Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to review preparedness for cyclone “MAHA” over Lakshadweep area
30 OCT 2019 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, was held today to review the preparations for the cyclone over the Comorin and adjoining Lakshadweep Islands.
Cabinet Secretary took stock of the current situation and preparedness for rescue and relief operations and directed that immediate assistance, as required, be provided.
IMD informed that the Depression that had developed in the Comorin Sea, has now intensified into a Cyclonic storm. It is likely to cross Lakshadweep Islands by the noon of 31st October 2019 as a Severe Cyclonic Storm and emerge thereafter into the east Central Arabian Sea. Heavy to extremely heavy rainfall, accompanied by winds reaching upto 90 to 100 kmph and tidal waves up to 1 mtr, are expected.
It was intimated by the Lakshadweep Administration that all necessary preparations have been made by them and fishermen have been recalled to the shore. People living in the low lying areas have been evacuated to shelter homes and are being provided food and water. Teams of Coast Guard and Indian Navy are on the standby for any eventuality.
Senior officials of the Ministries of Home, Defence, as well as those from IMD and NDRF, attended the meeting. Senior officers from the UT Administration participated in the meeting through Video Conference.

गृह मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में एमएएचए तूफान की तैयारी की समीक्षा के लिए एनसीएमसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 OCT 2019 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा की अध्यक्षता में कोमोरिन और उससे लगे लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों पर तूफान की तैयारी की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक आज हुई।
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने राहत और बचाव कार्यों के लिए वर्तमान स्थिति और तैयारियों का जायजा लिया और निर्देश दिया कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तत्काल सहायता प्रदान की जाए।
आईएमडी ने जानकारी दी कि कोमोरिन समुद्र में बना दबाव तूफान में बदल रहा है। इसके 31 अक्तूबर, 2019 को प्रचंड तूफान के रूप में लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों को पार करने की उम्मीद है और इसके बाद यह पूर्वी केन्द्रीय अरब सागर में उभरेगा। उम्मीद है कि इसके कारण भारी वर्षा के साथ 90 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है और समुद्र में एक मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन ने जानकारी दी है कि उसने सभी आवश्यक तैयारियां कर ली हैं और मछुआरों को तट पर बुला लिया गया है। निचले इलाके में रहने वाले लोगों को हटाकर विभिन्न शिविरों में पहुंचाया गया है और भोजन और पानी दिया जा रहा है। तटरक्षक दल और भारतीय नौसेना के दल को किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार रखा गया है।
बैठक में गृह, रक्षा के साथ-साथ आईएमडी और एनडीआरएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। संघ शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।