Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Takes Over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India
28 OCT 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has taken over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India today. He is an IAS Officer of 1988 batch Uttarakhand Cadre, who has held important positions in the Central Government and the Government of Uttarakhand, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Government of Punjab.
Dr. Sandhu has done his MBBS from Government Medical College, Amritsar and Master’s Degree in History from Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar and is also a Law Graduate.
Prior to his current assignment, Dr. Sandhu was Additional Secretary in the Department of Higher Education, Govt. Of India where he looked after Technical Education.
He has vast experience in field of State Roads, Infrastructure development, PPP Projects, Finance, Urban Development, Environment, Health & Family Welfare, Tourism, Revenue Administration, Rural Development, Power, New & Renewable Energy, Information Technology, Industries and Science & Technology.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر سکھ بیر سنگھ سندھو نے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا
28 OCT 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اکتوبر۔ڈاکٹر سکھ بیر سنگھ سندھو نے آج نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ، اتراکھنڈ کا ڈر کے 1988 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں اور آپ نے مرکزی حکومت نیز حکومت اتراکھنڈ، حکومت اترپردیش اور حکومتِ پنجاب میں اہم عہدے سنبھالے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سندھو نے ایم بی بی ایس کی ڈگری سرکاری میڈیکل کالج امرتسر سے اور تاریخ میں ماسٹر ڈگری، گرونانک دیو یونیورسٹی سے حاصل کی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے قانون (لاء) میں گریجویٹ کی ڈگری بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
ان کے موجودہ اسائنمنٹ (تفویض شدہ ذمہ داری) سے قبل، ڈاکٹر سندھو، حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے عہدے پر فائز تھے، جہاں وہ تکنیکی تعلیم کے نگراں تھے۔
وہ ریاستی سڑکوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، پی پی پی پروجیکٹس، معاشیات، شہری ترقی، ماحولیات، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، سیاحت، محصول، انتظامیہ، دیہی فروغ، بجلی، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، انڈسٹریز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدانوں میں وسیع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ش ت ۔ک ا
U- 4803