Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Takes Over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India
28 OCT 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has taken over as Chairman, National Highways Authority of India today. He is an IAS Officer of 1988 batch Uttarakhand Cadre, who has held important positions in the Central Government and the Government of Uttarakhand, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Government of Punjab.
Dr. Sandhu has done his MBBS from Government Medical College, Amritsar and Master’s Degree in History from Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar and is also a Law Graduate.
Prior to his current assignment, Dr. Sandhu was Additional Secretary in the Department of Higher Education, Govt. Of India where he looked after Technical Education.
He has vast experience in field of State Roads, Infrastructure development, PPP Projects, Finance, Urban Development, Environment, Health & Family Welfare, Tourism, Revenue Administration, Rural Development, Power, New & Renewable Energy, Information Technology, Industries and Science & Technology.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून डॉ. सुखबिर सिंग संधू यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
28 OCT 2019 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2019
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून डॉ. सुखबिर सिंग संधू यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला. भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 1988 च्या तुकडीतले ते अधिकारी आहेत. केंद्र सरकार, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पंजाब राज्य सरकारांमध्ये त्यांनी महत्वाची पदे भूषविली आहेत.
अमृतसरमधल्या शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयातून संधू यांनी एमबीबीएसची पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. त्याचबरोबर ते विधी शाखेतले पदवीधर आहेत.
या आधी केंद्र सरकारच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागात अतिरिक्त सचिव म्हणून संधू काम पाहत होते.
रस्ते, पायाभूत विकास, सरकारी-खाजगी भागिदारी प्रकल्प, वित्त, नागरी विकास, पर्यावरण, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण, पर्यटन, महसूल प्रशासन, ग्रामीण विकास, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रात संधू यांचा दांडगा अनुभव आहे.