Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Anup Banerji takes charge as DG AFMS
01 NOV 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Anup Banerji assumed office as Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS) today. An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College, Pune, the General Officer is reputed to be an outstanding cardiologist and an exceptional administrator. He has held various important clinical and staff positions during his illustrious career in AFMS. These include Head of the Department of Medicine and Cardiology at MH CTC Pune and Army Hospital R&R, Consultant (Medicine and Cardiology) at CH (EC), MG (Med) MG & G Area, Comdt AMC Centre and College Lucknow and DGMS (Navy).
Lt Gen Banerji was awarded the Sena Medal for his distinguished service in 1986. He was appointed President’s Honorary Surgeon (PHS) on January 27, 2019. Lt Gen Anup Banerji served as the DGMS (Army) prior to the present appointment.
Lt Gen Banerji assured that he will continue the good work of his predecessors and bring in more synergy in healthcare delivery of AFMS with special emphasis on Combat Medical Support. He said, a positive thrust would be provided to Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) for enhanced clientele satisfaction.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ले. जन. अनूप बनर्जी ने सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
01 NOV 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ले. जन. अनूप बनर्जी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाल लिया। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे से पढ़ाई की है। उन्होंने एएफएमएस में विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया है, जिनमें अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदों सहित एमएचसीटीसी, पुणे और सेना अस्पताल आर एंड आर में मेडिसिन और हृदय रोग विभाग के प्रमुख का पद शामिल है।
ले. जन. अनूप बनर्जी को 1986 में अपनी शानदार सेवा के लिए सेना पदक प्रदान किया गया था। उन्हें 27 जनवरी, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति का मानद सर्जन बनाया गया था। एएफएमएस के महानिदेशक का पद संभालने के पूर्व वे डीजीएमएस (सेना) के पद पर कार्यरत थे।