निर्वाचन आयोग
उत्‍तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभाओं में चार आकस्मिक रिक्तियों को भरने के लिये उप-चुनाव का कार्यक्रम
25 OCT 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
उत्‍तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्‍यों की विधानसभा में चार रिक्तियां हैं, जिन्हें निम्नलिखित अनुसार भरे जाने की आवश्यकता हैः-
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
विधानसभा का नाम और संख्या
1.
उत्‍तराखंड
44 – पिथौरागढ़
2.
पश्चिम बंगाल
34 – कालियागंज(अनुसूचित जाति)
3.
पश्‍चिम बंगाल
77- करीमपुर
4.
पश्चिम बंगाल
224-खड़गपुर सदर
उत्‍तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त सूचनाओं एवं स्थानीय पर्वों, मतदाता सूची, मौसम की स्थिति आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारकों पर विचार करने के बाद आयोग ने निम्नलिखित उल्लि‍खित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिये उप-चुनाव कराने का फैसला किया हैः-
मतदान कार्यक्रम
समय सूची
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
30.10.2019 (बुधवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
06.11.2019 (बुधवार)
नामांकन की जांच की तिथि
07.11.2019 (वीरवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
11.11.2019 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
25.11.2019 (सोमवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
28.11.2019 (वीरवार)
तारीख जिससे पूर्व चुनाव सम्पन्न हो जाएगा
30.11.2019 (शनिवार)
1. मतदाता सूची
01.01.2019 की अर्हता तिथि से उपरोक्त विधानसभा चुनाव क्षेत्रों के लिये मतदाता सूची अंतिम रूप से प्रकाशित कर दी गई है।
1. इलेक्ट्रोनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) एवं वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केन्द्रों पर उप चुनावों में ईवीएम एवं वीवीपीएटी का उपयोग करने का फैसला किया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम एवं वीवीपीएटी उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिये सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं कि इन मशीनों की सहायता से चुनावों का आयोजन सुगमता पूर्वक हो जाए।
1. मतदाताओं की पहचान
पिछली प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप आयोग ने फैसला किया है कि मतदान के समय उपर उल्लि‍खित चुनाव में मतदाताओं की पहचान अनिवार्य होगी। किसी मतदाता की पहचान के लिये इलेक्ट्रोल फोटो आईडेन्टिटी कार्ड (ईपीआईसी) मुख्य दस्तावेज होंगे। तथापि, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी मतदाता अपने मतदान के अधिकार से वंचित न हो, उपरोक्त चुनाव में मतदान के समय मतदाताओं की पहचान के लिये अतिरिक्त दस्तावेजों की अनुमति देने के अलग से निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे।
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता
जिन जिलों में सम्पूर्ण या आंशिक रूप से संसदीय या विधानसभा के उपचुनाव का संचालन किया जाता है, वहां तत्काल प्रभाव से आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू हो जाएगी। जो तिथि 29 जून, 2017 के आयोग की निर्देश संख्या 437/6/1 एनएसटी/2016- सीसीएस के द्वारा जारी किए गए आंशिक संशोधन के अध्यधीन (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) है। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों एवं संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित राज्य के जिले के लिये केंद्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/आरएन-3809

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill four casual vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of Uttarakhand and West Bengal
25 OCT 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
There are four vacancies in State of Uttarakhand and West Bengal Legislative Assemblies which need to be filled up are as follows:
Sl.No.
Name of State
Number and Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Uttarakhand
44 – Pithoragarh
2.
West Bengal
34 – Kaliaganj (SC)
3.
West Bengal
77 - Karimpur
4.
West Bengal
224 - Kharagpur Sadar
After taking into consideration inputs from the Chief Electoral Officers of Uttarakhand and West Bengal and various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
30.10.2019 (Wednesday)
Last Date of Nominations
06.11.2019 (Wednesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
07.11.2019 (Thursday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
11.11.2019 (Monday)
Date of Poll
25.11.2019 (Monday)
Date of Counting
28.11.2019 (Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
30.11.2019 (Saturday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES(EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary & Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website eci.gov.in). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.