Ministry of Corporate Affairs
President of India to Present National CSR Awards to Select Companies on Tuesday for their Outstanding Contribution in Area of CSR
25 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will present the National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) to select companies for their outstanding contribution in area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) on Tuesday, 29th October, 2019 in New Delhi. The National CSR Awards has been instituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to recognize corporate initiatives in the area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) to achieve inclusive growth and inclusive and sustainable development. These awards are the highest recongnisation in the domain of CSR by the Government of India.
This year 528 entries were received for NCSRA. After shortlisting as per the prescribed criteria of the jury, 131 companies were invited for detailed submissions which were then followed by field verification of the claims made by the companies. Based on the submissions by the companies and reports of the independent assessment by CSR experts, Jury recommended 19 winners and 19 honourable mentions across the three award categories.
About National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA):
The Awards have been instituted in 2017 subsequent to the recommendations of the High Level Committee on CSR.
Objectives:
a) increase competition in various categories of companies to infuse excellence in their CSR activities
b) encourage companies to spend the entire amount i.e. eligible CSR spend
c) recognise the impact, innovation, usage of technology, gender and environment issues, sustainability, scalability and replicability of CSR activities.
d) channelise CSR activities of corporate so that the benefits of their activities reach the marginalised sections of society and in remote areas of the country
Categories of Awards:
Total number of awards of National CSR Awards is 20 in 3 categories which are as follows
1. Corporate Awards for Excellence in CSR:
Recongnition to a company based on total eligible CSR Spend (four awards)
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend above 100 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend between 10 crores and 99.99 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend between 1 crores and 9.99 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend below 100 crores
Honourable Mention: In addition to four main awards, there may be four honourable mentions for companies that have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
1. Corporate Awards in CSR in Challenging Circumstances:
Recognition to a company based on its CSR efforts in challenging circumstances, aspirational districts, difficult terrains/disturbed areas, etc. (up to five awards)
• North
• North East
• East
• West
• South
Honourable Mention: In addition to five main awards, there may be five honourable mentions for companies which have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
1. Up to Eleven Awards to be given based on contribution to National Priority Schemes so as to motivate corporates to spend in these areas.
Honourable Mention: In addition to eleven main awards, there may be eleven Honorable Mentions of companies which have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
Composition Jury for this year Award:
This year the composition of Jury includes Shri Jugal Kishore Mohapatra, Former Secretary, Rural Development, GoI (Chairman), Shri Anil Swarup, Former Secretary, School Education, Ministry of HRD, GoI, Dr. Madhukar Gupta, Addl. Secretary, Dept. of Public Enterprises, GoI, Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai, Former Chairperson, HSBC India, Shri Ajay Shriram, Chairman and Sr. Managing Director, DCM Shriram, Shri Rajat Sethi, Sr. Advocate, Supreme Court of India. In addition, a 16 member expert committee was drawn from the following institutions to assist the Jury with shortlisting and field verification of the received entries for the Awards.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کےشعبے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے لئے چنندہ کمپنیوں کو قومی کارپوریٹ سوشل ذمہ داری ایوارڈز پیش کریں گے
25 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25/ اکتوبر۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 29 اکتوبر 2019 بروز منگل نئی دہلی میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے شعبے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے لئے چنندہ کمپنیوں کو قومی کارپوریٹ سوشل ذمہ داری ایوارڈز( این سی ایس آر اے) پیش کریں گے۔ قومی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری ایوارڈز کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شمولیت والی اور پائیدار ترقی کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر) کے شعبے میں کارپوریٹ اقدامات کی قدر افزائی کے لئے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز سی ایس آر کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دیئے جانے والے سب سے بڑے ایوارڈ ہیں۔
اس سال این سی ایس آر اے کے لئے 528 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھی۔ جیوری کے مقررہ معیار کے مطابق مختصر فہرست تیار کرنے کے بعد 131 کمپنیوں کو تفصیلی درخواست جمع کرانے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعوؤں کی موقع پر جا کر تصدیق کی گئی۔ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی تفصیل اور سی ایس آر ماہرین کے آزادانہ جائزے کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر جیوری نے ایوارڈ کے تین زمرے کے تحت19 کمپنیوں کی ایوارڈ جیتنے والی اور 19 کمپنیوں کی توصیفی اعزاز کے لئے سفارش کی۔
قومی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری ایوارڈز(این سی ایس آر اے) کا مختصر تعارف:
یہ ایوارڈز سی ایس آر سے متعلق اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارشوں کے بعد 2017 میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
مقاصد:
1. کمپنیوں کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کمپنیوں کے مختلف زمروں میں مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
2. تمام رقم یعنی مناسب سی ایس آر کے لئے مختص رقم کو خرچ کرنے کے لئے کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
3. سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے اثرات ، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال،صنفی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل، پائیداری اور متبادل سرگرمیوں کی شناخت کرنا۔
4. کارپوریٹ شعبے کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کو صحیح راستے پر لگانا تاکہ ان کی سرگرمیوں سے معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں کو اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔
ایوارڈز کے زمرے:
قومی سی ایس آر ایوارڈ میں ایوارڈز کی کل تعداد 3 زمروں میں 20 ہے، تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
-A سی ایس آر میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے کارپوریٹ ایوارڈز:
کمپنی کے ذریعہ کئے گئےکل سی ایس آر اخراجات کی بنیاد پر کمپنی کی خدمات کا اعتراف۔( چار ایوارڈ)
• ایسی کمپنیاں جنہوں نے سی ایس آر کے مد میں 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ کئے ہوں۔
• ایسی کمپنیاں جنہوں نے سی ایس آر کے مد میں 10 کروڑ سے لے کر99.99 کروڑ تک خرچ کئے ہوں۔
• ایسی کمپنیاں جنہوں نے سی ایس آر کے مد میں 1 کروڑ سے لے کر9.99 کروڑ تک خرچ کئے ہوں۔
• ایسی کمپنیاں جنہوں نے سی ایس آر کے مد میں 100 کروڑ سے کم خرچ کئے ہوں۔
توصیفی اعزاز : چار خصوصی ایوارڈز کے علاوہ ایسی کمپنیوں کے لئے چار توصیفی اعزاز کا بھی اہتمام کیاجائے گا،جنہوں نے قابل تعریف سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہے۔
-B چیلنج والےحالات میں سی ایس آر میں کارپوریٹ ایوارڈ:
چیلنج والے حالات، خواہشمند اضلاع ، دشوار گزار خطے / شورش زدہ علاقوں وغیرہ میں سی ایس آر سے متعلق کوششوں کی بنیاد پر کمپنی کی خدمات کا اعتراف(زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ ایوارڈ)
• شمال
• شمال مشرق
• مشرق
• مغرب
• جنوب
توصیفی اعزاز : پانچ خصوصی ایوارڈز کے علاوہ قابل تعریف سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے والے کمپنیوں کے لئے پانچ توصیفی اعزاز کا بھی اہتمام ہے۔
-Cقومی تجریحات والی اسکیموں کے لئے کئے گئے تعاون کی بنیاد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 11 ایوارڈ دیئے جائیں گے تاکہ ان شعبوں میں خرچ کرنے کی کارپوریٹ شعبوں کو تحریک مل سکے۔
توصیفی اعزاز : 11 خصوصی ایوارڈز کے علاوہ قابل تعریف سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے والے کمپنیوں کے لئے 11 توصیفی اعزاز کا بھی اہتمام ہے۔
اس سال کے ایوارڈ کے لئے جیوری میں شامل معززین:
اس سال کی جیوری میں حکومت ہند کے دیہی ترقی کے سابق سکریٹری جناب جگل کشور موہاپاترا( چیئرمین) حکومت ہند کی انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کی وزارت کے اسکول ایجوکیشن کے سابق سکریٹری جناب انل سوروپ، حکومت ہند کے سرکاری صنعتوں کے محکمےکے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مدھوکر گپتا، ایچ ایس بی سی انڈیا کی سابق چیئرپرسن محترمہ نینا لال قدوائی، ڈی سی ایم شری رام کے چیئرمین اور سینئر منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اجے شری رام، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے سینئر ایڈوکیٹ جناب رجت سیٹھی شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایوارڈ ز کے لئے موصولہ درخواستوں کی چنندہ فہرست تیار کرنے اور موقع پر تصدیق کرنے میں جیوری کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ایک 16 رکنی ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔