Ministry of Finance
PFRDA permitted now Overseas Citizen of India to enroll in NPS at par with Non-Resident Indians
30 OCT 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has now permitted Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) to enroll in National Pension Scheme (NPS) at par with Non-Resident Indians vide Circular No: PFRDA/2019/19/PDES/3 dated 29th October 2019. The Government vide notification S.O. 3732(E) dated 17th October, 2019 on Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 of Dept. of Economic Affairs, has specified that an OCI may subscribe to the National Pension System governed and administered by PFRDA, provided such person is eligible to invest as per the provisions of the PFRDA Act and the annuity/accumulated saving will be repatriable, subject to FEMA guidelines.
Contributions made towards NPS are eligible for an additional tax deduction under section 80CCD(1B) upto Rs. 50,000 which is over and above the Rs 1,50,000 limit of deduction available under sec 80CCD(1). In the Union Budget 2019, the tax exemption limit for lumpsum withdrawal on exit/maturity from NPS has been increased from the present 40% to 60% under section 10(12A) of the IT Act and the remaining 40% of the corpus is already tax-exempt as it is mandatorily utilized for annuity purchase.
About PFRDA:
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees joining service on or after 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all citizens of Indian on voluntary basis from May 2009 and to corporates in December 2011 and to Non-Resident Indians in October 2015.
As on 26th October 2019, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.18 crores and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs. 3,79,758 crores. More than 66 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 19.2 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 6,812 entities registered as corporates.
PFRDA in its endeavor to promote and develop NPS has taken several initiatives towards increasing the pension coverage in the country. Now, any Indian citizen, resident or non-resident and OCIs are eligible to join NPS till the age of 65 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण ने प्रवासी भारतीयों की तरह भारतीय विदेशी नागरिकों को भी राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना में पंजीकरण की अनुमति प्रदान की
30 OCT 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने सर्कुलर नम्बर पीएफआरडीए/2019/19/पीडीईएस/3 तिथि 29 अक्टूबर, 2019 के जरिये प्रवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) की तरह भारतीय विदेशी नागरिकों (ओसीआई) को भी राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) में पंजीकरण की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है। सरकार ने आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (गैर-ऋण उपकरण) नियम, 2019 के मद्देनजर अधिसूचना एसओ 3732 (ई) तिथि 17 अक्टूबर, 2019 के जरिये स्पष्ट किया है कि ओसीआई राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली में शामिल हो सकते हैं। इसके लिए ऐसे व्यक्तियों को पीएफआरडीए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार निवेश करने का पात्र होना चाहिए।
एनपीएस में किये जाने वाले योगदान को 50,000 रुपये की सीमा तक धारा 80सीसीडी (1बी) के तहत अतिरिक्त कर कटौती के योग्य माना जाएगा, जो धारा 80सीसीडी (1) के मद्देनजर 1,50,000 रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा के अनुरूप होगा। केंद्रीय बजट 2019 में एनपीएस से परिपक्वता पर या पूरी रकम एकमुश्त निकालने के लिए कर छूट को आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 10 (12ए) के तहत मौजूदा 40 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पेशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण संसद द्वारा पारित कानून के तहत एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है, जो राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली तथा पेंशन योजनाओं को नियमित, प्रोत्साहित और सुनिश्चित करता है। 26 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक एनपीएस और अटल पेंशन योजना में शामिल होने वालों की संख्या 3.18 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। 66 लाख से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारियों ने एनपीएस के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है। इसी तरह निजी क्षेत्र में 99.2 लाख लोग एनपीएस में शामिल हुए हैं।