वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का समुद्र के रास्‍ते चीन को निर्यात एक अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के करीब
किंगदाओ में भारतीय उत्‍पादों के प्रचार के लिए प्रदर्शनी
30 OCT 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का चीन को समुद्री उत्‍पादों का निर्यात तिगुना हो गया है और यह 2019 के पहले 9 महीनों में करीब 800 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंच चुका है। चीन के सीमा शुल्‍क प्राधिकार द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों में यह जानकारी दी गई है। भारत के समुद्री निर्यात के इस वर्ष के अंत तक एक अरब अमरीकी डॉलर को पार करने की संभावना है। चीन के एक व्‍यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 9 अक्‍तूबर 2019 को भारत का दौरा किया और अगले दो वर्षों में 500 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्‍य के समुद्री उत्‍पादों के आयात के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
वाणिज्‍य और समुद्री उत्‍पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकार मंत्रालय के नेतृत्‍व में शंघाई और ग्‍वांगचाओ में भारत के वाणिज्‍य दूतावास ने चीन में भारतीय समुद्री उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा दिया और वह विभिन्‍न साझेदारों के साथ इस कार्य में लगा हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति को शामिल करने के लिए भारत के दूतावास ने समुद्र तटीय शहर किंगदाओ, जो आयात के लिए एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह है, में चीन के मत्‍स्‍य और समुद्री उत्‍पाद निर्यात एक्‍सपो के दौरान एमपीईडीए के सहयोग से तरक्‍की के बारे में एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया।
एक्‍सपो में भाग लेने के लिए 40 भारतीय निर्यातकों और निर्यात एसोसिएशनों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल एमपीईडीए के अध्‍यक्ष के.एस. श्रीनिवास के नेतृत्‍व में चीन गया। इस एक्‍सपो में भाग लेने वाले 25 प्रमुख आयात कंपनियों के 50 से अधिक भागीदारों के साथ चीन के आयातकों की ओर से भारत को काफी अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इसका आयोजन किंगदाओ के सीसीपीआईटी और सीएफएनए ने भारतीय दूतावास के साथ मिलकर किया।
एमपीईडीए के अध्‍यक्ष ने इस क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति की जानकारी दी और बताया कि भारत दुनिया में चौथे सबसे बड़े समुद्री उत्‍पाद निर्यात के रूप में उभर रहा है। भारत दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मत्‍स्‍य पालक है, दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्‍पादक है, जो 7 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्‍य के समुद्री उत्‍पादों का निर्यात करता है। चीन समुद्री उत्‍पादों का एक बड़ा आयातक है, जो करीब 12 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का आयात करता है। उन्‍होंने भारत के समुद्री उत्‍पादों की गुणवत्‍ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों की भी जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय दूतावास में आर्थिक और वाणिज्‍य दूत प्रशांत लोखंडे ने विशाल संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया और निकट भविष्‍य में दो अरब अमरीकी डॉलर निर्यात करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा। उन्‍होंने भारतीय निर्यातकों और चीनी आयातकों को हर संभव सहायता देने का आश्‍वासन दिया तथा सहयोग के लिए चीन के वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय और जीएसीसी को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
भारतीय दूतावास विभिन्‍न उत्‍पादों जैसे भारतीय अंगूर, चीनी, चावल, औषधियां, चाय, खली, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और आईटीईएस को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जिनमें भारत वैश्विक शक्ति साबित होगा, लेकिन चीन में उसकी बाजार हिस्‍सेदारी कम है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s marine exports to China heading for USD 1 billion mark
India hosts a promotional event in Qingdao
30 OCT 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India pavilion at the Qingdao seafood expo
India’s exports of marine products to China has tripled and touched almost USD 800 million, in the first nine months of 2019, as per the data released by China’s customs authority recently. India’s marine exports are expected to cross USD 1 billion mark by the end of this year. a Chinese trade delegation visited India on 9th October 2019 and signed a contract for import of marine products worth USD 500 million in the next two years.
The Embassy of India, consulates in Shanghai and Guangzhou, under the guidance of Ministry of Commerce and Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) has been promoting Indian marine products in China and is engaged with various stakeholders. In order to pitch for India’s strength in this sector, the Embassy of India organized a promotional event and buyer seller meet on marine products in collaboration with MPEDA on the side lines of China Fisheries and Seafood expo in the coastal city of Qingdao, which is also a major port of imports.
Chairman of MPEDA, K.S. Srinivas, led a delegation of more than 40 Indian exporters and exporters associations for the expo which witnessed huge response from Chinese importers with more than 50 participants from 25 major importing companies participating in the event. The CCPIT of Qingdao and CFNA partnered with the Indian Embassy for organizing this event.
Chairman MPEDA briefed about India’s strength in this sector with India emerging as the 4th largest exporters of sea food in the world. India is second largest aquaculture producer, 3rd largest fish producer in the world with exports of marine products worth USD 7 billion. China is a major importer of marine products with imports of around USD 12 billion. He also briefed about the efforts being made by India for ensuring quality of its marine products.
Speaking on this occasion, Prashant Lokhande, Economic and Commercial Counsellor of India Embassy, emphasized on the huge potential and set an ambitious target of achieving USD 2 billion exports in near future. He assured all support to Indian exporters and China’s importers and thanked China’s Commerce Ministry and GACC for their support.
Embassy of India has been promoting various products such as Indian grapes, sugar, rice, pharmaceuticals, tea, oil meals, IT and ITeS in which India has proven global strength but little market share in China.