Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: DEFCOM 2019
25 OCT 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
DEFCOM seminar, jointly organised by the Corps of Signals and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has evolved over the years to become a landmark symposium for collaboration between the Indian armed forces, academia, research and development organisations, and the Industry on aspects pertaining to Information and Communications Technology.
DEFCOM 2019 to be held on 26 and 27 November 2019 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi will seek to deliberate on the theme, “Communications as a Decisive Catalyst for Jointness”. The curtain raiser ceremony for the event was held on 22 October 2019 at India Habitat Centre and attended by senior officers of the Indian armed forces, academia and industry. Lieutenant General Rajeev Sabherwal, Signal Officer-in-Chief released the brochure for the upcoming seminar. He stressed on the need for the three services to be able to seamlessly communicate with each other from the strategic to the tactical level and apprised the audience on aspects that would be deliberated during the seminar.
Lieutenant General JP Nehra (Retd), Principal Advisor (Defence) of CII highlighted the crucial role played by DEFCOM over the years in promoting collaboration between the armed forces and the industry in the Information and Communications Technology domain. He also encouraged the industry to actively participate in the DEFCOM exhibition with their solutions and products to enhance defence communications.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डेफकॉम 2019 का आयोजन
25 OCT 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोर ऑफ सिग्नल्स और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित डेफकॉम गोष्ठी भारतीय सुरक्षा बलों, अकादमिक जगत, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों तथा उद्योग के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करता रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पक्षों को सामने लाना और आपसी सहयोग करना है।
डेफकॉम 2019 नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 26 और 27 नवंबर, 2019 को आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसकी विषयवस्तु ‘कम्युनिकेशंस ऐज ए डिसाइसिव कैटालिस्ट फॉर ज्वॉइंटनेस’ है। इसकी पूर्व-भूमिका से संबंधित समारोह इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में 22 अक्टूबर, 2019 को आयोजित होगा। इस अवसर पर सिग्नल ऑफिसर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव सभरवाल संगोष्ठी की पुस्तिका जारी करेंगे। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे.पी. नेहरा (सेवानिवृत्त) और सीआईआई के प्रधान सलाहकार (रक्षा) ने सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के संबंध में डेफकॉम द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।