Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal flags offand leads the “Run for Unity” events of Indian Railways to commemorate Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) today
All offices and Major Stations on Indian Railways observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
“Run For Unity” was organized at all Zonal Railwaysoffices across the country
31 OCT 2019 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in keeping with his lofty mission of national integration and service towards the cause of the nation, Indian Railways observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwas with all Zonal railways marking special events on the occasion today.
Minister of Railways and Commerce& Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel on the occasion andadministered the pledge of integrity to the officers & staff of Indian Railways. He also launched the commemorative programs on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas across Indian Railways this morning at New Delhi.
On the occasion, Shri Goyal led the commemorative Run for Unity, which commenced from the precincts of Saloon Siding of New Delhi Station. Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Board Membersand Senior Railway Officers also participated in the run. Members of Voluntary organizations viz. Northern Railway Bharatiya Scouts and Guides Association, Railway Protection Force also enthusiastically participated in the run carrying placards on the theme of national unity.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the country will always be grateful to Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel who is known as “Iron Man” for his immense contribution towards the integration of the country. He added that it would not have been possible to imagine the map of the country, if Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel had not taken the initiative to integrate the princely states. It would also have been difficult for the Indian Railways to cater to the country with several princely states as permits would have been required.Indian Railways is indebted to Sardar Patel for integrating the Nation. Sardar Patel laid the foundation of the ‘Cooperative Movement’ in the country which has benefitted thousands of farmers directly. On the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, he saidthat we should proliferate the ideology and the thoughts of the Sardar Patel further to keep our country united, safe and developed.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel epitomized the strength of self-discipline and sense of purpose. He played an important role in integration of the country. We are indebted to Sardar Patel for his contribution to the Nation.
Similar, “Run for Unity” programs was held by the General Managers of Zonal Railways at their respective headquarters offices and at stations. Prabhat pheries/NukkadNataks were organized at Zonal Railway Hqrs to create awareness about the crucial role of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. Integrity pledge was administered to the Railway staff in all Zonal Railways offices and stations. Video spot on Sardar Patel was run across major stations and zonal offices to highlight and create awareness about his role in national integration.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्‍ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर भारतीय रेल द्वारा आयोजित ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ की अगुवाई की
भारतीय रेल के सभी कार्यालयों और प्रमुख स्‍टेशनों में राष्‍ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाया गया
देशभर के सभी ज़ोनल रेलवे कार्यालयों में ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ आयोजित की गई
31 OCT 2019 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती पर राष्‍ट्रीय अखंडता और राष्‍ट्र के प्रति उनकी सेवा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने आज राष्‍ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाया, जिसमें उसके सभी ज़ोनल रेलवे कार्यालय शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर रेल और वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को एकता की शपथ दिलाई। उन्‍होंने आज सुबह नई दिल्‍ली में सम्‍पूर्ण भारतीय रेल के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर स्‍मारक कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री गोयल ने स्‍मारक कार्यक्रम ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ की अगुवाई की, जो नई दिल्‍ली स्‍टेशन के सैलून साईडिंग के पास से शुरू हुआ। रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, बोर्ड के सदस्‍यों और रेलवे के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भी ‘रन फार यूनिटी’ में हिस्‍सा लिया। नार्दर्न रेलवे भारतीय स्‍कॉउट एंड गाइड एसोशिएशन जैसे स्‍वैच्छिक संगठनों, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने राष्‍ट्रीय एकता के मूल विषय पर पट्टिका सहित ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ में पूरे उत्‍साह से भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अपना देश सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल के प्रति हमेशा कृतज्ञ रहेगा। देश की अखंडता के लिए उनके अपार योगदान की वजह से उन्‍हें ‘लौह पुरुष’ के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल ने देशी रियासतों की एकजुटता के लिए पहल न की होती तो देश के मानचित्र के बारे में कल्‍पना करना संभव नहीं हो पाता। भारतीय रेल के लिए भी देश को कई रियासतों के साथ जोड़ने में कठिनाई होती, क्‍योंकि इसके लिए अनुमति की जरूरत होती। भारतीय रेल राष्‍ट्रीय एकता के लिए सरदार पटेल का ऋणी है। सरदार पटेल ने देश में ‘सहकारिता आंदोलन’ की आधारशिला रखी, जिससे सीधे तौर पर हज़ारों किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। सरदार पटेल की जयंती पर, उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपने देश की एकता, सुरक्षा और विकास को कायम रखने के लिए सरदार पटेल के विचारों को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल आत्‍मानुशासन की शक्ति और उद्देश्‍य की भावना के प्रतीक थे। उन्‍होंने देश की अखंडता में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। हम राष्‍ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान के लिए सरदार पटेल के ऋणी हैं।