Ministry of Finance
PFRDA permitted now Overseas Citizen of India to enroll in NPS at par with Non-Resident Indians
30 OCT 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has now permitted Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) to enroll in National Pension Scheme (NPS) at par with Non-Resident Indians vide Circular No: PFRDA/2019/19/PDES/3 dated 29th October 2019. The Government vide notification S.O. 3732(E) dated 17th October, 2019 on Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 of Dept. of Economic Affairs, has specified that an OCI may subscribe to the National Pension System governed and administered by PFRDA, provided such person is eligible to invest as per the provisions of the PFRDA Act and the annuity/accumulated saving will be repatriable, subject to FEMA guidelines.
Contributions made towards NPS are eligible for an additional tax deduction under section 80CCD(1B) upto Rs. 50,000 which is over and above the Rs 1,50,000 limit of deduction available under sec 80CCD(1). In the Union Budget 2019, the tax exemption limit for lumpsum withdrawal on exit/maturity from NPS has been increased from the present 40% to 60% under section 10(12A) of the IT Act and the remaining 40% of the corpus is already tax-exempt as it is mandatorily utilized for annuity purchase.
About PFRDA:
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees joining service on or after 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all citizens of Indian on voluntary basis from May 2009 and to corporates in December 2011 and to Non-Resident Indians in October 2015.
As on 26th October 2019, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.18 crores and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs. 3,79,758 crores. More than 66 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 19.2 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 6,812 entities registered as corporates.
PFRDA in its endeavor to promote and develop NPS has taken several initiatives towards increasing the pension coverage in the country. Now, any Indian citizen, resident or non-resident and OCIs are eligible to join NPS till the age of 65 years.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণে অনুমতি দিয়েছে
30 OCT 2019 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (পিএফআরডিএ) মঙ্গলবার এক নির্দেশিকায় জানিয়েছে অনাবাসী ভারতীয়দের মতোই বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকরাও জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় নাম নথিভুক্ত করাতে পারবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ১৭ই অক্টোবর অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের ফরেন এক্সচেঞ্জ ম্যানেজমেন্ট আইন, ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে জানায়, বিদেশে বসবাসকারী একজন ভারতীয় নাগরিক পিএফআরডিএ-এ পরিচালিত ও নিয়ন্ত্রিত জাতীয় পেনশন ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এক্ষেত্রে শর্ত হল, পিএফআরডিএ সংক্রান্ত যে নিয়মাবলী রয়েছে সেই অনুযায়ী তাঁকে পেনশন প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগ করতে হবে এবং ফেমা নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী প্রকল্পে জমা পড়া অর্থ ফেরতযোগ্য বলে বিবেচিত হবে।
কর আইনের ৮০সিসিডি (১বি) ধারার আওতায় জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্পে জমাকৃত অর্থের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত অতিরিক্ত কর ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৯-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্প থেকে এককালীন অর্থ তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কর ছাড় ৪০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬০ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, তহবিলের অবশিষ্ট ৪০ শতাংশ অর্থের ক্ষেত্রেও ইতিমধ্যেই কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা রয়েছে।
জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্প এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনার আওতায় গত ২৬শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত মোট গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ। এই প্রকল্প দুটিতে গচ্ছিত সম্পদের পরিমাণ ৩ কোটি ৭৯ লক্ষ ৭৫৮ কোটি টাকা। ৬৬ লক্ষের বেশি সরকারি কর্মচারী জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এছাড়াও, বেসরকারি সংস্থার ১৯ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার কর্মী এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। এমনকি, ,৮১২টি সংস্থা কর্পোরেট প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সামিল হয়েছে। নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, যে কোন ভারতীয়, ভারতে বা বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় অথবা অনাবাসী ভারতীয়রা ৬৫ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে সামিল হতে পারবেন।