Ministry of Corporate Affairs
President of India to Present National CSR Awards to Select Companies on Tuesday for their Outstanding Contribution in Area of CSR
25 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will present the National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) to select companies for their outstanding contribution in area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) on Tuesday, 29th October, 2019 in New Delhi. The National CSR Awards has been instituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to recognize corporate initiatives in the area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) to achieve inclusive growth and inclusive and sustainable development. These awards are the highest recongnisation in the domain of CSR by the Government of India.
This year 528 entries were received for NCSRA. After shortlisting as per the prescribed criteria of the jury, 131 companies were invited for detailed submissions which were then followed by field verification of the claims made by the companies. Based on the submissions by the companies and reports of the independent assessment by CSR experts, Jury recommended 19 winners and 19 honourable mentions across the three award categories.
About National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA):
The Awards have been instituted in 2017 subsequent to the recommendations of the High Level Committee on CSR.
Objectives:
a) increase competition in various categories of companies to infuse excellence in their CSR activities
b) encourage companies to spend the entire amount i.e. eligible CSR spend
c) recognise the impact, innovation, usage of technology, gender and environment issues, sustainability, scalability and replicability of CSR activities.
d) channelise CSR activities of corporate so that the benefits of their activities reach the marginalised sections of society and in remote areas of the country
Categories of Awards:
Total number of awards of National CSR Awards is 20 in 3 categories which are as follows
1. Corporate Awards for Excellence in CSR:
Recongnition to a company based on total eligible CSR Spend (four awards)
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend above 100 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend between 10 crores and 99.99 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend between 1 crores and 9.99 crores
• Companies have eligible CSR Spend below 100 crores
Honourable Mention: In addition to four main awards, there may be four honourable mentions for companies that have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
1. Corporate Awards in CSR in Challenging Circumstances:
Recognition to a company based on its CSR efforts in challenging circumstances, aspirational districts, difficult terrains/disturbed areas, etc. (up to five awards)
• North
• North East
• East
• West
• South
Honourable Mention: In addition to five main awards, there may be five honourable mentions for companies which have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
1. Up to Eleven Awards to be given based on contribution to National Priority Schemes so as to motivate corporates to spend in these areas.
Honourable Mention: In addition to eleven main awards, there may be eleven Honorable Mentions of companies which have undertaken appreciable CSR activities.
Composition Jury for this year Award:
This year the composition of Jury includes Shri Jugal Kishore Mohapatra, Former Secretary, Rural Development, GoI (Chairman), Shri Anil Swarup, Former Secretary, School Education, Ministry of HRD, GoI, Dr. Madhukar Gupta, Addl. Secretary, Dept. of Public Enterprises, GoI, Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai, Former Chairperson, HSBC India, Shri Ajay Shriram, Chairman and Sr. Managing Director, DCM Shriram, Shri Rajat Sethi, Sr. Advocate, Supreme Court of India. In addition, a 16 member expert committee was drawn from the following institutions to assist the Jury with shortlisting and field verification of the received entries for the Awards.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति चुनिंदा कंपनियों को राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
25 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 29 अक्टूबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के क्षेत्र में शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए चुनिंदा कंपनियों को राष्ट्रीय कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पुरस्कार (एनसीएसआरए) प्रदान करेंगे। समावेशी वृद्धि और समावेशी तथा सतत् विकास के क्षेत्र में कॉरपोरेट पहलों के मद्देनजर कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर पुरस्कारों का गठन किया है। सीएसआर क्षेत्र में शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने इन पुरस्कारों की शुरूआत की है।
इस वर्ष एनसीएसआरए के लिए 528 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। निर्णायक मंडल ने निर्धारित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए कंपनियों की सूची तैयार की थी, जिनमें से 131 कंपनियों को अपना विवरण सौंपने के लिए कहा गया था। इसके बाद कंपनियों के दावों का सत्यापन किया गया। कंपनियों द्वारा दिए गए विवरणों तथा सीएसआर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन करने के आधार पर निर्णायक मंडल ने पुरस्कारों के तीन वर्गों के लिए 19 कंपनियों को विजेता और 19 कंपनियों को सम्मानजनक उल्लेख के लिए अनुमोदित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पुरस्कार (एनसीएसआरए) के विषय में:
सीएसआर पर गठित उच्चस्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर 2017 में इन पुरस्कारों का गठन किया गया था।
उद्देश्यः
1) सीएसआर गतिविधियों में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लिए विभिन्न वर्गों की कंपनियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाना।
2) निर्धारित सीएसआर निधि की पूरी रकम को खर्च करने के लिए कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3) सीएसआर गतिविधियों के प्रभाव, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल, लैंगिक एवं परिवेश संबंधी मुद्दे इत्यादि को मान्यता देना।
4) कॉरपोरेट की सीएसआर गतिविधियों को दिशा देना, ताकि उनकी गतिविधियों का लाभ समाज के वंचित वर्गों तथा देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों तक पहुंच सके।
पुरस्कारों की श्रेणियां:
तीन श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर पुरस्कारों की कुल संख्या 20 है, जिसका विवरण इस प्रकार है।
अ) सीएसआर में उत्कृष्टता के लिए कॉरपोरेट पुरस्कारः
कुल निर्धारित सीएसआर व्यय के आधार पर कंपनी के प्रयासों को मान्यता (चार पुरस्कार)
· जिन कंपनियों के पास 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक निर्धारित सीएसआर व्यय मौजूद है।
· जिन कंपनियों के पास 10 करोड़ रुपये से 99.99 करोड़ रुपये के बीच निर्धारित सीएसआर व्यय मौजूद है।
· जिन कंपनियों के पास एक करोड़ रुपये से 9.99 करोड़ रुपये के बीच निर्धारित सीएसआर व्यय मौजूद है।
· जिन कंपनियों के पास 100 करोड़ रुपये से कम निर्धारित सीएसआर व्यय मौजूद है।
सम्मानजनक उल्लेखः चार प्रमुख पुरस्कारों के अलावा सराहनीय सीएसआर गतिविधियां चलाने वाली कंपनियों के लिए चार सम्मानजनक उल्लेखों का भी प्रावधान है।
ब) चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में सीएसआर के क्षेत्र में कॉरपोरेट पुरस्कार
चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों, आकांक्षी जिलों, दुर्गम/अशांत क्षेत्रों इत्यादि में सीएसआर प्रयासों के आधार पर कंपनियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता (पांच पुरस्कार)
• उत्तर
• पूर्वोत्तर
• पूर्व
• पश्चिम
• दक्षिण
सम्मानजनक उल्लेखः पांच प्रमुख पुरस्कारों के अलावा सराहनीय सीएसआर गतिविधियां चलाने वाली कंपनियों के लिए पांच सम्मानजनक उल्लेखों का प्रावधान है।
स) राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता योजनाओं में योगदान के आधार पर 11 पुरस्कारों तक का प्रावधान, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों में व्यय करने के लिए कॉरपोरेट को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
सम्मानजनक उल्लेखः पांच प्रमुख पुरस्कारों के अलावा सराहनीय सीएसआर गतिविधियां चलाने वाली कंपनियों के लिए 11 सम्मानजनक उल्लेखों का प्रावधान है।
इस वर्ष के पुरस्कारों के लिए निर्णायक मंडल का ब्योराः
इस वर्ष निर्णायक मंडल में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री जुगल किशोर महापात्रा (अध्यक्ष), मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में स्कूली शिक्षा के पूर्व सचिव श्री अनिल स्वरूप, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. मधुकर गुप्ता, एचएसबीसी इंडिया की पूर्व अध्यक्ष सुश्री नैना लाल क़िदवाई, डीसीएम श्रीराम के अध्यक्ष एवं वरिष्ठ प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजय श्रीराम और उच्चतम न्यायालय के वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री रजत सेठी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा कंपनियों की सूची बनाने और प्रमाणीकरण में निर्णायक मंडल की सहायता करने के लिए 16 सदस्यों की विशेषज्ञ समिति का भी गठन किया गया।