Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: DEFCOM 2019
25 OCT 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
DEFCOM seminar, jointly organised by the Corps of Signals and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has evolved over the years to become a landmark symposium for collaboration between the Indian armed forces, academia, research and development organisations, and the Industry on aspects pertaining to Information and Communications Technology.
DEFCOM 2019 to be held on 26 and 27 November 2019 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi will seek to deliberate on the theme, “Communications as a Decisive Catalyst for Jointness”. The curtain raiser ceremony for the event was held on 22 October 2019 at India Habitat Centre and attended by senior officers of the Indian armed forces, academia and industry. Lieutenant General Rajeev Sabherwal, Signal Officer-in-Chief released the brochure for the upcoming seminar. He stressed on the need for the three services to be able to seamlessly communicate with each other from the strategic to the tactical level and apprised the audience on aspects that would be deliberated during the seminar.
Lieutenant General JP Nehra (Retd), Principal Advisor (Defence) of CII highlighted the crucial role played by DEFCOM over the years in promoting collaboration between the armed forces and the industry in the Information and Communications Technology domain. He also encouraged the industry to actively participate in the DEFCOM exhibition with their solutions and products to enhance defence communications.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفکوم2019:ایک تعارفی خاکہ
25 OCT 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍اکتوبر:کورپس آف سگنلز اینڈ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی)کےذریعے مشترکہ طورپر برسوں تک منعقد ہونے والا ڈیفکوم سیمینار، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج، تعلیمی برادری، تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اداروں اور اطلاعاتی و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کی صنعتوں کے درمیان باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کے لئے ایک تاریخی سمپوزیم بن گیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے مانک شاہ سینٹر میں 26 اور 27 نومبر 2019ء کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ڈیفکوم 2019 کے دوران،‘‘مشترکہ اتحاد کے لئے مواصلات ایک فیصلہ کن محرک’’کے مرکزی خیال پرتبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔اس پرگرام سے متعلق ایک تعارفی تقریب کا انعقاد 22 اکتوبر 2019ء کو انڈیا ہیبٹیٹ سینٹر میں کیا گیاتھا، جس میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ، تعلیمی حلقے اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر سگنل آفیسر اِن چیف لیٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو سبھروال نے آنے والے سیمینار کے لئے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا۔انہوں نے تینوں مسلح افواج کو اسٹریٹیجک امور سے لے کر تدبیری امور تک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بلارکاوٹ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے اہل رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو اس سیمینار کے دوران تبادلہ خیالات کئے جانے والے امور کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
سی آئی آئی کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر(دفاع)لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی نہرا(ریٹائرڈ)نے مسلح افواج اور صنعت کے درمیان برسوں تک اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ڈیفکوم کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے کلیدی رول کو اجاگرکیا۔انہوں نے ڈیفکوم نمائش میں اپنے اختراعی حل اور مصنوعات کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے شرکت کرنے کے لئے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، تاکہ دفاعی مواصلات کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
کرنل امن آنند
عوامی رابطہ افسر(آرمی)