Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal B Suresh Assumes the Command of Western Air Command as AOC-In-C
01 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC took over as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command, Indian Air Force on 01 November 2019. The Air Marshal reviewed a ceremonial Guard of Honour and thereafter outlined his vision for the Western Air Command in consonance with the objectives of the IAF and the nation at large.
The Air Marshal is a highly decorated officer having been awarded the Presidential awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2019, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2005 and Vayu Sena Medal in 2001. He was appointed as the Aide de camp to the Hon'ble President of India on 01 Feb 2019. The Air Marshal has donned a military uniform for 47 years; having joined the Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun in 1972. An alumnus of the NDA, he was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force on 13 December 1980. He is a 'Sword of Honour' awardee from the Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment, a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and a post graduate from Cranfield University, Shrivenham, United Kingdom. He is a highly experienced fighter pilot and has flown almost all fighter aircraft and helicopters of the IAF. He takes charge of this crucial Air Command at a very critical time. He brings a wealth of operational experience to the table in his new assignment.
He is a ‘Jam Sataji Sword of Honour' awardee from the prestigious 'Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment' (TACDE) - IAF's premier institution that develops comprehensive offensive/defensive combat tactics to be adopted by all components of air power in war. He has done three tenures at TACDE with the last being as the Commandant of the Establishment during which time, the 'Beyond Visual Range' Air-to-Air Missile tactics were developed.
He is widely acclaimed as a strategist and tactician of repute within Air Force circles and as the Exercise Director, he is credited with having been the mastermind behind IAF's superlative performance during Exercise Cope India 2004 - the first international bilateral exercise with the United States Air Force held after a gap of nearly 40 years. He was again nominated as the 'Exercise Director' for the first ever bilateral exercise with the 'Republic of Singapore Air Force' - Ex SINDEX 2004 - where once again IAF excelled. The role played by the Air Officer in elevating IAF's status internationally was recognized by awarding him the presidential award of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and he thus became one of the youngest recipients of this Presidential Award as a Group Captain.
During his illustrious career, the Air Marshal has held a number of coveted command and staff appointments. He commanded a fighter squadron which specialized in maritime air strikes and was deployed along the Western border during the Kargil war. Thereafter, he was a flying inspector with the Directorate of Air Staff Inspection (DASI) – the agency that checks all units and bases for their war readiness. He also commanded 'Tactics and Combat Development Establishment' (TACDE), as a Group Captain. He was then appointed as the Director Operations (Joint Planning) to look after Tri-service cooperation. The officer has commanded one of the largest air bases of the IAF in the western sector as an Air Commodore. He was also the Air Assistant to the Chief of Air Staff. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the important appointment of Assistant Chief of Air Staff [Operations (Air Defence)] for nearly four years, wherein he was also the Air Force member of the Tri-service Joint Operations Committee (JOCOM).
After being promoted to the rank of Air Marshal in 2014, he was appointed as the Senior Air Staff Officer (SASO) of Western Air Command wherein he brought about remarkable improvements in the operational orientation and battle readiness of the command with increased synergy with the three associated commands of the Indian Army viz - Northern Command, Western Command and South Western Command. As Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel (AOP) at Air Headquarters, his decisions and foresight have left a very significant impact. He was instrumental in initiating online conduct of AFCAT and STAR - the recruitment examination for officers and airmen respectively.
Before taking over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command, he was appointed as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Southern Air Command with effect from 01 August 2018. Under his leadership, Southern Air Command grew exponentially in capability and functionality. The entire 'Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts during the Kerala floods was spearheaded by Southern Air Command under his leadership. This was one of the highest intensity HADR effort undertaken by IAF in recent history.
The Air Marshal is married to Mrs Radha Suresh and they have a son and a daughter. Mrs Radha Suresh possesses vast working experience and professional acumen. She is a double Post Graduate and a Fellow of the Federation of Insurance Institute. Mrs Suresh, a passionate environmentalist and caring woman, has been an active AFWWA member for the last 26 years and has always strived for enhancing the quality of life of Sanginis and their families.
61XO.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल बी सुरेश ने एओसी-इन-सी के रूप में पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान का कार्यभार संभाला
01 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल बी सुरेश, परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वीएम, एडीसी ने दिनांक 1 नवम्बर 2019 को भारतीय वायुसेना की पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान में बतौर एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ कार्यभार संभाला। एयर मार्शल ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया एवं इसके बाद भारतीय वायुसेना के उद्देश्यों तथा राष्ट्रहित के अनुरूप पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के लिये अपना नज़रिया प्रस्तुत किया।
एयर मार्शल एक बेहद प्रतिष्ठित अधिकारी हैं, उन्हें 2019 में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, 2005 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल एवं 2001 में वायुसेना मेडल प्राप्त हो चुका है। वह दिनांक 1 फरवरी 2019 को आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति महोदय के सहायक सैन्य अधिकारी नियुक्त हुए थे। एयर मार्शल ने 1972 में देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय इण्डियन मिलिट्री कॉलेज में शामिलहोने के बाद से पिछले 47 वर्षों से सैन्य वर्दी धारण की हुई है। एनडीए के छात्र रहने के बाद उन्होंने दिनांक 13 दिसंबर 1980 को भारतीय वायुसेना में बतौर लड़ाकू पायलट कमीशन प्राप्त किया । वह टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट डेवेलपमेंट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट द्वारा ‘स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ता, डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन से स्नातक एवं क्रैनफील्ड विश्वविद्यालय, श्रिवेनहम, युनाइटेड किंगडम से स्नातकोत्तर हैं। वह अत्यधिक अनुभवी लड़ाकू पायलट हैं एवं उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के लगभग सभी लड़ाकू विमान एवं हेलिकॉप्टर उड़ाए हैं। उन्होंने वायुसेना की इस बेहद अहम कमान का कार्यभार एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर संभाला है। अपनी नयी ज़िम्मेदारी में वह स्वयं के साथ वायुसेना की कार्रवाइयों के एक विशाल अनुभव की संपत्ति साथ लेकर आए हैं।
वह भारतीय वायुसेना के, युद्ध की स्थिति में वायु शक्ति के सभी घटकों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाली विस्तृतहमलावर/ रक्षात्मक युद्धक रणनीतियों के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान, ‘टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट’ (टीएसीडीई)’ द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित ‘जन सताजी स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ पुरस्कार पाने वाले अधिकारी हैं । उन्होंने टीएसीडीई में तीन कार्यकाल देखे हैं जिनमें से अंतिम कमांडेंट ऑप द एस्टैबिल्शमेंट था जिस दौरान हवा से हवा में वार करने वाली बियोण्ड विज़ुअल रेंज मिसाइल की रणनीतियां निर्मित की गई थी ।
वह वायुसेना समुदाय में एक कुशल रणनीतिकार के रूप में जाने जाते हैं एवं युद्धाभ्यास निदेशक के तौर पर युद्धाभ्यास कॉप इंडिया 2004 में भारतीय वायुसेना के शानदार प्रदर्शन के पीछे के प्रमुख रणनीतिकार रहे हैं, यह युद्धाभ्यास अमेरिकी वायुसेना के साथ प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय युद्धाभ्यास था जो लगभग 40 वर्षों के अंतराल के पश्चात आयोजित किया गया था। इसके बाद सिंगापुर गणराज्य की वायुसेना के साथ प्रथम द्विपक्षीय युद्धाभ्यास- सिण्डैक्स 2004में उन्हें पुनः युद्धाभ्यास निदेशक के रूप में नामांकित किया गया- जहां एक बार फिर भारतीय वायुसेना ने उच्च स्तरीय प्रदर्शन किया । एयर ऑफिसर द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय वायुसेना के स्तर का उन्नयन करने में निभाई भूमिका का अनुमोदन राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्राप्त पुरस्कार अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसएम) के रूप में किया गया एवं इस प्रकार वह,बतौर ग्रुप कैप्टेन, राष्ट्रपति द्वारा मिलने वाले इस सम्मान को पाने वाले सबसे युवा अधिकारी बने ।
अपने शानदार करियर में एयर मार्शल ने अनेक कमान एवं स्टाफ संबंधी प्रतिष्ठित दायित्व संभाले । उन्होंने एक फाइटर स्क्वैड्रन की कमान संभाली जो सामुद्रिक वायु हमलों की विशेषज्ञ है एवं जिसको करगिल युद्ध के दौरान पश्चिमी सीमा पर तैनात किया गया था । इसके पश्चात वह वायुसेना की सभी इकाईयों एवं अड्डों की युद्ध संबंधी तैयारी की देखरेख करने वाली संस्था डायरैक्टोरैट ऑफ एयर स्टाफ इंस्पेक्शन (डीएएसआई) में एक फ्लाइंग इन्स्ट्रक्टर बने । एक ग्रुप कैप्टेन के रूप में उन्होंने ‘टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट’ (टीएसीडीई) की कमान संभाली । इसके बाद वह सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच सहयोग को देखने वाले डायरेक्टर ऑपरेशन्स (ज्वाइंट प्लानिंग) नियुक्त हुए । अधिकारी ने बतौर एयर कोमोडोर पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में भारतीय वायुसेना के सबसे बड़े अड्डों में से एक अड्डे की कमान संभाली । वह भारतीय वायुसेना के प्रमुख के एयर असिस्टेंट भी रहे। एक एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में उन्होंने लगभग चार वर्ष तक असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (ऑपरेशन्स- एयर डिफेंस) का कार्यभार संभाला, जहां वह ट्राइ सर्विसेज़ ज्वाइंट ऑपरेशन्स कमिटी (जेओसीओएम) के वायुसेना सदस्य रहे ।
वर्ष 2014 में एयर मार्शल के रूप में पदोन्नत होने के बाद वह पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी नियुक्त हुए जहां उन्होंने, भारतीय सेना की तीन सहयोगी कमानों यानी- उत्तरी कमान, पश्चिमी कमान एवं दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान- के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल के साथ,पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान की युद्ध एवं कार्रवाई संबंधी तैयारी में कमाल का सुधार किया । वायुसेना मुख्यालय में एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (कार्मिक) के रूप में उनके निर्णय एवं दूरदर्शिता ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव छोड़ा है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों एवं एयरमैन के चयन हेतु ली जाने वाली परीक्षा क्रमशः AFCAT एवं STAR की ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई ।
पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के रूप में पदभार संभालने से पहले वह दक्षिणी वायुसेना कमान में दिनांक 1 अगस्त 2018 से एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ नियुक्त थे । उनके नेतृत्व में दक्षिणी वायुसेना कमान ने अपनी प्रक्रिया एवं क्षमता में दिन दूनी रात चौगुनी प्रगति की। केरल में आई बाढ़ के दौरान उनके नेतृत्व में ‘समूची मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत’ के प्रयास दक्षिणी वायुसेना कमान में देखे गए । हालिया इतिहास में यह भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा संचालित सबसे बड़ामानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत प्रयास था।
एयर मार्शल का विवाह श्रीमती राधा सुरेश से हुआ है एवं उनके एक बेटा तथा एक बेटी है । श्रीमती राधा सुरेश के पास विस्तृत कार्य अनुभव एवं व्यावसायिक बुद्धि है । उन्होंने दो स्नातकोत्तर उपाधियां प्राप्त की हैं एवं वह फेडेरेशन ऑफ इंश्योरेंस इंस्टीट्यूट की फेलो रही हैं । श्रीमती सुरेश एक समर्पित पर्यावरणविद एवं ध्यान रखने वाली महिला हैं, वह पिछले 26 सालों से वायुसेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ की सक्रिय सदस्य रही हैं, एवं उन्होंने हमेशा अपनी संगिनियों एवं उनके परिजनों की ज़िंदगी का स्तर सुधारने के लिये कार्य किया है।
61XO.JPG)