह प्रयास जगदीश चंद्र बोस को समर्पित हैं।
अंतिम दिन 8 नवंबर, 2019 को 400 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी से मानव क्रोमोसोम की एक सबसे बड़ी मानव छवि तैयार करने की कोशिश की जाएगी। हर कोशिका के केंद्र में डीएनए के कण क्रोमोसोम की रेशे जैसी संरचनाओं में गुंथे होते हैं। हर क्रोमोसोम हिस्टोन के नाम से पुकारे जाने वाले प्रोटीन से बंधा होता है, जिससे ढांचे को सहारा मिलता है। इसके माध्यम से युवा मस्तिष्क में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की दुनिया में नई खोज शुरू करने की भावना जागृत किए जाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
5वें आईआईएसएफ-2019 के मेजबान शहर में कई जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक संस्थान हैं, जो कई अग्रणी वैज्ञानिकों का कार्यस्थल रहे हैं और जिन्होंने भारत में विज्ञान जगत को नया आकार दिया है। आईआईएसएफ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विज्ञान महोत्सव है। इस साल महोत्सव का विषय राइजन इंडिया- शोध, नवाचार और राष्ट्र में विज्ञान का सशक्तिकरण है।
वर्ष 2015 में शुरुआत के बाद से आईआईएसएफ 2019 उसका पांचवां संस्करण है। पहला और दूसरा आईआईएसएफ नई दिल्ली में, तीसरा चेन्नई और चौथा आईआईएसएफ लखनऊ में हुआ था, जिसमें विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों सहित लगभग 10 लाख लोग पहुंचे थे।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और भारत सरकार के विभागों व विज्ञान भारती (विभा) द्वारा आयोजित भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीक उपलब्धियों पर भारत और विदेश के विद्यार्थियों, अन्वेषकों, शिल्पकारों, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीक विशेषज्ञों मनाया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक महोत्सव है।
आआईएसएफ-2019 में भारत और विदेश के लगभग 12,000 भागीदारों के शामिल होने का अनुमान है। इसमें 28 अलग कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।