प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘मन की बात 2.0’ की पाँचवी कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (27.10.2019)
27 OCT 2019 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार | आज दीपावली का पावन पर्व है | आप सबको दीपावली की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं | हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है -
शुभम् करोति कल्याणं आरोग्यं धनसम्पदाम |
शत्रुबुद्धिविनाशाय दीपज्योतिर्नमोस्तुते |
कितना उत्तम सन्देश है | इस श्लोक में कहा है – प्रकाश जीवन में सुख, स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि लेकर के आता है, जो, विपरीत बुद्धि का नाश करके, सदबुद्धि दिखाता है | ऐसी दिव्यज्योति को मेरा नमन | इस दीपावली को याद रखने के लिए इससे बेहतर विचार और क्या हो सकता है कि हम प्रकाश को विस्तार दें, positivity का प्रसार करें और शत्रुता की भावना को ही नष्ट करने की प्रार्थना करें ! आजकल दुनिया के अनेक देशों में दिवाली मनायी जाती है | विशेष बात यह कि इसमें सिर्फ भारतीय समुदाय शामिल होता है, ऐसा नहीं है बल्कि अब कई देशों की सरकारें, वहां के नागरिक, वहां के सामाजिक संगठन दिवाली को पूरे हर्षोल्लास के साथ मनाते हैं | एक प्रकार से वहां ‘भारत’ खड़ा कर देते हैं |
साथियो, दुनिया में festival tourism का अपना ही आकर्षण है | हमारा भारत, जो country of festivals है, उसमें festival tourism की भी अपार संभावनाएँ हैं | हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिये कि होली हो, दिवाली हो, ओणम हो, पोंगल हो, बिहु हो, इन जैसे त्योहारों का प्रसार करें और त्योहारों की खुशियों में, अन्य राज्यों, अन्य देशों के लोगों को भी शामिल करें | हमारे यहाँ तो हर राज्य, हर क्षेत्र के अपने-अपने इतने विभिन्न उत्सव होते हैं – दूसरे देशों के लोगों की तो इनमें बहुत दिलचस्पी होती है | इसलिए, भारत में festival tourism बढ़ाने में, देश के बाहर रहने वाले भारतीयों की भूमिका भी बहुत अहम है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, पिछली ‘मन की बात’ में हमने तय किया था कि इस दीपावली पर कुछ अलग करेंगे | मैंने कहा था – आइये, हम सभी इस दीपावली पर भारत की नारी शक्ति और उनकी उपलब्धियों को celebrate करें, यानी भारत की लक्ष्मी का सम्मान | और देखते ही देखते, इसके तुरंत बाद, social media पर अनगिनत inspirational stories का अम्बार लग गया | Warangal के Kodipaka Ramesh ने NamoApp पर लिखा कि मेरी माँ मेरी शक्ति है | Nineteen Ninty में, 1990 में, जब मेरे पिताजी का निधन हो गया था, तो मेरी माँ ने ही पाँचों बेटों की जिम्मेदारी उठायी | आज हम पाँचों भाई अच्छे profession में हैं | मेरी माँ ही मेरे लिये भगवान है | मेरे लिये सब कुछ है और वो सही अर्थ में भारत की लक्ष्मी है |
रमेश जी, आपकी माताजी को मेरी प्रणाम | Twitter पर active रहने वाली गीतिका स्वामी का कहना है कि उनके लिये मेजर खुशबू कंवर ‘भारत की लक्ष्मी है’ जो bus conductor की बेटी है और उन्होंने असम Rifles की All - Women टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व किया था | कविता तिवारी जी के लिए तो भारत की लक्ष्मी, उनकी बेटी हैं, जो उनकी ताकत भी है | उन्हें गर्व है कि उनकी बेटी बेहतरीन painting करती है | उसने CLAT की परीक्षा में बहुत अच्छी rank भी हासिल की है | वहीं मेघा जैन जी ने लिखा है कि Ninety Two Year की, 92 साल की एक बुजुर्ग महिला, वर्षों से ग्वालियर रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों को मुफ्त में पानी पिलाती है | मेघा जी, इस भारत की लक्ष्मी की विनम्रता और करुणा से काफी प्रेरित हुई हैं | ऐसी अनेक कहानियाँ लोगों ने share की हैं | आप जरुर पढ़िये, प्रेरणा लीजिये और खुद भी ऐसा ही कुछ अपने आस-पास से share कीजिये और मेरा, भारत की इन सभी लक्ष्मियों को आदरपूर्वक नमन है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 17वीं शताब्दी की सुप्रसिद्ध कवयित्री साँची होनम्मा (Sanchi Honnamma), उन्होंने, 17वीं शताब्दी में, कन्नड़ भाषा में, एक कविता लिखी थी | वो भाव, वो शब्द, भारत की हर लक्ष्मी, ये जो हम बात कर रहे हैं ना ! ऐसा लगता है, जैसे कि उसका foundation 17वीं शताब्दी में ही रच दिया गया था | कितने बढ़िया शब्द, कितने बढ़िया भाव और कितने उत्तम विचार, कन्नड़ भाषा की इस कविता में हैं |
पैन्निदा पर्मेगोंडनू हिमावंतनु,
पैन्निदा भृगु पर्चिदानु
पैन्निदा जनकरायनु जसुवलीदनू
(Penninda permegondanu himavantanu.
Penninda broohu perchidanu
Penninda janakaraayanu jasuvalendanu)
अर्थात हिमवन्त यानी पर्वतराजा ने अपनी बेटी पार्वती के कारण, ऋषि भृगु ने अपनी बेटी लक्ष्मी के कारण और राजा जनक ने अपनी बेटी सीता के कारण प्रसिद्धि पायी | हमारी बेटियाँ, हमारा गौरव हैं और इन बेटियों के महात्मय से ही, हमारे समाज की, एक मजबूत पहचान है और उसका उज्ज्वल भविष्य है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 12 नवंबर, 2019 – यह वो दिन है, जिस दिन दुनिया भर में, श्री गुरुनानक देव जी का 550वाँ प्रकाश उत्सव मनाया जाएगा | गुरुनानक देव जी का प्रभाव भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व मे है | दुनिया के कई देशों में हमारे सिख भाई-बहन बसे हुए हैं जो गुरुनानकदेव जी के आदर्शों के प्रति पूर्ण रूप से समर्पित हैं | मैं वैंकूवर (Vancouver) और तेहरान (Tehran) में गुरुद्वारों की अपनी यात्राओं को कभी नहीं भूल सकता | श्री गुरुनानकदेव जी बारे में ऐसा बहुत कुछ है जिसे मैं आपके साथ साझा कर सकता हूँ, लेकिन इसके लिए मन की बात के कई एपिसोड लग जाएंगे | उन्होंने, सेवा को हमेशा सर्वोपरि रखा | गुरुनानकदेव जी मानते थे कि निस्वार्थ भाव से किए गए सेवा कार्य की कोई क़ीमत नहीं हो सकती | वे छुआ-छूत जैसे सामाजिक बुराई के खिलाफ मजबूती के साथ खड़े रहे | श्री गुरुनानक देव जी ने अपना सन्देश, दुनिया में, दूर-दूर तक पहुँचाया | वे अपने समय में सबसे अधिक यात्रा करने वालों में से थे | कई स्थानों पर गये और जहां भी गये, वहां, अपनी सरलता, विनम्रता, सादगी – उन्होंने सबका दिल जीत लिया | गुरुनानक देव जी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक यात्राएँ की, जिन्हें ‘उदासी’ कहा जाता है | सद्भावना और समानता का सन्देश लेकर, वे, उत्तर हो या दक्षिण, पूर्व हो या पश्चिम - हर दिशा में गये, हर जगह लोगों से, संतों और ऋषियों से मिले | माना जाता है कि असम के सुविख्यात सन्त शंकरदेव भी उनसे प्रेरित हुए थे | उन्होंने हरिद्वार की पवित्र भूमि की यात्रा की | काशी में एक पवित्र स्थल, ‘गुरुबाग गुरुद्वारा’ है – ऐसा कहा जाता है कि श्री गुरुनानक देव जी वहां रुके थे | वे बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़ी ‘राजगीर’ और ‘गया’ जैसे धार्मिक स्थानों पर भी गए थे | दक्षिण में गुरुनानक देव जी, श्रीलंका तक की यात्रा की | कर्नाटका में बिदर की यात्रा के दौरान, गुरुनानक देव जी ने ही, वहां पानी की समस्या का समाधान किया था | बिदर में ‘गुरुनानक जीरा साहब’ नाम का एक प्रसिद्ध स्थल है जो गुरुनानक देव जी की – हमें याद भी दिलाता है, उन्हीं को ये समर्पित है | एक उदासी के दौरान, गुरुनानक जी ने उत्तर में, कश्मीर और उसके आस-पास के इलाके की भी यात्रा की | इसे सिख अनुयायियों और कश्मीर के बीच काफी मजबूत सम्बन्ध स्थापित हुआ | गुरुनानक देव जी तिब्बत भी गये, जहां के लोगों ने, उन्हें, ‘गुरु’ माना | वे उज्बेकिस्तान में भी पूजनीय हैं, जहां, उन्होनें, यात्रा की थी | अपनी एक उदासी के दौरान, उन्होंने, बड़े पैमाने पर इस्लामिक देशों की भी यात्रा की थी, जिसमें, Saudi Arab, Iraq और Afghanistan भी शामिल हैं | वे लाखों लोगों के दिलों में बसे, जिन्होंने पूरी श्रद्धा के साथ उनके उपदेशों का अनुसरण किया और आज भी कर रहे हैं | अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही, करीब 85 देशों के Eighty Five Countries के राजदूत, दिल्ली से अमृतसर गये थे | वहां उन्होंने अमृतसर के स्वर्ण मंदिर के दर्शन किये और ये सब गुरुनानक देव जी के 550वें प्रकाशपर्व के निमित्त हुआ था | वहां इन सारे राजदूतों ने Golden Temple के दर्शन तो किये ही, उन्हें, सिख परम्परा और संस्कृति के बारे में भी जानने का अवसर मिला | इसके बाद कई राजदूतों ने Social Media पर वहां की तस्वीरें साझा की | बड़े गौरवपूर्वक अच्छे अनुभवों को भी लिखा | मेरी कामना है कि गुरु नानक देव जी के 550वाँ प्रकाश पर्व हमें उनके विचारों और आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में उतारने की और अधिक प्रेरणा दें | एक बार फिर मैं शीश झुकाकर गुरु नानक देव जी को नमन करता हूँ |
मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों, मुझे विश्वास है कि 31 अक्तूबर की तारीख़ आप सबको अवश्य याद होगी | यह दिन भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जन्म जयंती का है जो देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने वाले महानायक थे | सरदार पटेल में जहाँ लोगों को एकजुट करने की अद्भुत क्षमता थी, वहीँ, वे उन लोगों के साथ भी तालमेल बिठा लेते थे जिनके साथ वैचारिक मतभेद होते थे | सरदार पटेल बारीक़-से-बारीक़ चीजों को भी बहुत गहराई से देखते थे, परखते थे | सही मायने में, वे ‘Man of detail’ थे | इसके साथ ही वे संगठन कौशल में भी निपुण थे | योजनाओं को तैयार करने और रणनीति बनाने में उन्हें महारत हासिल थी | सरदार साहब की कार्यशैली के विषय में जब पढ़ते हैं, सुनते हैं, तो पता चलता है कि उनकी planning कितनी जबरदस्त होती थी | 1921 में Nineteen Twenty One में अहमदाबाद में कांग्रेस के अधिवेशन में शामिल होने के लिए देशभर से हजारों की संख्या में delegates पहुँचने वाले थे | अधिवेशन की सारी व्यवस्था की जिम्मेदारी सरदार पटेल पर थी | इस अवसर का उपयोग उन्होंने शहर में पानी supply के Network को भी सुधारने के लिए किया | यह सुनिश्चित किया कि किसी को भी पानी की दिक्कत न हो | यहीं नही, उन्हें, इस बात की भी फ़िक्र थी कि अधिवेशन स्थल से किसी delegate का सामान या उसके जूते चोरी न हो जाएँ और इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए सरदार पटेल ने जो किया वो जानकर आपको बहुत आश्चर्य होगा | उन्होंने किसानों से संपर्क किया और उनसे खादी के बैग बनाने का आग्रह किया | किसानों ने बैग बनाये और प्रतिनिधियों को बेचे | इन bags में जूते डाल, अपने साथ रखने से delegates के मन से जूते चोरी होने की tension ख़त्म हो गई | वहीँ दूसरी तरफ खादी की बिक्री में भी काफ़ी वृद्धि हुई | संविधान सभा में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाने के लिए हमारा देश, सरदार पटेल का सदैव कृतज्ञ रहेगा | उन्होंने मौलिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया, जिससे, जाति और संप्रदाय के आधार पर होने वाले किसी भी भेदभाव की गुंजाइश न बचे |
साथियो, हम सब जानते है कि भारत के प्रथम गृहमंत्री के रूप में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने, रियासतों को, एक करने का, एक बहुत बड़ा भगीरथ और ऐतिहासिक काम किया | सरदार वल्लभभाई की ये ही विशेषता थी जिनकी नज़र हर घटना पर टिकी थी | एक तरफ उनकी नज़र हैदराबाद, जूनागढ़ और अन्य राज्यों पर केन्द्रित थी वहीँ दूसरी तरफ उनका ध्यान दूर-सुदूर दक्षिण में लक्षद्वीप पर भी था | दरअसल, जब हम सरदार पटेल के प्रयासों की बात करते हैं तो देश के एकीकरण में कुछ खास प्रान्तों में ही उनकी भूमिका की चर्चा होती है | लक्षद्वीप जैसी छोटी जगह के लिए भी उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी | इस बात को लोग शायद ही याद करते हैं | आप भलीभांति जानते है कि लक्षद्वीप कुछ द्वीपों का समूह है | यह भारत के सबसे खुबसूरत क्षेत्रों में से एक है | 1947 में भारत विभाजन के तुरंत बाद हमारे पड़ोसी की नज़र लक्षद्वीप पर थी और उसने अपने झंडे के साथ जहाज भेजा था | सरदार पटेल को जैसे ही इस बात की जानकारी मिली उन्होंने बगैर समय गंवाये, जरा भी देर किये बिना, तुरंत, कठोर कार्यवाही शुरू कर दी | उन्होंने Mudaliar brothers, Arcot Ramasamy Mudaliar और Arcot Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar से कहा कि वो त्रावणकोर के लोगों के साथ लेकर तुरंत कूच करें और वहाँ तिरंगा फहरायें | लक्षद्वीप में तिरंगा पहला फहरना चाहिए | उनके आदेश के फ़ौरन बाद वहाँ तिरंगा फहराया गया और लक्षद्वीप पर कब्ज़ा करने के पड़ोसी के हर मंसूबे देखते ही देखते ध्वस्त कर दिए | इस घटना के बाद सरदार पटेल ने Mudaliar brothers से कहा कि वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से ये सुनिश्चित करें कि लक्षद्वीप को विकास के लिए हर जरुरी मदद मिले | आज, लक्षद्वीप भारत की प्रगति में, अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है | यह एक आकर्षक tourist destination भी है | मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सब भी इसके खुबसूरत द्वीपों और समुद्र तटों की यात्रा करेंगे |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 31 अक्तूबर, 2018 का दिन, जिस दिन सरदार साहब की याद में बना ‘Statue of Unity’ देश और दुनिया को समर्पित किया गया था | यह दुनिया की सबसे ऊँची प्रतिमा है | अमेरिका में स्थित ‘Statue of Liberty’ से भी ऊँचाई में double है | दुनिया की सबसे ऊँची प्रतिमा हर हिन्दुस्तानी को गर्व से भर देती है | हर हिन्दुस्तानी का सिर शान से ऊँचा उठ जाता है | आपको ख़ुशी होगी एक वर्ष में, 26 लाख से अधिक पर्यटक, ‘Statue of Unity’ को देखने के लिए पहुँचें | इसका मतलब हुआ कि प्रतिदिन औसतन साढ़े आठ हज़ार लोगों ने ‘Statue of Unity’ की भव्यता का दर्शन किया | सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के प्रति उनके ह्रदय में जो आस्था है, श्रद्धा है, उसको, प्रकट किया और अब तो वहाँ Cactus Garden, butterfly Garden, Jungle Safari, Children Nutrition Park, एकता Nursery, ऐसे अनेक आकर्षण के केंद्र लगातार विकसित होते चले जा रहे हैं और इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है और लोगों को रोज़गार के नए-नए अवसर भी मिल रहे हैं | और आने वाले पर्यटकों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कई गाँव वाले, अपने-अपने घरों में, Home stay की सुविधा उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं | Home stay facilities उपलब्ध कराने वाले लोगों को professional training भी दी जा रही है | वहाँ के लोगों ने अब Dragon fruit की खेती भी शुरू कर दी है और मुझे यकीन है कि जल्द ही ये वहाँ के लोगों की आजीविका का प्रमुख स्त्रोत भी बन जायेगा |
साथियों, देश के लिए, सभी राज्यों के लिए, tourism industry के लिए, ये ‘Statue of Unity’ एक अध्ययन का विषय हो सकता है | हम सब इसके साक्षी हैं कि कैसे एक साल के भीतर-भीतर एक स्थान, विश्व प्रसिद्ध tourism destination के तौर पर विकसित होता है | वहाँ देश विदेश से लोग आते हैं | Transport की, ठरहने की, guides की, eco-friendly व्यवस्थायें, एक-के-बाद एक अपने आप बहुत सारी व्यवस्थायें विकसित होती चली जा रही हैं | बहुत बड़ी economy develop हो रही है और यात्रियों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार लोग वहाँ सुविधाएँ पैदा कर रहे हैं | सरकार भी अपनी भूमिका निभा रही है | साथियों कौन हिन्दुस्तानी होगा जिसको इस बात का गर्व नहीं होगा कि पिछले दिनों time magazine ने दुनिया के 100 महत्वपूर्ण tourist destination में Statue of Unity को भी अहम् स्थान दिया है | मुझे आशा है कि आप सभी लोग अपने कीमती समय से कुछ वक़्त निकाल कर Statue of Unity देखने तो जाएंगे ही, लेकिन, मेरा आग्रह जो है कि हर हिन्दुस्तानी जो यात्रा करने के लिए समय निकालता है वह भारत के कम से कम 15 Tourist Destinations परिवार के साथ करें, जहाँ जाए वहाँ रात को रुकें, यह मेरा आग्रह तो बरक़रार है ही है |
साथियो, जैसा कि आप जानते है 2014 से हर साल 31 अक्तूबर को ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ मनाया जाता है | यह दिन, हमें, अपने देश की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा की हर कीमत पर रक्षा करने का सन्देश देता है | 31 अक्तूबर को, हर बार की तरह Run for Unity का आयोजन भी किया जा रहा है | इसमें समाज के हर वर्ग के, हर तबके के लोग शामिल होंगे | Run for Unity इस बात का प्रतीक है, यह देश एक है | एक दिशा मे चल रहा है और एक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना चाहता है | एक लक्ष्य - एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत I
पिछले पांच साल देखा गया है - न सिर्फ़ दिल्ली लेकिन हिन्दुस्तान के सैकड़ों शहरों में, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, राजधानियों में, जिला केन्द्रों में, छोटे-छोटे टियर-टू-टियर थ्री सिटी में भी बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में पुरुष हो, महिला हो, शहर के लोग हों, गाँव के लोग हों, बालक हो, नौजवान हो, वृद्ध लोग हों, दिव्यांगजन हो, सब लोग बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में शामिल हो रहे हैं | वैसे भी, आजकल, देखें तो लोगों में मैराथन को लेकर के एक शौक और जूनून देखने को मिल रहा है | Run For Unity भी तो एक ऐसा ही अनोखा provision है | दौड़ना मन-मस्तिष्क और शरीर सबके लिए फायदेमंद है | यहाँ तो दौड़ना भी है FIT India के भाव को चरितार्थ भी करते हैं, साथ-साथ, एक भारत - श्रेष्ठ भारत ये purpose से भी हम जुड़ जाते हैं | और इसलिए सिर्फ शरीर नहीं, मन और संस्कार भारत की एकता के लिए भारत को नई उचाईयों पर पहुँचाने के लिये | और इसलिए आप जिस भी शहर में रहते हों, वहाँ, अपने आसपास Run For Unity के बारे में पता कर सकते हैं | इसके लिए एक Portal Launch किया गया है runforunity.gov.in | इस portal में देशभर की उन जगहों की जानकारी दी गई है जहाँ पर Run For Unity का आयोजन होना है | मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सब 31 अक्तूबर को ज़रूर दौड़ेगें - भारत की एकता के लिए, ख़ुद की Fitness के लिये भी |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, सरदार पटेल ने देश को एकता के सूत्र में बांधा | एकता का ये मंत्र हमारे जीवन में संस्कार की तरह है और भारत जैसे विविधताओं से भरे देश में हमें हर स्तर पर, हर डगर पर, हर मोड़ पर, हर पड़ाव पर, एकता के इस मंत्र को मज़बूती देते रहना चाहिए | मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, देश की एकता और आपसी सदभावना को सशक्त करने के लिए हमारा समाज हमेशा से बहुत सक्रिय और सतर्क रहा है | हम अपने आसपास ही देखें तो ऐसे कई उदाहरण मिलेगें जो आपसी सदभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर काम करते रहे हैं, लेकिन, कई बार ऐसा भी होता है कि समाज के प्रयास, उसका योगदान, स्मृति पटल से बहुत जल्द ओझल हो जाता है |
साथियो, मुझे याद है कि सितम्बर 2010 में जब राम जन्मभूमि पर इलाहाबाद हाईकोर्ट ने अपना फैसला सुनाया | जरा उन दिनों को याद कीजिये, कैसा माहौल था | भांति-भांति के कितने लोग मैदान में आ गये थे | कैसे-कैसे Interest Groups उस परिस्थितियों का अपने-अपने तरीके से फ़ायदा उठाने के लिए खेल खेल रहे थे | माहौल में गर्माहट पैदा करने के लिए, किस-किस प्रकार की भाषा बोली जाती थी | भिन्न-भिन्न स्वरों में तीखापन भरने का भी प्रयास होता था | कुछ बयानबाजों ने और कुछ बड़बोलों ने सिर्फ और सिर्फ खुद को चमकाने के इरादे से न जाने क्या-क्या बोल दिया था, कैसी-कैसी गैर - ज़िम्मेवार बातें की थी हमें सब याद है | लेकिन ये सब, पांच दिन, सात दिन, दस दिन, चलता रहा, लेकिन, जैसा ही फैसला आया, एक आनंददायक, आश्चर्यजनक बदलाव देश ने महसूस किया | एक तरफ दो हफ्ते तक गर्माहट के लिए सब कुछ हुआ था, लेकिन, जब राम जन्मभूमि पर फैसला आया तब सरकार ने, राजनैतिक दलों ने, सामाजिक संगठनों ने,
civil society ने, सभी सम्प्रदायों के प्रतिनिधियों ने, साधु-संतों ने बहुत ही संतुलित और संयमित बयान दिए | माहौल से तनाव कम करने का प्रयास | लेकिन आज मुझे वो दिन बराबर याद है | जब भी उस दिन को याद करता हूँ मन को खुशी होती है | न्यायपालिका की गरिमा को बहुत ही गौरवपूर्ण रूप से सम्मान दिया और कहीं पर भी गर्माहट का, तनाव का माहौल नहीं बनने दिया | ये बातें हमेशा याद रखनी चाहिए | ये हमें बहुत ताकत देती है | वो दिन, वो पल, हम सबके लिए एक कर्त्तव्यबोध है | एकता का स्वर, देश को, कितनी बड़ी ताकत देता है उसका यह उदाहरण है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 31 अक्टूबर, हमारे देश की पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा जी की हत्या भी उस दिन हुई थी | देश को एक बहुत बड़ा सदमा लगा था | मैं आज उनको भी श्रद्दांजलि देता हूँ |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज, घर-घर की अगर कोई एक कहानी सब दूर सुनाई देती है, हर गाँव की कोई एक कहानी सुनाई देती है - उत्तर से दक्षिण, पूर्व से पश्चिम, हिंदुस्तान के हर कोने से, एक कहानी सुनाई देती है तो वो है स्वच्छता की | हर व्यक्ति को, हर परिवार को, हर गाँव को, स्वच्छता के सम्बन्ध में अपने सुखद अनुभवों कहने का मन करता है, क्योंकि, स्वच्छता का यह प्रयास सवा-सौ करोड़ हिन्दुस्तानियों का प्रयास है | परिणाम के मालिक भी सवा-सौ करोड़ हिन्दुस्तानी ही हैं | लेकिन एक सुखद अनुभव और रोचक अनुभव भी है | मैंने सुना, मैं सोचता हूँ, मैं, आपको भी सुनाऊं | आप कल्पना करिये, विश्व का सबसे ऊँचा battlefield, जहाँ का तापमान शून्य से 50-60 डिग्री minus में चला जाता है | हवा में oxygen भी नाम मात्र की होती है | इतनी विपरीत परिस्थितियों में, इतनी चुनौतियों के बीच रहना भी, किसी पराक्रम से, कम नहीं है | ऐसे विकट हालात में, हमारे बहादुर जवान न सिर्फ सीना तान कर देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि, वहां स्वच्छ सियाचिन अभियान भी चला रहे हैं | भारतीय सेना की इस अद्भुत प्रतिबद्धता के लिए मैं देशवासियों की ओर से उनकी सराहना करता हूँ | कृतज्ञता प्रकट करता हूँ | वहां इतनी ठण्ड है कि कुछ भी decompose होना मुश्किल है | ऐसे में, कूड़े-कचरे को अलग करना और उसका प्रबंधन करना, अपने आप में काफी महत्वपूर्ण काम है | ऐसे में, glacier और उनके आस-पास के इलाके से 130 टन और उससे भी ज्यादा कचरा हटाना और वो भी यहाँ के fragile eco-system के बीच ! कितनी बड़ी सेवा है ये ! यह एक ऐसा eco-system है जो हिम तेंदुए जैसी दुर्लभ प्रजातियों का घर है | यहाँ ibex और brown bears जैसे दुर्लभ जानवर भी रहते हैं | हम सब जानते हैं कि यह सियाचिन एक ऐसा glacier है जो नदियों और स्वच्छ पानी का स्त्रोत है इसलिए यहाँ स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने का मतलब है उन लोगों के लिए स्वच्छ जल सुनिश्चित करना जो निचले इलाकों में रहते हैं | साथ ही Nubra और Shyok जैसी नदियों के पानी का उपयोग करते हैं |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, उत्सव, हम सबके जीवन में एक नई चेतना को जगाने वाला पर्व होता है | और दीवाली में तो खासतौर पर कुछ-न-कुछ नया खरीदना, बाजार से कुछ लाना हर परिवार में कम-अधिक मात्रा में होता ही होता है | मैंने एक बार कहा था कि हम कोशिश करें - local चीजों को खरीदें | हमारी जरुरत की चीज हमारे गाँव से मिलती है तो तहसील में जाने की जरुरत नहीं है | तहसील में मिलती है तो जिले तक जाने की जरुरत नहीं है | जितना ज्यादा हम अपने local चीजें खरीदने का प्रयास करेंगें, ‘गांधी 150’, अपने आप में एक महान अवसर बन जाएगा | और मेरा तो आग्रह रहता ही है कि हमारे बुनकरों के हाथ से बना हुआ, हमारे खादी वालो के हाथ से बना हुआ, कुछ-न-कुछ तो हमें खरीदना ही चाहिए | इस दीवाली में भी, दीवाली के पहले तो आपने बहुत कुछ खरीद कर लिया होगा लेकिन बहुत लोग ऐसे भी होते हैं वो सोचते हैं कि दिवाली के बाद जायेंगें तो शायद थोड़ा सस्ता भी मिल जाएगा | तो बहुत लोग होंगे जिनके अभी खरीदी बाकी भी होगी | तो दीपावली की शुभकामनाओं के साथ-साथ मैं आपसे आग्रह करूँगा कि आओ हम local खरीदने के आग्रही बनें, स्थानीय चीजें खरीदें | देखिये, महात्मा गाँधी के सपने को सिद्ध करने में हम भी कितनी अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं | मैं फिर एक बार, इस दीपावली के पावन पर्व पर आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ | दीवाली में हम भांति-भांति के पटाखे उसका उपयोग करते हैं | लेकिन, कभी-कभी असावधानी में आग लग जाती है | कहीं injury हो जाती है | मेरा आप सब से आग्रह है कि खुद को भी संभालिये और उत्सव को बड़े उमंग से मनाइये | मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं |
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद |

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 5th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 27.10.2019
27 OCT 2019 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. On the pious festival of Deepawali, greetings to all of you. We are familiar with the lines of the Shlok-
Shubham Karoti Kalyanam, Aarogyam Dhansampadaa.
Shatrubudhdhi Vinashaay, Deepajyoti Namostute!!
What a fine, purposeful message! The shlok says: It is Light that ushers in joy, health and prosperity into our lives, dispelling negative thought, bringing in positivity. I salute the divine flame respectfully. To make this Diwali memorable, what could be a better way than an attempt to let light spread its radiance, encouraging positivity, with a prayer to quell the feeling of animosity? These days Diwali is celebrated across many countries. And notably, it is not limited to Indian communities; even governments, citizens and social organisations wholeheartedly celebrate Diwali with gaiety and fervour. In a way, they nurture a microcosm of India at their respective places.
Friends, festival tourism has its own exciting attractions. Our India, the country of festivals, possesses limitless possibilities in the realm of festival tourism. It must be our endeavour to ensure that we should welcomingly include people of other states, other countries when we celebrate Holi, Diwali, Onam, Pongal or Bihu, spreading their true spirit. Here, every state, every region is replete with distinct festivals, generating a lot of interest in people from other countries. Hence, the Indian Diaspora has a significant role to play in promoting festival tourism in India .
My dear countrymen, in the previous episode of Mann Ki Baat, we had decided to do something different this Diwali. I had urged all of you to celebrate India’s Nari-Shakti, the power and achievement of women, thereby felicitating the Lakshmi of India. And within no time, there followed a slew of innumerable inspirational stories on social media. Kodipaka Ramesh from Warangal has written on Namo App-“My mother is my strength. In 1990, when my father expired, the responsibility to raise five sons fell on her shoulders. Today, all five brothers are doing well in their respective professions. My mother is God to me. She is the Lakshmi of India in every sense of the term.” Ramesh ji , respectful greetings to your mother. Geetika Swami, who is active on Twitter, says that for her, Major Khushbu Kanwar, daughter of a bus conductor, who has led an all women contingent of Assam Rifles, is the Lakshmi of India. For Kavita Tiwari, her daughter is the Lakshmi of India, her strength. She is proud of her daughter’s excellent painting ability. She has also secured a good rank in the CLAT exam. Whereas Megha Jain has mentioned that a 92 year old woman has been offering free drinking water to passengers at Gwalior Railway Station. Megha Ji is truly inspired by the humility and compassion of this Lakshmi of India. Many such stories have been shared by people. Do read them, get inspired and share similar instances. I respectfully salute all the Lakshmis of India.
My dear countrymen, the well known 17th century poetess Sanchi Honnamma has penned a poem in Kannada that embodies the same thought, the same words pertaining to every Lakshmi of India that we referred to. One feels the foundation of the idea was laid in the 17th century itself. You will notice the beauty of word, sentiment and thought in this poem in Kannada:
(Penninda permegondanu himavantanu.
Penninda broohu perchidanu
Penninda janakaraayanu jasuvalendanu)
Which means, Himwant, Lord Mount attained fame on account of daughter Parvati, Rishi Brighu on account of his daughter Lakshmi and King Janak because of daughter Sita. Our daughters are our pride…their prodigious virtuosity cradles our social fabric, ensuring its bright future.
My dear countrymen, the 12th of November, 2019 is the day when the 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak dev ji will be celebrated across the world. The luminescence of Guru Nanak Dev ji’s influence can be felt not only in India but around the world. Many of our Sikh brothers and sisters settled in other countries committedly follow Guru Nanak dev ji’s ideals. I can never forget my visits to Gurudwaras in Vancouver and Tehran. There is much about Guru Nanak Dev ji that I can share with you, but it will require many an episode of Mann ki Baat. He accorded the highest significance to the spirit of service. Guru Nank Dev ji firmly believed that any service done selflessly was beyond evaluation. He stood firm against social ills such as untouchability. Sri Guru Nanak Dev ji radiated his message to all corners of the world. He was the widest travelled of those times. And wherever he went he won hearts through his straightforwardness, humility and simplicity. Guru Nanak Ji undertook many significant spiritual journeys called ‘Udaasi’. Carrying the message of harmony and equality, he travelled north, south, east and west, meeting people, saints and sages. It is said that the revered Assamese saint Shankar Dev too was inspired by him. He also travelled to the holy land of Haridwar. There is a holy place in Kashi named ‘Gurubagh Gurudwara’. It is believed that Guru Nanak Dev Ji had halted there. He also went to Buddhist holy sites such as Rajgir and Gaya. His journeys to the south took him to Sri Lanka, as well. During his Yatra to Bidar, Karnataka, he devised a solution for water woes the place was grappling with. Gurunanak Jhira Sahib is a famous place in Bidar dedicated to him, cherishing reminiscences of him. During one Udaasi, Gurunanak Dev Ji travelled north to Kashmir and neighboring areas. This forged a strong bond between Sikh followers and Kashmir. Guru Nanak Dev Ji also went to Tibet where people accorded him the status of a Guru. He is revered in Uzbekistan too, which he had visited. During one Udaasi, he widely travelled to Islamic countries including Saudi Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. He secured a revered place in the hearts of millions who followed his messages with complete devotion, a practice that continues even in the present times. Just a few days ago, Ambassadors of approximately eighty-five countries went to Amritsar from Delhi. There in the Golden Temple itself, they undertook a holy Darshan, commemorating the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Devji. Besides Darshan, all these Ambassadors had the opportunity to know more about Sikh traditions and culture. Following that, many Ambassadors shared those photos on social media, writing about their glorious experiences.It's my devout wish to imbibe Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts and ideals into our lives; may we be all the more inspired to make it happen.
My dear brothers and sisters, I am sure all of you remember the significance of the 31st of October. This day marks the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the unifying force in bonding us as a Nation; our Hero.On the one hand Sardar Patel, possessed the rare quality of uniting people; on the other, he was able to strike a balance with people who were not in ideological agreement with him. Sardar Patel used to observe even the minutest of things in-depth; assessing and evaluating them simultaneously.
He was a 'Man of Detail' in the true sense of the term. Along with that, he was also adept at organising skills. Chalking out plans and devising strategies was his core forte'. When we read and hear about Sardar Saheb's style of working, we come to know of the sheer magnitude of the meticulousness in his planning. In 1921, in the Congress Session in Ahmedabad, thousands of delegates from across the country were slated to participate. Sardar Patel was entrusted with overlooking all the arrangements. He utilized this opportunity in improving the city’s water supply network. He ensured that not a single person would face a problem on account of water. Not just that, he was also concerned about the safety and security of the delegates’ shoes and baggage. To ensure that, what he did will surprise you.He contacted farmers and urged them to craft khadi bags. These were made and sold to the delegates. They carried the bags with their shoes inside, free from any tension of the footwear getting stolen. On the other hand, it led to a major rise in the sale of khadi. Our country will always be indebted to Sardar Patel for his steller role in the Constituent Assembly. He strove to ensure enshrinement of fundamental rights that obliterated any possibility of discrimination on the basis of caste and community.
Friends, all of us know that as India’s first home minister, Sardar Patel undertook the colossal, historic task of integrating Princely states. Scrutinizing the minutest of events closely was his rare quality. On the one hand, he concentrated on Hyderabad, Junagarh and other States; on the other, he was watching far flung Lakshadweep intently. Actually, when we refer to Sardar Patel’s endeavour, his role in the unification of just a few notable States is discussed. He played a far more significant role, when it came to a small region such as Lakshadweep too. Lakshadweep is one of the most beautiful landscapes in India. Soon after Partition in 1947, our neighbour had cast an eye on Lakshadweep; a ship bearing their flag was sent there. When Sardar Patel was informed of this, he wasted no time in initiating stern action. He urged the Mudaliar brothers, Arcot Ramaswamy Mudaliar and Arcot Laxman Swamy Mudaliar to immediately undertake a mission with people of Travancore to Lakshadweep and take the lead in unfurling the Tricolour there. Following his orders, the Tricolour was promptly unfurled there and the nefarious dreams of the neighbour of annexing Lakshadweep were decimated within no time. After this incident, Sardar Patel asked the Mudaliar brothers to personally ensure all assistance for development of Lakshadweep. Today, Lakshadweep is contributing significantly in India’s progress. It is an attractive tourist destination too. I hope you get the opportunity to visit the picturesque islands and its pristine beaches.
My dear countrymen, the 31st of October, 2018, is the day when the 'Statue of Unity',in memory of Sardar Saheb was dedicated to the nation and the world. It is the tallest statue in the world. It is double in height compared to the 'Statue of Liberty' located in the US. The distinction of having the world's highest statue fills every Indian with pride; the head of every Indian is held high. You will be happy to note that in a year, more than 26 lakh tourists visited the 'Statue of Unity'. This means that an average of eight and a half thousand people witnessed the grandeur of the 'Statue of Unity' every day. The reverence and devotion for Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in their hearts was reflected in the form of homage paid to him. Besides, at present,it houses many centres of attraction such as Cactus Garden, Butterfly Garden, Jungle Safari, and Children’s Nutrition Park, Ekta Nursery, which are all constantly evolving and providing a fillip to the local economy. Local people are not only getting innovative opportunities of employment but for the convenience of visiting tourists, many villagers are providing facilities like home stays. And these hosts are being professionally trained in the technique of running a home stay. The locals have now started the cultivation of Dragon fruit and I am sure that it will soon become a major source of livelihood for the people there.
Friends, for our nation and the constituent states, as well as for the tourism industry, this 'Statue of Unity' can be a subject of research. We are all witness to the fact that how within a year a place developed as a world famous tourism destination. People arrive there from the country and abroad. And one after the other, ancillary services like transport, lodging, guides and eco-friendly services are getting inducted by themselves. A large economy is developing and people are generating facilities as per the requirement of the tourists. The government is also playing its role. Friends, which Indian will not be imbued with pride for the fact that recently, Time magazine has included the ‘Statue of Unity’in its list of 100 important tourist destinations around the world. Of course I hope, that all of you will devote some of your precious time to visit the ‘Statue of Unity’. But my appeal is, that every Indian who takes out time to travel must visit at least 15 Tourist Destinations of India with family and experience a night stay at whichever place you go to; this still remains my appeal.
Friends, as you know that 31st October every year since 2014 has been celebrated as 'National Unity Day'. This day imparts the message to protect the unity, integrity and security of our country at any cost. On 31st October, this year too ‘Run for Unity’ is being organized in consonance with previous years. It will include people from all walks of life, from every segment of our society. ‘Run for Unity’ is a symbol of unison, that the nation being united, is moving in one direction and collectively aims for- One goal! Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat!
The last five years have witnessed - not only in Delhi but in hundreds of cities of India, union territories, state capitals, district centres, even in small cities belonging to tier two or tier three categories, innumerable men, women, be they the city folk, village folk, children, the youth, the elderly, divyang, all are participating in‘Run for Unity’in large numbers. Anyway, at present, people have adopted and found a passion for the marathon. ‘Run for Unity’ is also one such unique provision. Running is beneficial for the mind, body and soul. During ‘Run for Unity’not only do we have to run, but in doing so the spirit of FIT India is also reflected. We also find ourselves connected with Ek Bharat- Shrestha Bharat! And so, not just our body, but our mind and value system get integrated with ushering unity in India to take India to loftier heights! And so, in whichever city you reside, you can find out about the ‘Run for Unity’ schedule. A portal namely runforunity.gov.in has also been launched for dissemination of information about this event. In this portal, information has been provided about the venues where ‘Run for Unity’ is to be organized across the country. I hope you will all run on October 31st –not only for the unity of India, but also for your physical fitness!
My dear countrymen, Sardar Patel integrated the nation with the thread of unison. This mantra of unity is like a sacrament in our life and in a country like ours filled with diversities, we should continue to strengthen this mantra of unison on all paths, at every bend, and at every pit-stop. My dear countrymen, our nation has always been very proactive and alert in strengthening unity and communal harmony in the country. If we look around us, we will find many examples of individuals who have been working ceaselessly to foster communal harmony. But sometimes it so happens, that the efforts of the society and its contribution, get wiped from our collective memory.
Friends, I remember when the Allahabad High Court gave its verdict on Ram Janmabhoomi in September 2010. You could jog your memory a bit and reflect about the atmosphere then. Various kinds of people took to the arena! Various interest groups were playing games to take advantage of that situation in their own way! The kind of language that was spoken in order to generate tension in the atmosphere! There was also an attempt to instill shrillness in the tone of different speakers. Some of the loudmouths and the braggarts had the sole intention of hogging the spotlight at that time. And we all know what kind of irresponsible talk was floating around! But this scenario had continued for five days, or seven days, or ten days, but, the delivery of the court’s decision generated a pleasant and surprising change of mood in the country.
On the one hand, the machinations went on to generate tension for week or two, but, when the decision was taken on Ram Janmabhoomi, the government, political parties, social organizations, civil society, representatives of all sects and saints gave restrained and balanced statements. There were attempts to reduce the tension in the sociopolitical environment. But I remember that day vividly. And whenever I do that, I get happy that the dignity of the judiciary was very proudly honoured and no allowance for any heated discourse or tension was made anywhere. These incidents should always be remembered as they impart us a lot of strength. That day, that moment, instills in us all a sense of duty. It is an example of how the voice of unison can bestow strength upon our country.
My dear countrymen, on 31st October, on the same day… the former Prime Minister of our country Smt Indira ji was assasinated. It was a traumatic moment for our country. Today, I pay homage to her too.
My dear countrymen, today, if one story that rings from home to home, and rings far and wide,is heard from north to south, east to west and from every corner of India, then that IS the story of cleanliness and sanitation. Every person, every family, every village wants to narrate their pleasant experiences in relation to the cleanliness mission, because behind this effort of cleanliness is the effort of 125 crore Indians.
The outcome also belongs to 125 crore Indians. But therein lies a pleasant and interesting experience too. I heard it and I think, I will share it with you too. Just imagine the highest battlefield in the world, where the temperature drops from zero to 50-60 degrees minus. Oxygen in the air is also at a miniscule level. Living in the midst of such adverse conditions and challenges is not less than any display of valour. In such a difficult situation, our brave heart soldiers are not only protecting the borders of the country, but are also running a ‘Swacch Siachen’ campaign in that arena.
On behalf of our countrymen, I commend the Indian Army for this amazing commitment. I also express my gratitude. It is so cold there that its near impossible for anything to decompose. In such a situation, the segregation and management of garbage is a very important task in itself. In this scenario, to remove 130 tons and more of garbage from the glacier and its surrounding area’s fragile eco-system is a great service! It is an eco-system which is home to rare species like the snow leopard and rare animals like ibex and brown bears. We all know that Siachen as a glacier is a source of rivers and clean water. Therefore, running a cleanliness campaign here means ensuring clean water for those who live in low-lying areas and also use the water of rivers like Nubra and Shyok.
My dear countrymen, festivals are occasions that awaken a new consciousness in our lives. And especially during Diwali, it is customary in every family to buy something new, get something from the market in smaller or larger quantity. I had once said that we should try to buy local products. There is no need to go to the tehsil if our need is met in our village. If it is found in Tehsil, then there is no need to go to the district. The more we try to buy our local things; the 'Gandhi 150' will become a great event in itself. And I keep insisting that we must buy some handloom products made by our weavers, our khadi artisans.
Even during this Diwali, you must have bought quite a few or a lot of things before Diwali. But there are many people who think that if they go shopping after Diwali then may be they could get a good bargain. So there will be many people, who still have their shopping left. Hence along with the best of wishes on Deepawali, I would urge you to come forward and become a patron of local things and buy local. And witness for ourselves, how we can play an important role in making Mahatma Gandhi's dream come alive. I once again wish you all the very best on this auspicious festival of Diwali. In Diwali we burst fire crackers of all kinds! But, sometimes fire is caused due to carelessness. An injury can also occur. I urge all of you to take utmost care of yourself and also celebrate the festival with great enthusiasm. I extend many felicitations to you.
Thank you very much.