Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50th IFFI to focus on Asian Films
30 OCT 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
2019 marks the 50th year of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which is often counted amongst one of the earliest film festivals of the Asian continent. To commemorate this special event, this year IFFI will be presenting a specially curated section which consists of some of the new and dynamic films that have made their mark from across various Asian countries and filmmakers. With this spirit in mind it has been named, Soul of Asia.
Films to be showcased in this section include Chinese films Feelings to Tell by Wen LI, Summer is the Coldest Season by Sun Zhou, The Fourth Wall co-directed by Zhang Chong and Bo Zhang, Japanese film Ten Years Japan, Taiwanese film Ten Years Taiwan, The Other Half directed by Lalith Rathnayake from Srilanka and Wet Season directed by Anthony Chen coproduced by Singapore and Taiwan. Amongst these, Ten Years Japan and Ten Years Taiwan are omnibus film which started with the Ten Years series in 2015 and which reflect how young directors from the respective countries envision their immediate surroundings in decade’s time and is a wonderful depiction of the dark times ahead.
These films celebrate the dynamic and bold efforts in filmmaking from various Asian countries through this section. 50th IFFI will honor these filmmakers on our platform which serves as the bridge between films and audiences from around the world and open new vistas in terms of cinephilia.
The 50th International Film Festival of India,2019 will witness over 200 best films from 76 countries, 26 feature films and 15 non feature films in Indian panorama section and around 10,000 people and film lovers are expected to participate in the golden jubilee edition.
As IFFI is celebrating its Golden Jubilee edition, 12 prominent films in different languages that have completed 50 years in 2019, is also going to be showcased from 20th to 28th November.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৫০তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে এশিয়া মহাদেশের চলচ্চিত্রগুলি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাচ্ছে
30 OCT 2019 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব বা আইএফএফআই-এর এবার ৫০তম বার্ষিকী। এশিয়া মহাদেশে চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবকে অন্যতম সেরা বলে গণ্য করা হয়ে থাকে। চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এবারের উৎসবে এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশ ও চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের ছবি প্রদর্শনের জন্য ‘সোল অফ এশিয়া’ নামে একটি পৃথক বিভাগ চালু করা হচ্ছে। এই বিভাগে চিন, জাপান, শ্রীলঙ্কা, সিঙ্গাপুর, তাইওয়ান প্রভৃতি দেশের ছবি দেখানো হবে। নির্বাচিত ছবিগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – চিনের ওয়েন লি নির্মিত ‘ফিলিংস টু টেল’; সান ঝাউ-এর ছবি ‘সামার ইজ দ্য কোল্ডেস্ট সিজন’; ঝ্যাং চোঙ্গ এবং বো ঝ্যাং-এর সহ-প্রযোজনায় নির্মিত ছবি ‘দ্য ফোর্থ ওয়াল’। জাপানের ছবি ‘টেন ইয়ার্স জাপান’, তাইওয়ানের ছবি ‘টেন ইয়ার্স তাইওয়ান’, শ্রীলঙ্কার পরিচালক ললিত রথনায়েক নির্দেশিত ‘দ্য আদার হাফ’ এবং সিঙ্গাপুর ও তাইওয়ানের যৌথ উদ্যোগে নির্মিত অ্যান্থনি চেন নির্দেশিত ছবি ‘ওয়েট সিজন’ দেখানো হবে।
এবারের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ‘সোল অফ এশিয়া’ নামে পৃথক বিভাগ চালু করার উদ্দেশ্য হল এই মহাদেশের বিভিন্ন দেশে চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য সাধারণ প্রয়াস ও সাহসী পদক্ষেপগুলিকে জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা। এই ছবিগুলির নির্মাতাদের উৎসব মঞ্চে সম্মানিত করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এ ধরনের মঞ্চ চলচ্চিত্র ও দর্শকদের মধ্যে ছবি সম্পর্কে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আদানপ্রদানে এক সেতুবন্ধের কাজ করে।
বিশ্বের ৭৬টি দেশের ২০০-রও বেশি সেরা ছবি এবারের উৎসবে দেখানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় প্যানোরামা বিভাগে থাকছে ২৬টি কাহিনীচিত্র ও ১৫টি অ-কাহিনীচিত্র। চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি চলচ্চিত্রপ্রেমী সাধারণ মানুষ উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২০-২৮শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ভাষার ১২টি সেরা ছবি দেখানো হবে।