Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways expands e-office system in its work
RailTel Completes Phase-I Execution of NIC e-office for Indian Railways
58 units of Indian Railwaysare using e-office for paperless work
30 OCT 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railwaysadopted e-office system to make it paperless, efficient, transparent and expeditious. The implementation of phase-I of NIC e-office suite has been completed ahead of time by RailTel under an MoU with Indian Railways in March 2019 with a mandate to complete the work by March 2020. As of 30.10.2019, RailTel has created 50000+ users in 58 establishments of Indian Railways which have adopted paperless work culture and also trained all the executives to handle the platform.
There is an absolute transparency as anything once written on the file is archived. There is also a monitoring mechanism to check as to where the files are held up.
This would enable quick disposal of files and systematic, timely monitoring of pending files. With above advantages, Indian Railways will be changing the work culture for providing better services to public. e-Office fosters paper-less culture which will not only save operational cost but also reduce the carbon foot print.
e-Officeimplementation is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance Programme of the Government of India. The project aims to usher in paperless, more efficient, effective and transparent inter-government and intra-government transactions and processes. NIC e-Office is a cloud enabled software developed by National Informatics centre (NIC) that is being deployed/hosted from RailTel Tier III certified data centres at Secundrabad and Gurgaon.It is based on Central Secretariat Manual of e-Office Procedure (CSMeOP). Currently 4 modules (File Management System (eFile), Knowledge Management System (KMS) Collaboration & Messaging Services (CAMS) & Personnel Information Management System (PIMS) are part of the e-office system being implemented.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने अपने कामकाज में ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली का विस्तार किया
रेलटेल ने भारतीय रेल के लिए एनआईसी ई-ऑफिस के पहले चरण का कार्यान्वयन पूरा किया
भारतीय रेल की 58 इकाइयां पेपरलेस कामकाज के लिए ई-ऑफिस का इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं
30 OCT 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने पेपरलेस, कारगर, पारदर्शी और तेज कामकाज के लिए ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली को अपना लिया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलटेल ने भारतीय रेल के लिए एनआईसी ई-ऑफिस के पहले चरण का कार्यान्वयन समय से पहले पूरा कर लिया है। इस संबंध में रेलटेल ने मार्च, 2019 में भारतीय रेल के साथ समझौता किया था, जिसके तहत मार्च, 2020 तक यह काम पूरा कर लिया जाना था। रेलटेल ने भारतीय रेल के 58 प्रतिष्ठानों में 50,000 से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता बना लिये हैं। भारतीय रेल के इन प्रतिष्ठानों ने पेपरलेस कार्य-संस्कृति को अपना लिया है और इसके लिये अपने अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित भी किया है।
इस काम में पूरी पारदर्शिता कायम रहती है, क्योंकि फाइल में एक बार जो चीज दर्ज हो जाती है, तो उसके बाद वह फाइल आर्काइव्ज में चली जाती है। फाइलों की निगरानी की प्रणाली भी मौजूद है। इसके अलावा फाइलों को तेजी से निपटाया जा सकता है और लंबित फाइलों का पूरा हिसाब-किताब देखा जा सकता है। इस प्रणाली को अपनाकर भारतीय रेल जनता को बेहतर सुविधायें प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो जायेगी। इसके जरिये कामकाज का खर्च कम होने के साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आती है।