Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Takes Over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India
28 OCT 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has taken over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India today. He is an IAS Officer of 1988 batch Uttarakhand Cadre, who has held important positions in the Central Government and the Government of Uttarakhand, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Government of Punjab.
Dr. Sandhu has done his MBBS from Government Medical College, Amritsar and Master’s Degree in History from Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar and is also a Law Graduate.
Prior to his current assignment, Dr. Sandhu was Additional Secretary in the Department of Higher Education, Govt. Of India where he looked after Technical Education.
He has vast experience in field of State Roads, Infrastructure development, PPP Projects, Finance, Urban Development, Environment, Health & Family Welfare, Tourism, Revenue Administration, Rural Development, Power, New & Renewable Energy, Information Technology, Industries and Science & Technology.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
28 OCT 2019 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਸੰਧੂ ਸਾਲ 1988 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਅ ਗ੍ਰੇਜੂਏਟ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡਾ. ਸੰਧੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ (ਮਾਲੀਆ) ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ।